Home › Companies › RALPH LAUREN CORP. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed August 7, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of August 1, 2024: 14 items on RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed August 7, 2024: 14 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore RALPH LAUREN CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 7, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Linda Findley | 30,634,273 | -- | -- | 3,050,988 | 3,240,510 | 91% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Hubert Joly | 30,264,259 | -- | -- | 3,421,002 | 3,240,510 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Darren Walker | 15,863,899 | -- | -- | 17,821,362 | 3,240,510 | 47.1% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Ralph Lauren | 218,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Patrice Louvet | 218,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: David Lauren | 218,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Angela Ahrendts | 218,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Frank A. Bennack, Jr. | 218,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Debra Cupp | 218,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Michael A. George | 218,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Valerie Jarrett | 218,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Wei Zhang | 218,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 29, 2025 | 253,707,744 | 2,008,985 | 21,802 | -- | -- | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers and the Company's compensation philosophy, policies and practices | 245,422,508 | 7,055,263 | 20,250 | -- | 3,240,510 | 97% | Not verified | — |
Source: RALPH LAUREN CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 7, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 487 asset managers that disclosed a RALPH LAUREN CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three (3) Class A Directors: Nominees as Class A Directors: Linda Findley
RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Linda Findley”): 30,634,273 for, 3,050,988 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 110 asset managers below reported 15,158,788 for, 1,426,120 withheld, 119,339 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,054,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,080,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,015,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 941,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 917,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 888,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 681,644 | 0 | 112,927 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 630,148 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 480,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 473,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 365,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359,667 | Withhold |
| State Street | 220 | 0 | 0 | 329,007 | Withhold |
| Capitol Series Trust | 243,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 235,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 164,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 154,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 132,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 101,004 | 0 | 3,796 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 80,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 73,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 70,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 65,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 56,454 | 0 | 0 | 6,203 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three (3) Class A Directors: Nominees as Class A Directors: Hubert Joly
RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Hubert Joly”): 30,264,259 for, 3,421,002 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 110 asset managers below reported 15,131,894 for, 1,429,179 withheld, 143,174 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,054,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,030,646 | 0 | 0 | 49,886 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,015,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 941,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 917,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 888,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 681,644 | 0 | 112,927 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 630,148 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 480,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 473,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 365,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359,667 | Withhold |
| State Street | 329,214 | 0 | 0 | 13 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 243,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 235,416 | Withhold |
| Royce | 164,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 154,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 132,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 101,004 | 0 | 3,796 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 56,914 | 0 | 24,027 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 45,448 | 0 | 0 | 28,272 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 70,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 65,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 55,846 | 0 | 0 | 6,811 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
47.1% Plurality election · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three (3) Class A Directors: Nominees as Class A Directors: Darren Walker
RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Darren Walker”): 15,863,899 for, 17,821,362 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). This is a for/withhold election, which is decided by plurality: a nominee does not need a majority of the votes cast to be elected, so no passed or failed outcome is stated here.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 47.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 110 asset managers below reported 10,087,520 for, 5,592,844 withheld, 1,023,883 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,887,654 | 0 | 0 | 167,068 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,155,798 | 0 | 0 | 924,734 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 420 | 0 | 0 | 1,015,519 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 940,621 | 0 | 1,322 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 917,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 888,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 794,571 | 0 | Abstain |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 630,148 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 480,188 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 463,833 | 0 | 0 | 10,100 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 365,568 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359,667 | Withhold |
| State Street | 329,083 | 0 | 0 | 144 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 243,179 | Withhold |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 235,416 | Withhold |
| Royce | 164,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 154,444 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,145 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116,979 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 236 | 0 | 104,564 | 0 | Abstain |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,099 | 0 | 77,842 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 45,185 | 0 | 0 | 28,535 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,570 | Withhold |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 65,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 858 | 0 | 0 | 61,799 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Combines 18 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers and our compensation philosophy, policies and practices as described in the accompanying Proxy Statement.
RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers and the Company's compensation philosophy, policies and practices”): 245,422,508 for, 7,055,263 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,887,654 | 167,068 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,030,646 | 49,886 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,015,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 941,523 | 420 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 917,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 888,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 766,003 | 28,568 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 630,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 480,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 412,868 | 61,065 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 365,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 359,667 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 329,214 | 13 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 243,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 235,416 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 164,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 135,652 | 18,792 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 132,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 68,005 | 36,795 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 56,914 | 24,027 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 45,448 | 28,272 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 70,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 65,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 55,846 | 608 | 6,203 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 113 managers: 15,541,017 for, 1,166,282 against, 6,203 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital | 1,366,056 | 1,411 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,353,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1,123,186 | 40,904 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,122,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,052,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,038,474 | 375 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 960,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Management GmbH | 0 | 933,399 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 920,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 837,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 770,576 | 13,631 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 516,348 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 482,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 415,708 | 1,614 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 375,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Atreides Management, LP | 371,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 338,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | 330,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 318,620 | 1,957 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 298,682 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HS Management Partners, LLC | 274,055 | 10,475 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 275,214 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 252,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 0 | 216,227 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 207,135 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 394 managers: 16,399,647 for, 5,011,960 against, 2,965 abstained, 1,786 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING MARCH 29, 2025.
RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 29, 2025”): 253,707,744 for, 2,008,985 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 16,683,077 for, 24,402 against, 6,203 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,054,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,080,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,015,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 941,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 917,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 888,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 794,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 630,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 480,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 473,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 365,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 359,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 329,214 | 13 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 243,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 235,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 164,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 154,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 132,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 104,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 80,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 73,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 70,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 65,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 56,454 | 0 | 6,203 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of July 31, 2025, which belongs to the 2025-2026 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 63,200,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.00% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.29% |
| 3 | Victory Capital | 1.61% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 1.49% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.45% |
| 6 | JPMorgan | 1.41% |
| 7 | John Hancock | 1.26% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 1.00% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.76% |
| 10 | Prudential/PGIM | 0.75% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victory Capital | 2.16% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 2.14% |
| 3 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.84% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 1.78% |
| 5 | JPMorgan | 1.67% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 1.64% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.52% |
| 8 | Union Investment Management GmbH | 1.48% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.46% |
| 10 | Boston Partners | 1.33% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Ralph Lauren, individually and as trustee | 35.37% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 7.73% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 4.74% | 13F |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 4.40% | 13G |
| State Street | 2.41% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.40% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.39% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.58% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.41% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.31% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 63,200,000 shares outstanding, as reported by RALPH LAUREN CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated June 29, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s 10-Q dated June 29, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At RALPH LAUREN CORP.'s shareholder meeting held August 1, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 487 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,756 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers and our… — FOR was 97% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: RALPH LAUREN CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 7, 2024.
RALPH LAUREN CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.