Home › Companies › STANTEC INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from STANTEC INC. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore STANTEC INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 128 asset managers that disclosed a STANTEC INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of STANTEC INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,696,762 for, 10,781 against, 217 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,073,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 747,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 649,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 640,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 450,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 367,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 325,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 233,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 131,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 119,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 98,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 94,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 93,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 80,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 64,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 60,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 59,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 46,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 42,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 42,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 37,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 36,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 34,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 24,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 21,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,696,762 for, 10,781 against, 217 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,073,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 747,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 649,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 640,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 450,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 367,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 325,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 233,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 131,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 119,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 98,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 94,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 93,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 80,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 64,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 60,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 59,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 46,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 42,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 42,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 37,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 36,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 34,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 24,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 21,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,696,762 for, 10,781 against, 217 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,073,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 747,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 649,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 640,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 450,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 367,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 325,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 233,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 131,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 119,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 98,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 94,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 93,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 80,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 64,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 60,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 59,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 46,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 42,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 42,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 37,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 36,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 34,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 24,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 21,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,254,813 for, 452,730 against, 217 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,073,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 747,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 649,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 640,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 450,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 367,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 325,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 233,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 131,676 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 119,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 98,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 94,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 93,979 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 80,466 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 64,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 60,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 59,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 46,260 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 42,890 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 42,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 37,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 13,293 | 23,400 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 30,292 | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 24,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 21,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,696,762 for, 10,781 against, 217 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,073,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 747,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 649,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 640,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 450,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 367,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 325,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 233,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 131,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 119,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 98,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 94,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 93,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 80,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 64,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 60,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 59,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 46,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 42,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 42,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 37,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 36,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 34,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 24,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 21,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,696,762 for, 10,781 against, 217 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,073,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 747,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 649,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 640,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 450,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 367,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 325,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 233,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 131,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 119,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 98,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 94,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 93,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 80,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 64,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 60,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 59,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 46,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 42,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 42,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 37,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 36,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 34,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 24,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 21,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,696,762 for, 10,781 against, 217 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,073,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 747,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 649,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 640,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 450,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 367,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 325,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 233,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 131,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 119,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 98,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 94,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 93,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 80,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 64,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 60,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 59,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 46,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 42,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 42,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 37,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 36,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 34,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 24,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 21,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,696,762 for, 10,781 against, 217 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,073,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 747,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 649,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 640,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 450,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 367,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 325,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 233,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 131,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 119,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 98,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 94,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 93,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 80,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 64,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 60,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 59,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 46,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 42,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 42,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 37,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 36,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 34,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 24,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 21,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,696,762 for, 10,781 against, 217 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,073,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 747,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 649,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 640,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 450,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 367,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 325,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 233,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 131,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 119,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 98,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 94,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 93,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 80,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 64,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 60,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 59,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 46,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 42,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 42,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 37,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 36,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 34,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 24,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 21,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Resolved, on an advisory basis and not to diminish the role and responsibilities of the board of directors, that the shareholders accept the approach to executive compensation disclosed in Stantec's Management Information Circular delivered in advance of the Meeting.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calamos | 59,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 37,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 34,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 24,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 21,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 17,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 10,781 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 4,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Innovator ETFs Trust | 3,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 2,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEOS ETF Trust | 2,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 2,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 1,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Procure ETF Trust II | 582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 217 | 0 | Abstain |
| SP Funds Trust | 115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 18 managers: 214,764 for, 10,781 against, 217 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 3,986,080 | 32,650 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 735,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 304,289 | 2,482 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 172,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Korea Investment CORP | 131,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 80,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | 61,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NATIONAL BANK TRUST INC. | 59,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | 47,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 22,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NIA IMPACT ADVISORS, LLC | 10,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOWE BROCKENBROUGH & CO INC | 7,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kovitz Investment Group Partners, LLC | 6,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 5,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 5,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC | 2,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC | 2,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 2,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| National Bank Financial Inc. | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC | 1,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | 1,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASSETMARK, INC | 1,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 51 managers: 5,666,738 for, 36,249 against, 284 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,073,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 747,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 649,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 640,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 450,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 367,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 233,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 119,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 98,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 94,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 93,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 80,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 64,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 60,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 46,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 42,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 24,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 11,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 11,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 11,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 7,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 7,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 6,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 4,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forethought Variable Insurance Trust | 4,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 42 managers: 6,976,091 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 2,250,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 210,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 207,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 203,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 36,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 32,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 2,909,082 for, 32,300 against.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 325,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 131,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 42,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 4,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 7 managers: 505,739 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1,442,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thematics Asset Management | 220,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | 142,224 | 210 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 0 | 55,411 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Genus Capital Management Inc. | 0 | 9,558 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 1,804,882 for, 65,179 against.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 43 asset managers below reported 6,974,640 for, 1,619 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,073,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 747,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 649,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 640,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 450,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 367,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 233,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 119,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 98,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 94,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 93,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 80,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 64,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 60,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 46,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 42,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 24,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 11,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 11,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 11,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 7,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 7,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 6,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 4,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forethought Variable Insurance Trust | 4,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 43 asset managers. See all 43 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RESOLVED THAT THE SHAREHOLDERS APPROVE THE REAPPOINTMENT OF PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP AS STANTEC'S AUDITOR AND AUTHORIZE THE DIRECTORS TO FIX THE AUDITOR'S REMUNERATION
The 19 asset managers below reported 195,859 for, 29,686 against, 217 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calamos | 59,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 37,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 34,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 1,300 | 23,400 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 21,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 17,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 10,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 4,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Innovator ETFs Trust | 0 | 3,934 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allianz | 2,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEOS ETF Trust | 0 | 2,352 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GPS Funds I | 2,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 1,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Procure ETF Trust II | 582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 217 | 0 | Abstain |
| SP Funds Trust | 115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Echo45 Advisors LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 7 asset managers below reported 505,739 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 325,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 131,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 42,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 4,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 114,066,995 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 2.69% |
| 2 | Invesco | 0.66% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 0.57% |
| 4 | First Trust | 0.56% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 0.40% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 0.32% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.29% |
| 8 | Virtus | 0.20% |
| 9 | Russell Investments | 0.12% |
| 10 | American Century | 0.11% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 3.52% |
| 2 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.64% |
| 3 | Northern Trust | 0.27% |
| 4 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 0.15% |
| 5 | Korea Investment CORP | 0.12% |
| 6 | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 0.07% |
| 7 | BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | 0.05% |
| 8 | NATIONAL BANK TRUST INC. | 0.05% |
| 9 | K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | 0.04% |
| 10 | Calamos | 0.02% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 4.27% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.56% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.46% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.12% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.07% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 0.61% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.57% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.52% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 0.41% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.39% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 114,066,995 shares outstanding, as reported by STANTEC INC. on its Form 40-F dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from STANTEC INC.’s 40-F dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At STANTEC INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 9, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 128 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,849 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 15 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Resolved, on an advisory basis and not to diminish the role and responsibilities of the board… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.2% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
STANTEC INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.