Home › Companies › PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed December 14, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of December 12, 2023: 7 items on PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed December 14, 2023: 4 elected · 2 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed December 14, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Nikesh Arora | 208,952,593 | 14,369,395 | 1,204,327 | -- | 43,578,992 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Aparna Bawa | 190,132,097 | 34,145,146 | 249,072 | -- | 43,578,992 | 85% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Carl Eschenbach | 220,598,656 | 3,684,595 | 243,064 | -- | 43,578,992 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lorraine Twohill | 194,755,646 | 29,522,967 | 247,702 | -- | 43,578,992 | 87% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 264,930,384 | 2,831,622 | 343,301 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation. The Company's stockholders cast their votes with respect to an advisory vote on executive compensation | 85,104,562 | 136,176,326 | 3,245,427 | -- | 43,578,992 | 38% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Amendment to 2021 Equity Incentive Plan | 136,598,940 | 85,419,447 | 2,507,928 | -- | 43,578,992 | 62% | Approved | — |
Source: PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on December 14, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 1,118 asset managers that disclosed a PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Aparna Bawa
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Aparna Bawa”): 190,132,097 for, 34,145,146 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 14, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected the following nominees as Class III directors to serve until the Company's 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 209 asset managers below reported 71,400,450 for, 11,116,114 against, 19,215 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,789,610 | 209,097 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,371,785 | 270,783 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 4,966,404 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 4,908,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,692,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,587,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,527,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,449,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,975,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,875,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,651,984 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,121,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 1,100,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 1,075,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,036,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 330,072 | 637,264 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 732,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 643,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 532,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 517,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 507,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 499,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 445,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 332,895 | 110,704 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Allspring | 431,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 209 asset managers. See all 209 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Carl Eschenbach
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carl Eschenbach”): 220,598,656 for, 3,684,595 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 14, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected the following nominees as Class III directors to serve until the Company's 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 209 asset managers below reported 82,125,606 for, 390,958 against, 19,215 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,998,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,571,368 | 71,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,966,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,908,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,692,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,587,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,527,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,449,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,975,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,875,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,651,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,121,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,075,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,036,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 966,936 | 400 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 732,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 643,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 532,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 517,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 507,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 499,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 445,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 443,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 431,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 209 asset managers. See all 209 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Lorraine Twohill
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lorraine Twohill”): 194,755,646 for, 29,522,967 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 14, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected the following nominees as Class III directors to serve until the Company's 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 209 asset managers below reported 75,404,395 for, 7,112,169 against, 19,215 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,789,610 | 209,097 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,571,368 | 71,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,966,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,908,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,692,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,587,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,392,146 | 135,432 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 2,449,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,975,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,875,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,651,984 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,121,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 1,100,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,075,166 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 1,036,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 570,245 | 397,091 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 732,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 643,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 532,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 517,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 507,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 499,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 445,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 268,812 | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Allspring | 431,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 209 asset managers. See all 209 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Nikesh Arora
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nikesh Arora”): 208,952,593 for, 14,369,395 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 14, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected the following nominees as Class III directors to serve until the Company's 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 209 asset managers below reported 82,431,711 for, 84,839 against, 19,228 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,998,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,642,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,966,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,908,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,692,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,587,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,527,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,449,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,975,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,875,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,651,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,121,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,075,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,036,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 967,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 732,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 643,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 532,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 517,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 507,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 499,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 445,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 443,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 431,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 209 asset managers. See all 209 in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
62% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve an amendment to the 2021 Palo Alto Networks, Inc. Equity Incentive Plan.
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Amendment to 2021 Equity Incentive Plan”): 136,598,940 for, 85,419,447 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed December 14, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders approved an amendment to the 2021 Plan to increase the number of plan shares reserved for future issuance.”
