Home › Companies › STAAR SURGICAL CO. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s Form 8-K, filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of June 20, 2024: 10 items on STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s Form 8-K, filed June 21, 2024: 10 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore STAAR SURGICAL CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Arthur C. Butcher | 40,801,419 | -- | -- | 120,227 | 2,564,370 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Stephen C. Farrell | 40,744,637 | -- | -- | 177,009 | 2,564,370 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Thomas G. Frinzi | 40,366,231 | -- | -- | 555,415 | 2,564,370 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Wei Jiang | 40,745,548 | -- | -- | 176,098 | 2,564,370 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Aimee S. Weisner | 40,076,353 | -- | -- | 845,293 | 2,564,370 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Elizabeth Yeu, MD | 40,662,947 | -- | -- | 258,699 | 2,564,370 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lilian Zhou | 40,858,097 | -- | -- | 63,549 | 2,564,370 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To approve Amendment No | 39,142,246 | 1,756,919 | 22,481 | -- | 2,564,370 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| 3. To ratify the appointment of BDO USA, P.C | 40,034,448 | 3,434,910 | 16,658 | -- | 0 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| 4. To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 33,982,598 | 6,912,213 | 26,835 | -- | 2,564,370 | 83% | Not verified | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as June 19, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: STAAR SURGICAL CO., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 21, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 252 asset managers that disclosed a STAAR SURGICAL CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Aimee S. Weisner
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Aimee S. Weisner”): 40,076,353 for, 845,293 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 15,416,771 for, 13,800 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,529,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,948,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 963,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 879,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 470,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 392,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 349,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 293,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 266,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 185,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 169,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 160,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 137,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 132,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 128,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 103,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 83,042 | 0 | 0 | 3,598 | For |
| Invesco | 80,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 56,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 54,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 48,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 45,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Arthur C. Butcher
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Arthur C. Butcher”): 40,801,419 for, 120,227 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 15,420,369 for, 10,202 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,529,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,948,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 963,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 879,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 470,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 392,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 349,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 293,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 266,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 185,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 169,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 160,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 137,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 132,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 128,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 103,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 86,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 80,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 56,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 54,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 48,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 45,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lilian Zhou
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lilian Zhou”): 40,858,097 for, 63,549 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 15,420,534 for, 10,037 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,529,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,948,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 963,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 879,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 470,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 392,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 349,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 293,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 266,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 185,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 169,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 160,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 137,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 132,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 128,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 103,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 86,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 80,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 56,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 54,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 48,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 45,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephen C. Farrell
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephen C. Farrell”): 40,744,637 for, 177,009 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 15,420,534 for, 10,037 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,529,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,948,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 963,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 879,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 470,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 392,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 349,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 293,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 266,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 185,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 169,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 160,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 137,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 132,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 128,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 103,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 86,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 80,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 56,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 54,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 48,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 45,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Thomas G. Frinzi
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Thomas G. Frinzi”): 40,366,231 for, 555,415 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 15,384,405 for, 46,166 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,529,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,948,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 963,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 879,672 | 0 | 0 | 40 | For |
| Virtus | 470,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 392,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 349,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 293,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 266,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 185,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 169,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 160,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 137,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 132,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 128,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 103,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 86,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 80,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 56,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 54,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 48,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 45,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Wei Jiang
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Wei Jiang”): 40,745,548 for, 176,098 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 15,420,534 for, 10,037 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,529,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,948,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 963,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 879,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 470,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 392,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 349,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 293,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 266,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 185,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 169,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 160,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 137,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 132,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 128,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 103,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 86,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 80,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 56,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 54,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 48,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 45,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Elizabeth Yeu, MD
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Elizabeth Yeu, MD”): 40,662,947 for, 258,699 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 14,700,039 for, 3,763 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,529,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,948,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 963,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 879,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 470,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 349,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 293,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 185,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 169,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 160,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 137,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 132,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 128,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 103,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 83,042 | 0 | 0 | 3,598 | For |
| Invesco | 80,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 56,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 54,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 48,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 45,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 35,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 35,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of an amendment to our Amended and Restated Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan to increase the number of shares reserved for issuance under the plan.
