Home › Companies › NEXTRACKER INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and NEXTRACKER INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 19, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of August 19, 2024: 6 items on NEXTRACKER INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 19, 2024: 3 elected · 2 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore NEXTRACKER INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are NEXTRACKER INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 19, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Julie Blunden | 125,477,533 | -- | -- | 232,690 | 7,810,005 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Steven Mandel | 84,845,438 | -- | -- | 40,864,785 | 7,810,005 | 67% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Willy Shih | 120,309,236 | -- | -- | 5,400,987 | 7,810,005 | 96% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered accounting firm for the Company for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 | 133,154,814 | 117,769 | 247,645 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval, on an Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The results of the advisory vote regarding the Company's fiscal year 2024 executive compensation as disclosed in the Proxy Statement | 107,075,314 | 18,549,604 | 85,305 | -- | 7,810,005 | 85% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Approval of an amendment and restatement of the Second Amended and Restated 2022 Nextracker Inc. Equity Incentive Plan to increase the number of shares authorized for issuance thereunder by 11,100,000 shares | 117,152,961 | 8,481,164 | 76,098 | -- | 7,810,005 | 93% | Approved | — |
Source: NEXTRACKER INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 19, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 527 asset managers that disclosed a NEXTRACKER INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of each of Nextracker's nominees for director to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Willy Shih
NEXTRACKER INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Willy Shih”): 120,309,236 for, 5,400,987 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors The following nominees were elected to serve as the Class II directors until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly qualified, or, if sooner, until the director's earlier death, resignation or removal, based on the foll…”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,866,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,566,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,289,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 2,423,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,695,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,319,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,112,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,069,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 999,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 837,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 754,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 674,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 656,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 633,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 621,239 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 564,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 447,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 434,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 401,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 375,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 369,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 346,067 | 0 | 13,540 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 312,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 262,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 169,807 | 0 | 88,621 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 127 managers: 60,340,351 for, 730,112 withheld, 107,184 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 781,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KKM Financial LLC | 332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portside Wealth Group, LLC | 166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 781,691 for.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of each of Nextracker's nominees for director to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Julie Blunden
NEXTRACKER INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Julie Blunden”): 125,477,533 for, 232,690 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors The following nominees were elected to serve as the Class II directors until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly qualified, or, if sooner, until the director's earlier death, resignation or removal, based on the foll…”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,866,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,566,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,289,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 2,423,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,695,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,319,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,112,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,069,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 999,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 837,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 754,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 674,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 656,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 633,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 621,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 564,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 447,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 434,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 401,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 375,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 369,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 359,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 312,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 262,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 258,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 126 managers: 61,014,090 for, 58,905 withheld, 677 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 781,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KKM Financial LLC | 332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portside Wealth Group, LLC | 166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 781,691 for.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
67% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of each of Nextracker's nominees for director to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Steven Mandel
NEXTRACKER INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven Mandel”): 84,845,438 for, 40,864,785 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors The following nominees were elected to serve as the Class II directors until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly qualified, or, if sooner, until the director's earlier death, resignation or removal, based on the foll…”
Support: 67% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,691,600 | 0 | 0 | 175,000 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,488,452 | 0 | 0 | 78,000 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,289,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 2,423,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,692,231 | 0 | 0 | 3,263 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,319,459 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 1,112,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,069,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 999,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 837,623 | Withhold |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 754,304 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 674,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3 | 0 | 0 | 656,042 | Withhold |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 633,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 621,239 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 305,127 | 0 | 0 | 259,527 | Mixed |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 447,710 | 0 | Abstain |
| Hartford | 434,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 401,729 | Withhold |
| Capitol Series Trust | 13,000 | 0 | 0 | 362,915 | Withhold |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 369,830 | 0 | Abstain |
| Jackson National | 284,707 | 0 | 74,900 | 0 | Mixed |
| GMO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 312,000 | Withhold |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 262,300 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 46,665 | 0 | 211,763 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 126 managers: 51,204,718 for, 8,534,993 withheld, 1,333,961 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 781,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KKM Financial LLC | 332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portside Wealth Group, LLC | 166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 781,691 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The approval of an amendment and restatement of the Second Amended and Restated 2022 Nextracker Inc. Equity Incentive Plan to increase the number of shares authorized for issuance thereunder by 11,100,000 shares.
