Home › Companies › NEXTRACKER INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and NEXTRACKER INC.’s Form 8-K, filed September 22, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of September 20, 2023: 6 items on NEXTRACKER INC.’s Form 8-K, filed September 22, 2023: 4 elected · 1 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore NEXTRACKER INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are NEXTRACKER INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed September 22, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Paul Lundstrom | 113,156,352 | -- | -- | 21,975,437 | 1,833,171 | 84% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Scott Offer | 113,130,583 | -- | -- | 22,001,206 | 1,833,171 | 84% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel Shugar | 120,808,971 | -- | -- | 14,322,818 | 1,833,171 | 89% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: William Watkins | 112,490,642 | -- | -- | 22,641,147 | 1,833,171 | 83% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered accounting firm for the Company for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024 | 136,941,645 | 9,211 | 14,104 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval, on an Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The results of the advisory vote regarding the Company's fiscal year 2023 executive compensation as disclosed in the Proxy Statement | 132,559,449 | 2,551,187 | 21,153 | -- | 1,833,171 | 98% | Not verified | — |
Source: NEXTRACKER INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on September 22, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 178 asset managers that disclosed a NEXTRACKER INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of NEXTRACKER INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of each of the nominees for director Nominees: Paul Lundstrom
NEXTRACKER INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paul Lundstrom”): 113,156,352 for, 21,975,437 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed September 22, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors The following nominees were elected to serve as the Class I directors until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders and until their respective successors are duly qualified, or, if sooner, until the director's earlier death, resignation or removal, based on the follo…”
Support: 84% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,797,002,103 | Withhold |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,313,675 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 1,583,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 504,459 | 0 | 0 | 768,353 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 1,118,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 995,419 | Withhold |
| AllianceBernstein | 932,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 918,215 | Withhold |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 883,118 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 599,643 | 0 | 0 | 3,734 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500,000 | Withhold |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 416,553 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 349,124 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 337,890 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 314,457 | Withhold |
| Principal | 203,574 | 0 | 0 | 82,155 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,151 | Withhold |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 233,028 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 193,400 | Withhold |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 133,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 133,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,302 | Withhold |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119,054 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 117,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72,683 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of each of the nominees for director Nominees: Scott Offer
NEXTRACKER INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Scott Offer”): 113,130,583 for, 22,001,206 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed September 22, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors The following nominees were elected to serve as the Class I directors until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders and until their respective successors are duly qualified, or, if sooner, until the director's earlier death, resignation or removal, based on the follo…”
Support: 84% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,797,002,103 | Withhold |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,313,675 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 1,583,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 504,459 | 0 | 0 | 768,353 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 1,118,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 995,419 | Withhold |
| AllianceBernstein | 932,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 918,215 | Withhold |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 883,118 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 599,643 | 0 | 0 | 3,734 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500,000 | Withhold |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 416,553 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 349,124 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 337,890 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 314,457 | Withhold |
| Principal | 203,574 | 0 | 0 | 82,155 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,151 | Withhold |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 233,028 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 193,400 | Withhold |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 133,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 133,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,302 | Withhold |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119,054 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 117,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72,683 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of each of the nominees for director Nominees: Daniel Shugar
NEXTRACKER INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel Shugar”): 120,808,971 for, 14,322,818 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed September 22, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors The following nominees were elected to serve as the Class I directors until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders and until their respective successors are duly qualified, or, if sooner, until the director's earlier death, resignation or removal, based on the follo…”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,797,002,103 | Withhold |
| Vanguard | 4,313,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,583,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 504,459 | 0 | 0 | 768,353 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 1,118,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 995,419 | Withhold |
| AllianceBernstein | 932,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 918,215 | Withhold |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 883,118 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 600,465 | 0 | 0 | 2,912 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500,000 | Withhold |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 416,553 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 321,624 | 0 | 0 | 27,500 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 337,890 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 314,457 | Withhold |
| Principal | 203,574 | 0 | 0 | 82,155 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,151 | Withhold |
| State Street | 233,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 193,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 133,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 133,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,302 | Withhold |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119,054 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 117,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72,683 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
83% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of each of the nominees for director Nominees: William Watkins
NEXTRACKER INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William Watkins”): 112,490,642 for, 22,641,147 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed September 22, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors The following nominees were elected to serve as the Class I directors until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders and until their respective successors are duly qualified, or, if sooner, until the director's earlier death, resignation or removal, based on the follo…”
