Home › Companies › Matador Resources Company › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Matador Resources Company’s Form 8-K, filed June 16, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 11, 2026: 5 items on Matador Resources Company’s Form 8-K, filed June 16, 2026: 2 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Matador Resources Company in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Matador Resources Company’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 16, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Joseph Wm. Foran | 108,404,472 | 1,050,044 | 204,094 | -- | 6,081,194 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Reynald A. Baribault | 95,218,912 | 14,206,253 | 233,445 | -- | 6,081,194 | 87% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Timothy E. Parker | 100,184,684 | 9,240,261 | 233,665 | -- | 6,081,194 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Advisory Vote on 2025 Executive Compensation | 105,024,470 | 4,302,089 | 332,051 | -- | 6,081,194 | 96% | Approved | — |
| 3. Proposal to Ratify the Appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Year Ending December 31, 2026 | 114,318,225 | 1,164,026 | 257,553 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as June 10, 2026; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: Matador Resources Company, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 16, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 490 asset managers that disclosed a Matador Resources Company vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Director Nominees: Joseph Wm. Foran
Matador Resources Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joseph Wm. Foran”): 108,404,472 for, 1,050,044 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 16, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 125 asset managers below reported 53,604,584 for, 21,567 against, 36,766 abstained, 142 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,609,635 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,447,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,666,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,490,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,454,830 | 43 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,026,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,443,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,365,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,262,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,223,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,076,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,009,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 855,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 781,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 766,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 714,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 693,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 656,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 586,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 384,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 369,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 348,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HUSSMAN INVESTMENT TRUST | 330,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 328,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Director Nominees: Reynald A. Baribault
Matador Resources Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Reynald A. Baribault”): 95,218,912 for, 14,206,253 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 16, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 125 asset managers below reported 46,877,920 for, 6,748,233 against, 36,766 abstained, 142 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,609,579 | 62 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,447,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,478,405 | 188,066 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 2,490,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 50,185 | 2,404,688 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 2,273,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,026,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,443,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,365,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,262,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,223,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,076,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 1,009,851 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 855,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 781,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 766,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 714,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 693,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 656,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 586,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 384,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 369,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 348,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HUSSMAN INVESTMENT TRUST | 330,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 328,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Director Nominees: Timothy E. Parker
Matador Resources Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Timothy E. Parker”): 100,184,684 for, 9,240,261 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 16, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 125 asset managers below reported 48,579,678 for, 5,046,474 against, 36,766 abstained, 142 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,601,735 | 7,905 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,447,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,478,405 | 188,066 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 2,490,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,454,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,026,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,443,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,365,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,262,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,223,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,076,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 1,009,851 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 855,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 781,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 766,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 714,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 693,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 656,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 586,751 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 384,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 369,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 348,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HUSSMAN INVESTMENT TRUST | 330,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 328,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers
Matador Resources Company’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote on 2025 Executive Compensation”): 105,024,470 for, 4,302,089 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 16, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: Advisory Vote on 2025 Executive Compensation The shareholders approved the non-binding advisory resolution approving the 2025 compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,590,990 | 18,650 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,447,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,666,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,490,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,451,794 | 3,079 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,026,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,443,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,365,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,262,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,223,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,076,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,009,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 855,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 781,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 766,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 714,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 693,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 656,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 586,751 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 384,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 369,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 348,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 328,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 292,095 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 127 managers: 52,047,188 for, 1,457,396 against, 51,767 abstained, 142 not voted, 239 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 4,461,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,699,213 | 573 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,359,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,308,787 | 34,876 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,316,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,165,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 2,098,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,046,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 1,329,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1,316,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,296,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 246,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | 1,243,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,236,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,143,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1,038,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1,028,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,016,870 | 7,645 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1,009,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 956,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 4,284 | 915,555 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 864,183 | 11,718 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 860,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 846,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 830,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 394 managers: 54,170,065 for, 1,911,332 against, 56,192 abstained, 17,757 not voted, 1,043,453 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2026
Matador Resources Company’s own tally for this item (“3. Proposal to Ratify the Appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Year Ending December 31, 2026”): 114,318,225 for, 1,164,026 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 16, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: Proposal to Ratify the Appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Year Ending December 31, 2026 The shareholders ratified the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending De…”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 53,312,251 for, 57 against, 36,766 abstained, 142 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,609,637 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,447,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,666,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,490,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,454,819 | 54 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,026,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,443,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,365,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,262,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,223,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,076,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,009,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 855,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 781,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 766,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 714,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 693,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 656,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 586,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 384,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 369,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 348,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 328,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 292,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 124,178,227 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.96% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5.19% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.15% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 2.01% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.98% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1.83% |
| 7 | American Century | 1.63% |
| 8 | First Trust | 1.16% |
| 9 | Bridge Builder Trust | 1.10% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.02% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 3.59% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.17% |
| 3 | AllianceBernstein | 1.90% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.89% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.87% |
| 6 | American Century | 1.74% |
| 7 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.69% |
| 8 | Wellington | 1.65% |
| 9 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 1.07% |
| 10 | NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1.06% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8.97% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.60% | 13F |
| Joseph Wm. Foran | 4.39% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 4.13% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 3.22% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.89% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.88% | 13F |
| Shelley F. Appel | 1.41% | DEF14A |
| AQR Capital | 1.24% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.03% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 124,178,227 shares outstanding, as reported by Matador Resources Company on its Form 10-Q dated May 6, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Matador Resources Company’s 10-Q dated May 6, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Matador Resources Company's shareholder meeting held June 11, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 490 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,042 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers — Matador Resources Company's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 96% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Matador Resources Company's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 16, 2026.
Matador Resources Company proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.