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“2. To approve Amendment No”): 39,142,246 for, 1,756,919 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,529,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,948,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 963,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 879,532 | 180 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 470,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 392,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 349,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 293,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 266,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 185,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 169,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 160,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 137,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 132,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 128,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 103,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 86,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 80,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 56,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 54,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 48,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 0 | 45,236 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 41,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 74 managers: 15,285,952 for, 104,256 against, 10,037 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Investors LP | 1,381,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,381,777 for.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
83% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers.
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“4. To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 33,982,598 for, 6,912,213 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 83% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,529,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,948,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 963,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 878,344 | 1,368 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 668,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 0 | 470,930 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 392,166 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 349,154 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nationwide | 251,797 | 14,266 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 233,663 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 104,753 | 81,044 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 169,117 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 160,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 0 | 137,616 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 132,357 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 75,531 | 53,400 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 0 | 103,529 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 83,042 | 3,598 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 80,884 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 41,099 | 15,755 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 0 | 54,732 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 48,634 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 0 | 45,236 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 41,918 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 75 managers: 12,986,880 for, 2,811,986 against, 12,263 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 1,783,393 | 20,891 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO LTD | 1,721,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Palo Alto Investors LP | 1,381,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,138,845 | 30,400 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,011,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Resona Asset Management Co.,Ltd. | 0 | 866,298 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 646,197 | 2,415 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD | 548,387 | 7,466 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 420,076 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 403,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 349,154 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | 348,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 301,057 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| London LGPS CIV Ltd | 0 | 237,072 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 177,562 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 159,593 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Janus Henderson | 0 | 157,464 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 137,872 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 136,905 | 64 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 135,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 131,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 123,142 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 110,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | 0 | 101,606 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 100,837 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 193 managers: 9,936,977 for, 5,038,342 against, 135 withheld, 2,226 abstained, 4,014 not voted, 13 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of BDO USA, P.C. as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 27, 2024.
STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“3. To ratify the appointment of BDO USA, P.C”): 40,034,448 for, 3,434,910 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 77 asset managers below reported 15,197,347 for, 228,943 against, 10,037 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,352,533 | 176,616 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,948,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 963,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 879,532 | 180 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 470,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 392,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 349,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 293,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 266,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 185,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 169,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 160,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 137,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 132,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 128,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 103,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 83,042 | 3,598 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 80,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 56,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 54,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 48,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 0 | 48,549 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 45,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 41,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 77 asset managers. See all 77 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 49,120,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.26% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 8.04% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.96% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.79% |
| 5 | Artisan | 1.36% |
| 6 | Virtus | 0.96% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.80% |
| 8 | OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0.71% |
| 9 | Nationwide | 0.54% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 0.48% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 3.67% |
| 2 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO LTD | 3.50% |
| 3 | Palo Alto Investors LP | 2.81% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.38% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.06% |
| 6 | Resona Asset Management Co.,Ltd. | 1.76% |
| 7 | Northern Trust | 1.32% |
| 8 | BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD | 1.13% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.86% |
| 10 | MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0.82% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Broadwood Partners, L.P. | 21.92% | 13D |
| BlackRock | 14.78% | 13F |
| Baillie Gifford & Co | 9.06% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 8.69% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.94% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.24% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.99% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.06% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.01% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.85% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 49,120,000 shares outstanding, as reported by STAAR SURGICAL CO. on its Form 10-Q dated March 29, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from STAAR SURGICAL CO.’s 10-Q dated March 29, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At STAAR SURGICAL CO.'s shareholder meeting held June 20, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 252 asset managers reported how they voted on 10 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,448 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers. — FOR was 83% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: STAAR SURGICAL CO.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 21, 2024.
STAAR SURGICAL CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.