Support: 83% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,797,002,103 | Withhold |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,313,675 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 1,583,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 504,459 | 0 | 0 | 768,353 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 1,118,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 995,419 | Withhold |
| AllianceBernstein | 932,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 918,215 | Withhold |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 883,118 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 603,377 | Withhold |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500,000 | Withhold |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 416,553 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 349,124 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 337,890 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 314,457 | Withhold |
| Principal | 203,574 | 0 | 0 | 82,155 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,151 | Withhold |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 233,028 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 193,400 | Withhold |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 133,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 133,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,302 | Withhold |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119,054 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 117,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72,683 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers; and
NEXTRACKER INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on an Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The results of the advisory vote regarding the Company's fiscal year 2023 executive compensation as disclosed in the Proxy ”): 132,559,449 for, 2,551,187 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 22, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 4,797,002,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,313,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,583,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,272,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,118,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 995,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 932,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 918,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 883,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 603,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 349,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 337,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 314,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 285,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 248,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 233,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 193,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 133,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 133,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 132,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 119,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 117,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 72,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
No total is shown for the fund voting reports: their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 95,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,486,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,699,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,512,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,330,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,206,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Electron Capital Partners, LLC | 1,197,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 1,162,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 1,077,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 978,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clean Energy Transition LLP | 947,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 893,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | 843,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 699,650 | 61,042 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 725,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 676,411 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 606,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 602,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 535,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0 | 486,796 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | 467,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | 459,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Arosa Capital Management LP | 455,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SANDLER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 396,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 137 managers: 121,165,192 for, 1,538,123 against, 20,615 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: One year, on an advisory basis, as the frequency of future shareholder advisory votes on the compensation of our named executive officers.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 61 managers: 13,457 abstained, 4,813,933,354 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Electron Capital Partners, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Clean Energy Transition LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Arosa Capital Management LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SANDLER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Standard Investments LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 130 managers: 21,001 for, 107 against, 119,425,758 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024;
NEXTRACKER INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered accounting firm for the Company for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024”): 136,941,645 for, 9,211 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed September 22, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered accounting firm for the Company for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024 was ratified based on the following results of voting:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 4,797,002,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,313,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,583,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,272,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,118,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 995,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 932,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 918,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 883,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 603,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 349,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 337,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 314,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 285,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 248,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 233,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 193,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 133,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 133,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 132,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 119,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 117,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 72,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | FundVantage Trust | 4,797,002,103 |
| 2 | Vanguard | 4,313,675 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1,583,245 |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1,272,812 |
| 5 | JPMorgan | 1,118,582 |
| 6 | Invesco | 995,419 |
| 7 | AllianceBernstein | 932,227 |
| 8 | Victory Capital | 918,215 |
| 9 | Lord Abbett | 883,118 |
| 10 | Prudential/PGIM | 603,377 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 95,000,000 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2,486,750 |
| 3 | AllianceBernstein | 1,699,975 |
| 4 | JPMorgan | 1,512,410 |
| 5 | Invesco | 1,330,319 |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 1,206,255 |
| 7 | Electron Capital Partners, LLC | 1,197,770 |
| 8 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 1,162,665 |
| 9 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 1,077,690 |
| 10 | AQR | 1,000,000 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to NEXTRACKER INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At NEXTRACKER INC.'s shareholder meeting held September 20, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 178 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,734 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — The approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers; and — FOR was 98% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: NEXTRACKER INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on September 22, 2023.
NEXTRACKER INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.