Home › Companies › STAAR SURGICAL CO. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s Form 8-K, filed June 18, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 18, 2025: 8 items on STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s Form 8-K, filed June 18, 2025: 8 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore STAAR SURGICAL CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 18, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Arthur C. Butcher | 41,076,988 | -- | -- | 1,128,266 | 2,541,439 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Stephen C. Farrell | 42,142,992 | -- | -- | 62,262 | 2,541,439 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Wei Jiang | 41,337,072 | -- | -- | 868,182 | 2,541,439 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Louis E. Silverman | 42,148,565 | -- | -- | 56,689 | 2,541,439 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Elizabeth Yeu, MD | 41,809,829 | -- | -- | 395,425 | 2,541,439 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lilian Y. Zhou | 41,898,816 | -- | -- | 306,438 | 2,541,439 | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To ratify the appointment of BDO USA, P.C | 44,463,071 | 273,085 | 10,537 | -- | -- | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| 3. To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 41,130,690 | 1,049,897 | 24,667 | -- | 2,541,439 | 98% | Not verified | — |
Source: STAAR SURGICAL CO., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 18, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 231 asset managers that disclosed a STAAR SURGICAL CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Arthur C. Butcher
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Arthur C. Butcher”): 41,076,988 for, 1,128,266 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 64 asset managers below reported 12,000,818 for, 429,626 withheld, 34,150 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,327,974 | 0 | 2 | 2,478 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,063,849 | 0 | 14,656 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,033,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 382,558 | Withhold |
| Artisan | 241,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 139,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 104,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 96,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 86,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 85,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 81,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 70,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 55,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 52,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 50,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 47,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 45,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 36,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 36,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,018 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 29,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 25,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 21,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 19,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Elizabeth Yeu, M.D.
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Elizabeth Yeu, MD”): 41,809,829 for, 395,425 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 64 asset managers below reported 12,456,712 for, 7,509 withheld, 373 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,327,975 | 0 | 1 | 2,478 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,078,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,033,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 382,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 241,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 139,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 104,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 96,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 86,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 85,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 81,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 70,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 55,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 52,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 50,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 47,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 45,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 36,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 36,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 30,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 29,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 25,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 21,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 19,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lilian Y. Zhou
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lilian Y. Zhou”): 41,898,816 for, 306,438 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 64 asset managers below reported 12,464,021 for, 200 withheld, 372 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,330,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,078,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,033,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 382,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 241,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 139,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 104,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 96,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 86,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 85,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 81,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 70,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 55,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 52,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 50,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 47,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 45,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 36,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 36,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 30,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 29,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 25,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 21,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 19,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Louis E. Silverman
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Louis E. Silverman”): 42,148,565 for, 56,689 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 64 asset managers below reported 12,464,593 for, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,330,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,078,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,033,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 382,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 241,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 139,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 104,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 96,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 86,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 85,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 81,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 70,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 55,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 52,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 50,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 47,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 45,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 36,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 36,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 30,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 29,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 25,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 21,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 19,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephen C. Farrell
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephen C. Farrell”): 42,142,992 for, 62,262 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 64 asset managers below reported 12,464,593 for, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,330,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,078,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,033,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 382,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 241,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 139,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 104,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 96,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 86,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 85,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 81,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 70,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 55,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 52,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 50,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 47,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 45,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 36,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 36,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 30,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 29,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 25,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 21,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 19,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Wei Jiang
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Wei Jiang”): 41,337,072 for, 868,182 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 64 asset managers below reported 12,343,567 for, 121,025 withheld, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,330,452 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,078,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,033,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 382,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 241,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 139,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 104,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 96,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 86,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 85,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 277 | 0 | 0 | 81,518 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 34,312 | 0 | 0 | 36,599 | Mixed |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 55,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 52,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 50,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 47,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 45,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 36,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 36,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 30,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 29,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 25,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 21,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 19,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers.
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“3. To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 41,130,690 for, 1,049,897 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,327,974 | 2,479 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,078,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,033,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 382,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 241,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 139,346 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 104,542 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 96,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 26,000 | 60,470 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 85,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 81,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 70,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 55,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 52,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 50,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 47,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 45,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 36,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 36,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 30,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 29,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 25,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 21,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 19,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 63 managers: 12,150,081 for, 314,512 against, 0 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 2,638,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Yunqi Capital Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Resona Asset Management Co.,Ltd. | 2,182,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 2,093,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,343,745 | 660 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,136,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 631,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 624,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 575,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Palo Alto Investors LP | 525,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 442,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 327,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 302,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 288,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 261,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 232,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 155,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Winton Capital Management Ltd | 149,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 147,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 142,278 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 121,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management America Inc | 0 | 84,580 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 77,494 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 71,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 64,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 185 managers: 15,219,861 for, 592,022 against, 16,588 not voted, 2,401,232 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF BDO USA, P.C. AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDING JANUARY 2, 2026.
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“2. To ratify the appointment of BDO USA, P.C”): 44,463,071 for, 273,085 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 63 asset managers below reported 12,458,000 for, 2,484 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,327,975 | 2,478 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,078,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,033,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 382,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 241,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 139,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 104,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 96,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 86,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 85,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 81,789 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 70,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 55,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 52,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 50,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 47,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 45,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 36,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 36,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 30,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 29,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 25,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 21,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 19,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 63 asset managers. See all 63 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 49,523,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.76% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 8.24% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.09% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 0.77% |
| 5 | Artisan | 0.49% |
| 6 | TIAA | 0.28% |
| 7 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.21% |
| 8 | Jackson National | 0.20% |
| 9 | Equitable | 0.17% |
| 10 | QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0.17% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 5.33% |
| 2 | Yunqi Capital Ltd | 4.85% |
| 3 | Resona Asset Management Co.,Ltd. | 4.41% |
| 4 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 4.23% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.71% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.30% |
| 7 | JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 1.28% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.26% |
| 9 | AMERICAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.16% |
| 10 | Palo Alto Investors LP | 1.06% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Broadwood Partners, L.P. | 32.56% | 13D |
| BlackRock | 15.64% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.94% | 13F |
| Yunqi Capital Limited | 6.58% | 13D |
| Madison Avenue International LP | 5.76% | 13G |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 5.23% | 13G |
| Soleus Capital Master Fund, L.P. | 5.18% | DEF14A |
| Yunqi Path Capital Master Fund | 5.05% | 13D |
| State Street | 4.03% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.78% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 49,523,000 shares outstanding, as reported by STAAR SURGICAL CO. on its Form 10-Q dated March 28, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s 10-Q dated March 28, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At STAAR SURGICAL CO.'s shareholder meeting held June 18, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 231 asset managers reported how they voted on 8 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,765 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers. — FOR was 98% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: STAAR SURGICAL CO.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 18, 2025.
STAAR SURGICAL CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.