Home › Companies › RALPH LAUREN CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed August 8, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of August 3, 2023: 15 items on RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed August 8, 2023: 15 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore RALPH LAUREN CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 8, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Linda Findley | 33,382,310 | -- | -- | 1,437,244 | 2,493,362 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Michael A. George | 32,816,760 | -- | -- | 2,002,794 | 2,493,362 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Hubert Joly | 30,783,793 | -- | -- | 4,035,761 | 2,493,362 | 88% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Darren Walker | 19,017,937 | -- | -- | 15,801,617 | 2,493,362 | 54.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Ralph Lauren | 248,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Patrice Louvet | 248,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: David Lauren | 248,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Angela Ahrendts | 248,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: John R. Alchin | 248,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Frank A. Bennack, Jr. | 248,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Debra Cupp | 248,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Valerie Jarrett | 248,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Wei Zhang | 248,812,760 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending April 1, 2023 | 284,767,359 | 1,322,730 | 35,587 | -- | -- | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers and the Company's compensation philosophy, policies and practices | 278,146,514 | 5,439,881 | 45,919 | -- | 2,493,362 | 98% | Not verified | — |
Source: RALPH LAUREN CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 8, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 436 asset managers that disclosed a RALPH LAUREN CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
54.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four (4) Class A Directors: Darren Walker
RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Darren Walker”): 19,017,937 for, 15,801,617 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 8, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 54.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 113 asset managers below reported 13,318,648 for, 100 against, 7,880,604 withheld, 594,974 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,706,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,597,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,186,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 420 | 0 | 0 | 2,113,724 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,458,319 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 428,545 | 0 | 0 | 836,398 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 838,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 728,684 | 0 | 0 | 17,775 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 584,515 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 454,106 | Withhold |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 413,521 | Withhold |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 373,646 | Withhold |
| Capitol Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 372,179 | Withhold |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 278,763 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 265,124 | 0 | Abstain |
| Jackson National | 25,186 | 0 | 181,454 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 135,852 | 0 | 0 | 23,888 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 159,629 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 129,212 | 0 | 0 | 5,697 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116,771 | Withhold |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 113,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102,875 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,099 | 0 | 96,386 | 0 | Abstain |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85,203 | Withhold |
| PIONEER EQUITY INCOME FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77,020 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four (4) Class A Directors: Hubert Joly
RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Hubert Joly”): 30,783,793 for, 4,035,761 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 8, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 113 asset managers below reported 19,338,412 for, 2,179,507 withheld, 276,407 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,706,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,597,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,186,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,114,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,458,319 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 1,264,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 838,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 738,461 | 0 | 0 | 7,998 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 584,515 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 454,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 413,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 373,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 372,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 278,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 19,311 | 0 | 245,813 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 202,844 | 0 | 3,796 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 159,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 129,212 | 0 | 0 | 5,697 | For |
| First Trust | 116,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 113,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 102,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 80,350 | 0 | 19,135 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 85,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER EQUITY INCOME FUND | 77,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four (4) Class A Directors: Linda Findley
RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Linda Findley”): 33,382,310 for, 1,437,244 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 8, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 113 asset managers below reported 21,080,992 for, 675,077 withheld, 38,257 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,706,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,597,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,186,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,114,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,458,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,264,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 838,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 738,461 | 0 | 0 | 7,998 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 584,515 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 454,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 413,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 373,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 372,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 278,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 238,298 | 0 | 26,826 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 202,844 | 0 | 3,796 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 159,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 129,212 | 0 | 0 | 5,697 | For |
| First Trust | 116,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 113,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 102,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 99,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 85,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER EQUITY INCOME FUND | 77,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four (4) Class A Directors: Michael A. George
RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael A. George”): 32,816,760 for, 2,002,794 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 8, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 113 asset managers below reported 21,002,865 for, 753,176 withheld, 38,285 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,706,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,597,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,186,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,114,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,458,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,264,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 838,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 738,461 | 0 | 0 | 7,998 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 584,515 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 454,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 413,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 373,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 372,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 278,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 238,298 | 0 | 26,826 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 202,844 | 0 | 3,796 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 159,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 118,740 | 0 | 0 | 16,169 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 116,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 113,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 102,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 99,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 85,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER EQUITY INCOME FUND | 77,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Combines 23 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers and our compensation philosophy, policies and practices described in the accompanying Proxy Statement.
RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers and the Company's compensation philosophy, policies and practices”): 278,146,514 for, 5,439,881 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 8, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,706,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,597,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,186,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,114,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,458,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,214,297 | 50,646 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 838,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 737,632 | 829 | 7,998 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 584,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 454,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 413,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 373,646 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capitol Series Trust | 372,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 278,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 238,298 | 26,826 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 179,113 | 27,527 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 136,150 | 23,590 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 159,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 129,212 | 5,697 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 113,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 102,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 80,350 | 19,135 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 85,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER EQUITY INCOME FUND | 77,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 113 managers: 21,040,233 for, 742,973 against, 15,457 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital | 2,862,597 | 3,189 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,465,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,356,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,143,003 | 10,370 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 938,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HS Management Partners, LLC | 852,765 | 30,850 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 821,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 728,150 | 72,574 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 685,040 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 663,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 515,522 | 600 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 499,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 454,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 429,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 391,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 299,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 279,760 | 893 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 258,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 228,815 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ATLANTIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 215,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMUNDI ASSET MANAGEMENT US, INC. | 175,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ABSHER WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | 155,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 336 managers: 20,407,726 for, 3,394,498 against, 1,081 abstained, 133 not voted, 56,374 1 year, 27 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 7,998 | 0 | Abstain |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PIONEER EQUITY INCOME FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PIONEER MID CAP VALUE FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 111 managers: 15,457 abstained, 21,297,642 1 year, 107,938 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Boston Partners | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HS Management Partners, LLC | 883,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Citadel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ATLANTIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMUNDI ASSET MANAGEMENT US, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ABSHER WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 313 managers: 932,596 for, 1,266 against, 10 abstained, 133 not voted, 20,292,682 1 year, 131,732 3 year, 1,325 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING MARCH 30, 2024.
RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending April 1, 2023”): 284,767,359 for, 1,322,730 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 8, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 21,686,830 for, 96,652 against, 15,457 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,706,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,597,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,186,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,114,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,458,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,264,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 838,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 738,461 | 0 | 7,998 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 584,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 454,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 413,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 373,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 372,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 278,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 265,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 206,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 159,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 134,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 113,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 102,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 80,350 | 19,135 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 85,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER EQUITY INCOME FUND | 77,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 65,900,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 7.14% |
| 2 | JPMorgan | 5.46% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.32% |
| 4 | Victory Capital | 3.21% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 2.21% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.92% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.27% |
| 8 | Brighthouse | 1.13% |
| 9 | Voya | 0.89% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.69% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victory Capital | 4.35% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 3.74% |
| 3 | JPMorgan | 3.58% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 1.75% |
| 5 | Boston Partners | 1.52% |
| 6 | Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 1.52% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.42% |
| 8 | HS Management Partners, LLC | 1.34% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.25% |
| 10 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.22% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Ralph Lauren, individually and as trustee | 38.40% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 7.32% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 4.47% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.50% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.33% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.98% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.83% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.37% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.34% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.11% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 65,900,000 shares outstanding, as reported by RALPH LAUREN CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated July 1, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from RALPH LAUREN CORP.’s 10-Q dated July 1, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At RALPH LAUREN CORP.'s shareholder meeting held August 3, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 436 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 5,055 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers and our… — FOR was 98% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: RALPH LAUREN CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 8, 2023.
RALPH LAUREN CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.