NEXTRACKER INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of an amendment and restatement of the Second Amended and Restated 2022 Nextracker Inc. Equity Incentive Plan to increase the number of shares authorized for issuance thereunder by 11,100,000 shares”): 117,152,961 for, 8,481,164 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 19, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Amendment to the 2022 Plan to increase the number of shares authorized for issuance thereunder by 11,100,000 shares was approved, based on the following results of voting:”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of NEXTRACKER INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Amend Omnibus Stock Plan” (4 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 135 asset managers below reported 58,149,626 for, 2,920,471 against, 33,631 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,866,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,566,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,289,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 2,423,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 3,932 | 1,691,562 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 1,319,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,112,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,069,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 999,868 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 837,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 754,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 674,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 656,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 633,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 621,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 564,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 447,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 434,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 401,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 375,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 369,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 359,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 312,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 262,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 258,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 22 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers.
NEXTRACKER INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on an Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The results of the advisory vote regarding the Company's fiscal year 2024 executive compensation as disclosed in the Proxy ”): 107,075,314 for, 18,549,604 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,866,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,566,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,289,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 2,423,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 3,263 | 1,692,231 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 1,319,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,112,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,069,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 999,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 837,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 754,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 674,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 656,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 633,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 621,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 564,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 447,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 434,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 401,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 362,915 | 13,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 369,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 346,067 | 13,540 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 312,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 262,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 169,807 | 88,621 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 129 managers: 57,644,814 for, 3,418,309 against, 33,631 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 13,115,002 | 1,169,015 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 7,669,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,825,669 | 278 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,662,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,934,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,082,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,994,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,758,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,709,979 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 1,471,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 1,399,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 1,374,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1,369,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,350,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 0 | 1,308,548 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. | 1,214,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1,121,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 1,092,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,080,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,006,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | 0 | 970,579 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 898,916 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 876,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 824,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 801,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 431 managers: 67,447,148 for, 11,721,818 against, 10,520 abstained, 10,446 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025;
NEXTRACKER INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered accounting firm for the Company for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025”): 133,154,814 for, 117,769 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 19, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered accounting firm for the Company for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 was ratified based on the following results of voting:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,866,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,566,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,289,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 2,423,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,694,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,319,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,112,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,069,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 999,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 837,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 754,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 674,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 656,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 633,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 621,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 564,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 447,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 434,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 401,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 362,915 | 0 | 13,000 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 369,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 359,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 312,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 262,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 258,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 130 managers: 61,120,205 for, 18,811 against, 46,631 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 781,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KKM Financial LLC | 332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vantage Consulting Group Inc | 225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portside Wealth Group, LLC | 166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 782,899 for.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of August 18, 2025, which belongs to the 2025-2026 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 16,866,600 |
| 2 | Fidelity | 14,566,452 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 8,289,550 |
| 4 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 2,423,371 |
| 5 | Virtus | 1,694,825 |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 1,319,459 |
| 7 | JPMorgan | 1,112,297 |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1,069,586 |
| 9 | TIAA | 999,868 |
| 10 | First Trust | 837,623 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 14,284,017 |
| 2 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 7,669,718 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 5,825,947 |
| 4 | State Street | 3,662,717 |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,934,031 |
| 6 | Wellington | 2,082,230 |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1,994,516 |
| 8 | JPMorgan | 1,758,641 |
| 9 | Invesco | 1,709,979 |
| 10 | Voya | 1,471,283 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to NEXTRACKER INC. for the 2024-2025 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At NEXTRACKER INC.'s shareholder meeting held August 19, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 527 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,224 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — The approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers. — FOR was 85% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: NEXTRACKER INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 19, 2024.
NEXTRACKER INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.