Home › Companies › PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed December 12, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of December 10, 2024: 7 items on PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed December 12, 2024: 3 elected · 3 approved · 1 not approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed December 12, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Right Honorable Sir John Key | 197,090,836 | 32,809,191 | 557,415 | -- | 46,562,793 | 86% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Mary Pat McCarthy | 223,277,765 | 6,814,117 | 365,560 | -- | 46,562,793 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Nir Zuk | 213,668,916 | 16,463,261 | 325,265 | -- | 46,562,793 | 93% | Elected | — |
| 2. The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 | 271,718,354 | 4,925,217 | 376,664 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
| 4. An advisory resolution to approve named executive officer compensation | 116,025,828 | 112,096,969 | 2,334,645 | -- | 46,562,793 | 50.9% | Approved | — |
| 5. An amendment to the 2021 Plan to increase the number of shares reserved for future issuance under the 2021 Plan | 209,507,517 | 18,860,563 | 2,089,362 | -- | 46,562,793 | 92% | Approved | — |
| 6. A shareholder proposal regarding a report on climate risks to retirement plan beneficiaries | 27,672,696 | 199,261,811 | 3,522,935 | -- | 46,562,793 | 12% | Not approved | — |
Source: PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on December 12, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 1,249 asset managers that disclosed a PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Right Honorable Sir John Key
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Right Honorable Sir John Key”): 197,090,836 for, 32,809,191 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following individuals were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve as Class I directors of the Company until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Shareholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 203 asset managers below reported 71,819,435 for, 7,673,444 against, 18,631 abstained, 273 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,379,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,696,099 | 51,196 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,678,188 | 1,981 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,455,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,283,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,836,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,428,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,119,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 2,003,111 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 1,962,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,256,738 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 1,184,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 811,888 | 126,554 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Legg Mason | 3,716 | 855,616 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 758,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 542,051 | 121,974 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 587,737 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 577,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 538,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 479,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 369,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 352,543 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 146,381 | 199,453 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 320,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 203 asset managers. See all 203 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Mary Pat McCarthy
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mary Pat McCarthy”): 223,277,765 for, 6,814,117 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following individuals were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve as Class I directors of the Company until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Shareholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 203 asset managers below reported 78,432,329 for, 1,002,379 against, 19,479 abstained, 57,322 1 year, 273 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,379,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,696,099 | 51,196 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,680,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,455,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,283,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,836,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,428,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,119,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,003,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,962,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,256,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,184,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 925,353 | 13,089 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 859,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 758,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 663,030 | 995 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 587,737 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 577,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 538,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 479,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 369,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 346,342 | 6,201 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 176,450 | 169,384 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 320,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 203 asset managers. See all 203 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Nir Zuk
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nir Zuk”): 213,668,916 for, 16,463,261 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following individuals were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve as Class I directors of the Company until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Shareholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 203 asset managers below reported 75,828,247 for, 3,663,784 against, 19,478 abstained, 273 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,379,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,747,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,680,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,319 | 3,454,628 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 3,283,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,836,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,428,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,119,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,003,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,962,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,256,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,184,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 938,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 859,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 758,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 587,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 577,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 538,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 479,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 369,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 352,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 344,201 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 320,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 203 asset managers. See all 203 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve an amendment to the Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 2021 Equity Incentive Plan.
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. An amendment to the 2021 Plan to increase the number of shares reserved for future issuance under the 2021 Plan”): 209,507,517 for, 18,860,563 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed December 12, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “An amendment to the 2021 Plan to increase the number of shares reserved for future issuance under the 2021 Plan was approved.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Amend Omnibus Stock Plan” (11 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown); “Amendment to the 2021 Equity Incentive Plan” (11 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown); “Amend Incentive Stock Option Plan” (8 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 205 asset managers below reported 76,639,297 for, 2,598,018 against, 19,519 abstained, 273 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,379,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,187,591 | 1,559,704 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 5,680,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,455,858 | 89 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,283,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,836,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,428,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,119,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,003,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,962,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,256,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,184,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 938,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 859,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 758,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 587,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 577,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 538,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 479,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 369,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 352,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 345,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 320,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 205 asset managers. See all 205 in the interactive database.
Combines 28 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
50.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers.
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. An advisory resolution to approve named executive officer compensation”): 116,025,828 for, 112,096,969 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed December 12, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “An advisory resolution to approve named executive officer compensation was approved.”
