Home › Companies › SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 21, 2025: 6 items on SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2025: 3 elected · 1 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Smita Conjeevaram | 205,674,375 | 19,252,054 | 64,088 | -- | 5,783,857 | 91% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: William C. Stone | 207,194,602 | 16,871,878 | 924,037 | -- | 5,783,857 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Francesco Vanni d'Archirafi | 218,333,495 | 6,591,901 | 65,121 | -- | 5,783,857 | 97% | Elected | — |
| 2. A non-binding, advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 192,622,681 | 32,219,927 | 147,909 | -- | 5,783,857 | 86% | Approved | — |
| 3. The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 | 221,339,588 | 9,300,002 | 134,784 | -- | -- | 96% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Approval of the SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc | 188,506,437 | 36,366,164 | 117,916 | -- | 5,783,857 | 84% | Not verified | — |
Source: SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 22, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 618 asset managers that disclosed a SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of the nominees listed below as Class III directors: Francesco Vanni d'Archirafi
SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Francesco Vanni d'Archirafi”): 218,333,495 for, 6,591,901 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to the Company's Board as Class III directors, to serve a term expiring at the 2028 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 78,808,817 for, 2,803,316 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,103,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 12,673,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,462,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,436,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 601,980 | 2,395,733 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 2,633,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,167,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,024,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,860,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,736,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,096,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,030,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 895,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 815,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 768,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 750,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 582,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 509,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 474,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 432,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 403,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 380,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 375,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 373,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 3,855 | 284,025 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of the nominees listed below as Class III directors: Smita Conjeevaram
SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Smita Conjeevaram”): 205,674,375 for, 19,252,054 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to the Company's Board as Class III directors, to serve a term expiring at the 2028 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 74,271,222 for, 7,340,911 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,103,744 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 12,673,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,462,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,350,921 | 85,900 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 280,178 | 2,717,535 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 2,633,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,167,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,024,533 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,860,929 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,736,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,096,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,030,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 895,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 815,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 714,149 | 53,938 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 750,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 582,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 493,732 | 16,195 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 474,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 432,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 403,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 380,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 375,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 373,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 3,855 | 284,025 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of the nominees listed below as Class III directors: William C. Stone
SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William C. Stone”): 207,194,602 for, 16,871,878 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to the Company's Board as Class III directors, to serve a term expiring at the 2028 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 76,189,308 for, 5,422,825 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,103,744 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 12,673,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,462,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,436,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 470,713 | 2,527,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 2,633,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,167,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,024,533 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,860,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,736,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,096,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,030,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 895,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 815,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 714,149 | 53,938 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 750,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 582,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 493,732 | 16,195 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 474,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 432,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 403,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 380,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 375,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 373,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 3,855 | 284,025 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 73 asset managers below reported 20,201,253 for, 3,022,743 against, 0 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 11,462,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,997,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 2,633,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 1,030,718 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 895,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 815,166 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 408,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 1,033 | 199,995 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 173,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PAYDEN & RYGEL INVESTMENT GROUP | 0 | 149,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 148,145 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 142,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 0 | 142,145 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 94,511 | 45,135 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 137,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 114,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 97,638 | 4,359 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 93,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 89,623 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tidal Trust I | 76,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 74,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 73,814 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Manning & Napier | 59,749 | 10,756 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 60,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 2023 ETF Series Trust | 0 | 60,166 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 67 asset managers below reported 54,947,871 for, 3,482,311 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,099,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 12,673,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,275,279 | 3,161,542 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Capital Group | 2,167,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,024,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,860,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,736,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,096,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 750,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 639,933 | 53,938 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Transamerica | 581,308 | 1,283 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 474,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 432,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 403,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 380,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 375,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 373,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 284,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advantage Advisers Xanthus Fund, L.L.C. | 281,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 264,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 231,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 224,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 179,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 126,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 127 | 116,174 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 17 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of SS&C's named executive officers.
SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. A non-binding, advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 192,622,681 for, 32,219,927 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “A non-binding, advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers was approved.”
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,101,569 | 2,176 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 12,673,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,462,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,356,958 | 79,863 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,866,446 | 131,267 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 2,633,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,167,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,024,533 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,860,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,736,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,096,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 1,030,718 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 895,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 815,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 768,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 750,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 581,308 | 1,283 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 493,732 | 16,195 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 474,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 432,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 403,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 380,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 375,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 373,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 284,025 | 3,855 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 134 managers: 77,006,092 for, 4,673,814 against, 0 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson | 15,822,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,604,716 | 575 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 9,047,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 149,901 | 4,749,693 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,827,684 | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 3,827,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,657,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANTILLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,584,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,116,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Burgundy Asset Management Ltd. | 2,612,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL ADVISERS LLC | 2,012,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1,817,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 1,756,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 1,742,755 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | 1,489,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 1,470,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,194,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,191,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,150,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hudson Way Capital Management LLC | 1,076,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMT CAPITAL CORP | 0 | 1,074,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 0 | 1,070,915 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 1,062,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,055,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 1,019,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 514 managers: 99,185,254 for, 21,852,567 against, 517,222 abstained, 11,535 not voted, 21 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The ratification of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as SS&C's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025”): 221,339,588 for, 9,300,002 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Auditors” (4 managers, 30,832 for); “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (2 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 129 asset managers below reported 81,335,288 for, 245,792 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,101,570 | 2,175 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 12,673,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,462,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,436,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,997,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 2,633,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,167,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,024,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,860,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,736,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,096,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,030,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 895,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 815,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 768,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 750,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 582,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 509,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 474,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 432,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 403,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 380,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 375,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 373,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 287,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 129 asset managers. See all 129 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 29, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 246,500,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.37% |
| 2 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 5.14% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.65% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.61% |
| 5 | John Hancock | 1.22% |
| 6 | DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1.07% |
| 7 | Capital Group | 0.88% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 0.82% |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price | 0.75% |
| 10 | FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 0.70% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson | 6.42% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.30% |
| 3 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.67% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.99% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 1.55% |
| 6 | Boston Partners | 1.55% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.48% |
| 8 | CANTILLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.45% |
| 9 | Fidelity | 1.26% |
| 10 | Burgundy Asset Management Ltd. | 1.06% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| William C. Stone | 14.28% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 11.50% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 8.28% | 13F |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.73% | 13G |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 4.67% | 13G |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | 3.42% | 13G |
| State Street | 2.41% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.50% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.48% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.46% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 246,500,000 shares outstanding, as reported by SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 21, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 618 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,704 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of SS&C's named executive officers. — SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 86% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 22, 2025.
SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.