Home › Companies › STANTEC INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from STANTEC INC. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore STANTEC INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 128 asset managers that disclosed a STANTEC INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of STANTEC INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 61 asset managers below reported 7,949,849 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,271,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 672,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 634,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 573,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 565,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 399,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 265,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 207,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 173,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 144,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 116,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 111,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 87,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 41,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 38,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 37,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 35,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 32,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 29,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 28,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 27,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 26,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 61 asset managers. See all 61 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 61 asset managers below reported 7,949,849 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,271,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 672,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 634,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 573,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 565,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 399,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 265,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 207,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 173,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 144,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 116,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 111,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 87,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 41,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 38,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 37,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 35,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 32,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 29,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 28,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 27,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 26,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 61 asset managers. See all 61 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 61 asset managers below reported 7,949,849 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,271,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 672,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 634,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 573,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 565,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 399,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 265,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 207,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 173,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 144,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 116,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 111,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 87,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 41,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 38,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 37,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 35,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 32,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 29,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 28,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 27,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 26,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 61 asset managers. See all 61 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 61 asset managers below reported 7,509,733 for, 440,116 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,271,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 672,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 615,156 | 19,222 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 573,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 565,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 399,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 265,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 207,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 173,747 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 144,016 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 116,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 111,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 87,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 41,242 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 38,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 37,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 35,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 32,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 29,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 28,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 27,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 26,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 61 asset managers. See all 61 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 61 asset managers below reported 7,949,849 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,271,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 672,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 634,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 573,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 565,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 399,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 265,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 207,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 173,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 144,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 116,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 111,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 87,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 41,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 38,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 37,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 35,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 32,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 29,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 28,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 27,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 26,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 61 asset managers. See all 61 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 61 asset managers below reported 7,834,306 for, 115,543 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,271,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 672,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 634,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 573,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 565,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 399,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 265,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 207,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 173,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 144,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 116,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 111,543 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 87,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 41,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 38,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 37,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 31,391 | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 32,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 29,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 28,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 27,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 26,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 61 asset managers. See all 61 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 61 asset managers below reported 7,949,849 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,271,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 672,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 634,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 573,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 565,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 399,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 265,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 207,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 173,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 144,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 116,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 111,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 87,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 41,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 38,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 37,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 35,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 32,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 29,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 28,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 27,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 26,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 61 asset managers. See all 61 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 61 asset managers below reported 7,949,849 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,271,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 672,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 634,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 573,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 565,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 399,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 265,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 207,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 173,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 144,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 116,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 111,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 87,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 41,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 38,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 37,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 35,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 32,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 29,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 28,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 27,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 26,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 61 asset managers. See all 61 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 61 asset managers below reported 7,949,849 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,271,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 672,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 634,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 573,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 565,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 399,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 265,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 207,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 173,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 144,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 116,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 111,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 87,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 41,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 38,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 37,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 35,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 32,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 29,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 28,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 27,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 26,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 61 asset managers. See all 61 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Resolved, on an advisory basis and not to diminish the role and responsibilities of the board of directors, that the shareholders accept the approach to executive compensation disclosed in Stantec's Management Information Circular delivered in advance of the Meeting.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 634,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 399,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 35,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 29,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 28,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 27,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 26,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 21,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 15,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 8,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forethought Variable Insurance Trust | 3,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 2,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 1,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Krane Shares Trust | 928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SP Funds Trust | 268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 18 managers: 1,236,805 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,087,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 4,025,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 715,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 180,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cumberland Partners Ltd | 174,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 128,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Korea Investment CORP | 107,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 106,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NATIONAL BANK INVESTMENTS INC. | 64,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | 39,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NIA IMPACT ADVISORS, LLC | 25,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manchester Capital Management LLC | 10,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 6,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOWE BROCKENBROUGH & CO INC | 0 | 5,745 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 4,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gold Investment Management Ltd. | 3,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC | 3,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| National Bank Financial Inc. | 2,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,364 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Kovitz Investment Group Partners, LLC | 0 | 1,115 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | 0 | 1,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ASSETMARK, INC | 1,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| One Capital Management, LLC | 814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 56 managers: 9,695,497 for, 10,717 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.7% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,271,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 672,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 573,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 565,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 207,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 173,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 116,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 111,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 41,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 38,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 37,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 32,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 17,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Exchange Listed Funds Trust | 15,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 12,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 11,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 7,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 6,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 6,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 5,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCM Trust | 4,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 4,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 3,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 36 managers: 6,148,093 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 529,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 456,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 293,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 159,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 136,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 19,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 1,576,682 for, 19,500 against.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 265,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 144,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 87,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 14,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 3,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 6 managers: 564,749 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 785,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 454,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 0 | 57,466 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LOUISBOURG INVESTMENTS INC. | 54,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 14,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Institutional GmbH | 0 | 860 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Genus Capital Management Inc. | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 1,309,422 for, 58,326 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 96,178 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vancity Investment Management Ltd | 78,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Claret Asset Management Corp | 18,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 37 asset managers below reported 6,148,295 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,271,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 672,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 573,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 565,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 207,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 173,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 116,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 111,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 80,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 41,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 38,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 37,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 32,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 17,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Exchange Listed Funds Trust | 15,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 12,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 11,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 7,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 6,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 6,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 5,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCM Trust | 4,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 4,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 3,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 37 asset managers. See all 37 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RESOLVED THAT THE SHAREHOLDERS APPROVE THE REAPPOINTMENT OF PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP AS STANTEC'S AUDITOR AND AUTHORIZE THE DIRECTORS TO FIX THE AUDITOR'S REMUNERATION
The 18 asset managers below reported 1,236,805 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 634,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 399,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 35,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 29,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 28,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 27,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 26,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 21,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 15,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 8,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forethought Variable Insurance Trust | 3,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 2,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 1,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Krane Shares Trust | 928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SP Funds Trust | 268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 6 asset managers below reported 564,749 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 265,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 144,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 87,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 14,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 3,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 114,066,995 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 2.87% |
| 2 | First Trust | 0.59% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 0.56% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 0.50% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 0.50% |
| 6 | JPMorgan | 0.35% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.23% |
| 8 | Invesco | 0.18% |
| 9 | AllianceBernstein | 0.15% |
| 10 | Russell Investments | 0.13% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.58% |
| 2 | JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 3.53% |
| 3 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.63% |
| 4 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 0.16% |
| 5 | Cumberland Partners Ltd | 0.15% |
| 6 | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 0.11% |
| 7 | Korea Investment CORP | 0.09% |
| 8 | Northern Trust | 0.09% |
| 9 | NATIONAL BANK INVESTMENTS INC. | 0.06% |
| 10 | Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | 0.04% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Jarislowsky, Fraser Limited | 4.35% | 13G |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 4.10% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 4.05% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.41% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.23% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.67% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.65% | 13F |
| Invesco | 0.55% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.51% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.47% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 114,066,995 shares outstanding, as reported by STANTEC INC. on its Form 40-F dated December 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from STANTEC INC.’s 40-F dated December 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At STANTEC INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 15, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 128 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,618 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 16 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Resolved, on an advisory basis and not to diminish the role and responsibilities of the board… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.9% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
STANTEC INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.