Support: 50.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Section 14a Executive Compensation” (26 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown); “COMPENSATION” (2 managers, 3,721 for); “SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES” (2 managers, 81 unknown); “Say on Pay” (2 managers, 16,452 for, 2,127 against, 2,127 1 year).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,379,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,633,568 | 113,727 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,673,835 | 6,334 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,454,957 | 990 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,283,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,836,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,428,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,119,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 2,003,111 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,962,967 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,256,738 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 1,184,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 807,153 | 131,289 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 859,332 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 758,431 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 537,107 | 126,918 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 587,737 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 577,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 538,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 479,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 369,134 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 352,543 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 147,560 | 198,274 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 320,941 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 192 managers: 64,700,686 for, 14,500,399 against, 92,737 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 9,180,976 | 204,019 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,397,262 | 231,340 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7,665,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,533,645 | 32,696 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 4,382,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,998,696 | 93,377 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 3,065,756 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 2,883,139 | 2,429 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 2,786,019 | 5,545 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management America Inc | 0 | 2,694,163 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0 | 2,446,736 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 0 | 2,427,499 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,231,157 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 2,051,175 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 1,878,814 | 29,987 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,721,071 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 1,705,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,584,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 1,513,846 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 1,478,668 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,451,196 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0 | 1,333,352 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBC Dominion Securities Inc. | 0 | 1,265,146 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 1,139,655 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 0 | 1,055,751 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1,038 managers: 58,831,904 for, 64,334,384 against, 269,187 abstained, 68,276 not voted, 318,832 1 year, 569 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
30% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, THE FREQUENCY OF HOLDING FUTURE ADVISORY VOTES ON NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMCAP FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 188 managers: 27,804 for, 12 against, 846 withheld, 18,676 abstained, 78,658,484 1 year, 518,041 3 year, 6,025 2 year, 2,750 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| UBS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legal & General Investment Management America Inc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Amundi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RBC Dominion Securities Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 954 managers: 112,021 for, 319,895 against, 25,632 abstained, 64,778 not voted, 112,542,389 1 year, 819,819 3 year, 175,938 2 year, 49,649 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for our fiscal year ending July 31, 2025.
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending July 31, 2025”): 271,718,354 for, 4,925,217 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed December 12, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending July 31, 2025.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 208 asset managers below reported 79,076,045 for, 418,809 against, 19,478 abstained, 273 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,379,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,747,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,680,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,455,858 | 89 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,283,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,836,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,428,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,119,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,003,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,962,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,256,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,184,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 938,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 859,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 758,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 587,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 577,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 538,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 479,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 369,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 352,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 345,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 320,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 208 asset managers. See all 208 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
12% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding a report on climate risks to retirement plan beneficiaries.
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“6. A shareholder proposal regarding a report on climate risks to retirement plan beneficiaries”): 27,672,696 for, 199,261,811 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed December 12, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “A shareholder proposal regarding a report on climate risks to retirement plan beneficiaries was not approved.”
Support: 12% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Portfolio Risk in Employee Retirement Options” (5 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 203 asset managers below reported 1,513,266 for, 77,599,761 against, 295,439 abstained, 2,750 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 29,379,255 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 8,747,295 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 2,849 | 5,677,320 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 683 | 3,455,264 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 69 | 3,283,293 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 2,836,496 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMCAP FUND | 0 | 2,428,090 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 2,119,179 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 2,003,111 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,962,967 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,256,738 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 1,184,230 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 938,442 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 3,716 | 855,616 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 758,431 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 664,025 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 587,737 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 0 | 577,678 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 0 | 538,027 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 479,802 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 369,134 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 352,543 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 454 | 345,380 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 320,941 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 203 asset managers. See all 203 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of December 12, 2023, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 327,700,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.97% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 2.67% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1.73% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.05% |
| 5 | JPMorgan | 1.00% |
| 6 | TIAA | 0.87% |
| 7 | AMCAP FUND | 0.74% |
| 8 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.65% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.61% |
| 10 | First Trust | 0.60% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 2.86% |
| 2 | State Street | 2.63% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.34% |
| 4 | JPMorgan | 1.70% |
| 5 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.34% |
| 6 | Northern Trust | 0.94% |
| 7 | UBS | 0.94% |
| 8 | Nuveen | 0.88% |
| 9 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 0.85% |
| 10 | Legal & General Investment Management America Inc | 0.82% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 19.16% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 16.24% | 13F |
| State Street | 8.84% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 8.76% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 4.74% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.76% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 2.36% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 2.31% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 2.21% | 13F |
| Nir Zuk | 1.00% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 327,700,000 shares outstanding, as reported by PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated October 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s 10-Q dated October 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.'s shareholder meeting held December 10, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 1,249 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 11,094 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 8 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers. — PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 50.9% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on December 12, 2024.
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.