Home › Companies › NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 20, 2024: 4 items on NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2024: 2 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Julia P. Gregory | 29,941,782 | -- | -- | 4,521,729 | 4,595,854 | 87% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: David L. Lacey, M.D. | 27,120,017 | -- | -- | 7,343,494 | 4,595,854 | 79% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 39,033,254 | 16,747 | 9,364 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval, on a Non-binding Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 30,364,001 | 4,022,082 | 77,428 | -- | 4,595,854 | 88% | Approved | — |
Source: NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 21, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 170 asset managers that disclosed a NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: David L. Lacey, M.D.
NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David L. Lacey, M.D.”): 27,120,017 for, 7,343,494 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors Each of the two nominees for director was elected to serve until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor has been elected and qualified, or until his or her earlier resignation or removal.”
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 11,527,786 for, 2,319,974 withheld, 81,353 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARK ETF Trust | 2,656,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,544,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,225 | 0 | 0 | 1,944 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,324,146 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,178,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,172,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 735,679 | 0 | 0 | 30,978 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 648,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 417,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 207,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 205,606 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 166,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 144,444 | Withhold |
| MFS | 140,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 119,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93,152 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84,632 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 1,869 | 0 | 0 | 72,352 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,000 | 0 | 0 | 29,122 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62,090 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,125 | Withhold |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42,889 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 23,600 | 0 | 0 | 16,034 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,148 | Withhold |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 0 | 24,997 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Julia P. Gregory
NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Julia P. Gregory”): 29,941,782 for, 4,521,729 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors Each of the two nominees for director was elected to serve until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor has been elected and qualified, or until his or her earlier resignation or removal.”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 12,835,253 for, 1,031,862 withheld, 61,998 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARK ETF Trust | 2,656,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,544,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,225 | 0 | 0 | 1,944 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,324,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,178,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,172,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 735,746 | 0 | 0 | 30,911 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 648,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 417,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 207,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 205,606 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166,975 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 144,444 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,975 | Withhold |
| SEI | 119,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 93,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 84,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 388 | 0 | 0 | 73,833 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,000 | 0 | 0 | 29,122 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 15,630 | 0 | 0 | 46,460 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,125 | Withhold |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42,889 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 23,600 | 0 | 0 | 16,034 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 39,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 0 | 24,997 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AS DISCLOSED IN THE PROXY STATEMENT.
NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on a Non-binding Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 30,364,001 for, 4,022,082 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3. Approval, on a Non-binding Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARK ETF Trust | 2,656,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,544,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,225 | 1,944 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,324,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,178,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,172,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 735,746 | 30,911 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 648,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 417,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 207,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 205,606 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 166,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 144,444 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 140,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 119,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 93,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 84,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 1,869 | 72,352 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 39,000 | 29,122 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 62,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 52,125 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 42,889 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 23,600 | 16,034 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 39,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 24,997 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 55 managers: 13,191,144 for, 737,969 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redmile Group, LLC | 4,483,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | 2,997,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,960,269 | 3,309 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,729,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,498,945 | 4,043 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 1,393,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 1,236,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 0 | 892,088 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 789,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0 | 668,348 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 648,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER TRUST Co NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 611,868 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 463,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 449,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 418,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 314,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bessemer Trust CO of Delaware, N.A. | 0 | 311,794 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BESSEMER TRUST CO | 0 | 307,106 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BESSEMER TRUST Co OF FLORIDA | 0 | 307,106 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bessemer Trust Co of California, N.A. | 0 | 307,106 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bessemer Trust Co of Nevada, National Association | 0 | 307,106 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 279,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | 252,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 233,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 219,676 | 1,521 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 130 managers: 20,286,262 for, 5,260,302 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2024.
NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 39,033,254 for, 16,747 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2024.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 13,936,193 for, 362 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARK ETF Trust | 2,656,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,544,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,411,944 | 225 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,324,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,178,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,172,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 766,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 648,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 417,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 207,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 205,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 166,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 144,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 140,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 119,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 93,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 84,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 74,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 68,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 62,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 52,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 42,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 39,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 39,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 24,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 49,136,954 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARK ETF Trust | 5.41% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 5.18% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.87% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.69% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 2.40% |
| 6 | WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 2.39% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 1.56% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.32% |
| 9 | TIAA | 0.85% |
| 10 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 0.42% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redmile Group, LLC | 9.12% |
| 2 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 6.10% |
| 3 | State Street | 4.00% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 3.52% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 3.06% |
| 6 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 2.84% |
| 7 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 2.52% |
| 8 | Candriam S.C.A. | 1.82% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.61% |
| 10 | PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1.36% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR (Fidelity) | 18.09% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 13.76% | 13F |
| Redmile Group, LLC | 10.22% | DEF14A |
| Baker Bros. Advisors LP | 10.08% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 9.14% | 13F |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | 6.50% | 13G |
| Morgan Stanley | 6.31% | DEF14A |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | 6.10% | DEF14A |
| Arthur T. Sands, M.D., Ph.D. | 5.91% | DEF14A |
| Wasatch Advisors Inc. | 5.60% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 49,136,954 shares outstanding, as reported by NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated February 29, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC.’s 10-Q dated February 29, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 20, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 170 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 893 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE… — NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 88% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 21, 2024.
NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.