Home › Companies › SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 14, 2024: 5 items on SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2024: 5 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Georges Gemayel, Ph.D | 48,410,580 | -- | -- | 2,121,505 | 1,945,574 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Bethany L. Sensenig | 48,568,282 | -- | -- | 1,963,803 | 1,945,574 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To approve, on a non-binding basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers | 48,217,539 | 2,290,237 | 24,309 | -- | 1,945,574 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 | 52,182,042 | 272,906 | 22,711 | -- | 0 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| 4. To act upon a proposal to amend the Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc | 45,522,166 | 4,972,675 | 37,244 | -- | 1,945,574 | 90% | Not verified | — |
Source: SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 17, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 302 asset managers that disclosed a SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: to elect two (2) directors to hold office for the ensuing three years and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified: Georges Gemayel, Ph.D.
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Georges Gemayel, Ph.D”): 48,410,580 for, 2,121,505 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 98 asset managers below reported 26,214,022 for, 874,729 withheld, 1,822 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,977,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,666,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,250,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,074,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,251,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 924,798 | 0 | 0 | 293 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 800,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 570,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 567,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 515,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 430,653 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 334,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 328,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 241,067 | 0 | 0 | 50,885 | Mixed |
| MoA Funds Corp | 273,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 264,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 234,311 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 226,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 225,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 189,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 176,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 159,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 112,838 | 0 | 0 | 39,636 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 131,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 75,624 | 0 | 0 | 50,200 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: to elect two (2) directors to hold office for the ensuing three years and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified: Bethany L. Sensenig
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bethany L. Sensenig”): 48,568,282 for, 1,963,803 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 97 asset managers below reported 26,469,869 for, 609,162 withheld, 1,822 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,977,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,666,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,250,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,074,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,251,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 925,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 800,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 570,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 567,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 515,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 430,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 334,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 328,174 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 274,759 | 0 | 0 | 17,193 | Mixed |
| MoA Funds Corp | 273,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 264,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 234,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 226,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 225,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,502 | 0 | 0 | 126,889 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 176,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 159,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 152,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 131,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 125,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 97 asset managers. See all 97 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: to consider and act upon a proposal to amend the Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 2021 Equity Incentive Plan to increase the number of shares available under the plan and make certain technical updates; and
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. To act upon a proposal to amend the Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc”): 45,522,166 for, 4,972,675 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 99 asset managers below reported 25,157,250 for, 1,874,752 against, 17,193 abstained, 1,822 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,977,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,666,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,250,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,074,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,251,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,891 | 923,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 800,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 570,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 567,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 515,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 430,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 334,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 328,174 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 274,759 | 0 | 17,193 | 0 | Mixed |
| MoA Funds Corp | 273,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 262,734 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 234,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 226,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 0 | 225,005 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 62,502 | 126,889 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 135,028 | 41,190 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 0 | 159,717 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 131,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 125,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 121,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 99 asset managers. See all 99 in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: to approve, on a non-binding basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers;
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. To approve, on a non-binding basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers”): 48,217,539 for, 2,290,237 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (3 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,977,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,666,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,250,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,074,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,251,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 924,798 | 293 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 800,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 570,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 567,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 515,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 430,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 334,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 328,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 274,759 | 0 | 17,193 | 0 | Mixed |
| MoA Funds Corp | 273,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 264,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 234,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 226,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 225,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 189,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 176,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 159,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 131,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 125,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 121,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 97 managers: 26,756,528 for, 275,344 against, 17,193 abstained, 1,822 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 2,928,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2,447,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,109,000 | 11,690 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 1,940,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,906,218 | 293 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 1,440,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,257,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1,095,294 | 8,323 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | 978,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO /MA | 882,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 814,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 737,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 624,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 618,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 537,082 | 43 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 483,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 451,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 404,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 5,821 | 379,363 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 359,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 357,681 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Woodline Partners LP | 323,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC | 321,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 282,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 280,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 227 managers: 27,131,988 for, 1,693,971 against, 12,633 not voted, 2,684 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: to ratify the appointment of KPMG LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024;
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024”): 52,182,042 for, 272,906 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 98 asset managers below reported 27,071,482 for, 76 against, 17,193 abstained, 1,822 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,977,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,666,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,250,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,074,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,251,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 925,015 | 76 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 800,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 570,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 567,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 515,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 430,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 334,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 328,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 274,759 | 0 | 17,193 | 0 | Mixed |
| MoA Funds Corp | 273,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 264,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 234,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 226,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 225,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 189,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 176,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 159,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 152,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 131,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 125,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 54,723,356 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.75% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 10.35% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 4.11% |
| 4 | Delaware/Macquarie | 3.79% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.29% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.69% |
| 7 | Loomis Sayles | 1.46% |
| 8 | PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 1.04% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.04% |
| 10 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.94% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 5.35% |
| 2 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 4.47% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.88% |
| 4 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 3.55% |
| 5 | State Street | 3.48% |
| 6 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 2.63% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.30% |
| 8 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 2.02% |
| 9 | Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | 1.79% |
| 10 | CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO /MA | 1.61% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. and its affiliates | 18.97% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 15.90% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 11.05% | 13F |
| Armistice Capital, LLC | 8.50% | DEF14A |
| Jack A. Khattar + | 7.21% | DEF14A |
| Macquarie Group Limited and its affiliates | 5.00% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.67% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.73% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2.44% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.39% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 54,723,356 shares outstanding, as reported by SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 14, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 302 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,840 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — to approve, on a non-binding basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers; — FOR was 95% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 17, 2024.
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.