Support: 62% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Amend Omnibus Stock Plan” (12 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 222 asset managers below reported 68,759,995 for, 13,924,426 against, 16,725 abstained, 5,615 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,879,392 | 119,315 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,620,001 | 4,022,567 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 4,966,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,908,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,692,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,587,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,527,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,449,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,975,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,875,216 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,651,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,121,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,075,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,033,553 | 3,082 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 963,616 | 3,720 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 732,655 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 643,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 0 | 532,621 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 517,070 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 12,655 | 495,001 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 499,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 445,080 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 443,171 | 428 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 431,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 222 asset managers. See all 222 in the interactive database.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
45% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,284,645 | 328,412 | 385,650 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,288,000 | 354,568 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 4,966,404 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 4,908,278 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,692,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,587,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 2,449,548 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 2,011,656 | 380,490 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 1,975,259 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,875,216 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,651,984 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,121,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 1,100,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 1,075,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,033,553 | 3,082 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,279 | 793,057 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 732,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 643,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 517,070 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 12,655 | 495,001 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 0 | 506,401 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 499,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 445,080 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 102,125 | 341,474 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Allspring | 431,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 194 managers: 50,194,221 for, 31,173,160 against, 597,400 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 287,834 | 7,331,275 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,151,443 | 4,502,636 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,888,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 5,843,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 5,132,764 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 4,612,211 | 213,958 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 3,086,382 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 0 | 3,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2,869,945 | 15,113 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 0 | 2,351,419 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 2,203,773 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 1,960,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,848,649 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 835 | 1,779,601 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,670,213 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0 | 1,595,309 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Janus Henderson | 1,236,773 | 338,962 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 1,473,135 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 1,336,568 | 115,323 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 1,301,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 906,074 | 311,708 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Citadel | 1,204,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 1,175,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 1,160,699 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 1,131,103 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 879 managers: 42,751,494 for, 82,675,900 against, 5,573 withheld, 506,921 abstained, 83,621 not voted, 146 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
38% Majority: no · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation. The Company's stockholders cast their votes with respect to an advisory vote on executive compensation”): 85,104,562 for, 136,176,326 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 14, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was not more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 38% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 33,853 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 0 | 21,473 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 5,140 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SARATOGA ADVANTAGE TRUST | 0 | 2,208 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Symmetry Panoramic Trust | 0 | 1,086 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tidal Trust III | 0 | 1,021 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 917 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 915 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Milliman Variable Insurance Trust | 190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 9 managers: 190 for, 66,613 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 2,751,495 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 550,974 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 377,760 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 353,782 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 0 | 339,031 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 0 | 249,571 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 132,999 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Metzler Asset Management GmbH | 106,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thematics Asset Management | 0 | 80,596 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| iA Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 55,084 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FJARDE AP-FONDEN /FOURTH SWEDISH NATIONAL PENSION FUND | 52,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 0 | 34,556 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TOBAM | 0 | 25,234 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 0 | 18,377 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EFG Asset Management (North America) Corp. | 0 | 11,492 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | 11,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | 0 | 9,054 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 8,949 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OSSIAM | 0 | 7,440 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Union Investment Institutional GmbH | 0 | 5,622 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Echo Street Capital Management LLC | 942 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hanson & Doremus Investment Management | 447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Edgemoor Investment Advisors, Inc. | 330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tredje AP-fonden | 0 | 202 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 29 managers: 172,647 for, 5,012,307 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
38% Majority: no · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: 14A Executive Compensation
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation. The Company's stockholders cast their votes with respect to an advisory vote on executive compensation”): 85,104,562 for, 136,176,326 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 14, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was not more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 38% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 2,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 2,955 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIPOSTE CAPITAL LLC | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SIERRA SUMMIT ADVISORS LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Ramsay, Stattman, Vela & Price, Inc. | 14,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZIMMERMANN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT & PLANNING LLC | 7,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LATHROP INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CORP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Williamson Legacy Group, LLC | 5,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stony Point Capital LLC | 3,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NTV ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,075 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristides Capital LLC | 2,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEEPWATER ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Penobscot Investment Management Company, Inc. | 2,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | 0 | 1,908 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Parisi Gray Wealth Management | 1,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 1,374 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| O'Brien Wealth Partners LLC | 0 | 527 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | 0 | 480 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GRIMES & COMPANY, INC. | 388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLS & PRATT ADVISERS LLP /MA | 0 | 315 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wallington Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 120 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BALLAST ADVISORS LLC | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Partners Asset Management, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 | Abstain |
| TOWNSEND ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /NC/ /ADV | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 22 managers: 122,515 for, 4,724 against, 37 abstained, 24,540 not voted, 5,615 unknown.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for our fiscal year ending July 31, 2024.
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 264,930,384 for, 2,831,622 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed December 14, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending July 31, 2024.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 207 asset managers below reported 82,385,724 for, 77,573 against, 15,665 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,998,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,642,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,966,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,908,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,692,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,587,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,527,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,449,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,975,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,875,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,651,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,121,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,075,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,036,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 967,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 732,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 643,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 532,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 517,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 507,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 499,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 445,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 443,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 431,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 207 asset managers. See all 207 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 2 items from the meeting of December 10, 2024, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 313,700,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.29% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.07% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1.58% |
| 4 | TIAA | 1.56% |
| 5 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.86% |
| 6 | AMCAP FUND | 0.82% |
| 7 | State Street | 0.78% |
| 8 | Capital Group | 0.76% |
| 9 | JPMorgan | 0.63% |
| 10 | First Trust | 0.60% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 2.43% |
| 2 | State Street | 2.12% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.88% |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.86% |
| 5 | Nuveen | 1.64% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.54% |
| 7 | UBS | 0.98% |
| 8 | Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 0.96% |
| 9 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0.92% |
| 10 | BANK OF AMERICA NA | 0.75% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 20.81% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 17.67% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 9.81% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 5.02% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.14% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.42% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 2.27% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.24% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 2.23% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.72% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 313,700,000 shares outstanding, as reported by PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated October 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.’s 10-Q dated October 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.'s shareholder meeting held December 12, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 1,118 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 8,538 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 9 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers. — the reporting funds and managers cast 45% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.