Home › Companies › MATADOR RESOURCES CO. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MATADOR RESOURCES CO.’s Form 8-K, filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of June 13, 2024: 6 items on MATADOR RESOURCES CO.’s Form 8-K, filed June 18, 2024: 2 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore MATADOR RESOURCES CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MATADOR RESOURCES CO.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: William M. Byerley | 97,560,696 | 12,440,276 | 57,848 | -- | 6,366,982 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Monika U. Ehrman | 99,869,421 | 10,131,775 | 57,624 | -- | 6,366,982 | 91% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Kenneth L. Stewart | 98,081,645 | 11,919,536 | 57,639 | -- | 6,366,982 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Susan M. Ward | 104,375,813 | 5,626,032 | 56,975 | -- | 6,366,982 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Advisory Vote on 2023 Executive Compensation | 103,826,855 | 6,122,551 | 109,414 | -- | 6,366,982 | 94% | Approved | — |
| 4. Proposal to Ratify the Appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Year Ending December 31, 2024 | 115,453,988 | 901,878 | 69,936 | -- | -- | 99.2% | Approved | — |
Source: MATADOR RESOURCES CO., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 18, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 442 asset managers that disclosed a MATADOR RESOURCES CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of MATADOR RESOURCES CO.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Director Nominees: William M. Byerley
MATADOR RESOURCES CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William M. Byerley”): 97,560,696 for, 12,440,276 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 137 asset managers below reported 54,203,557 for, 8,373,837 against, 44,194 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,733,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,665,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 4,039,566 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 3,414,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,595,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,299,837 | 1,070 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,272,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,534,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,530,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,515,450 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 1,304,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,268,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,155,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 1,132,179 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 1,085,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 987,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 980,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 837,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 654,822 | 179,325 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 767,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 738,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 304,136 | 319,913 | 44,194 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 609,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 318,696 | 257,022 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 543,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 137 asset managers. See all 137 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Director Nominees: Monika U. Ehrman
MATADOR RESOURCES CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Monika U. Ehrman”): 99,869,421 for, 10,131,775 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 137 asset managers below reported 56,283,696 for, 6,293,698 against, 44,194 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,733,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,665,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 4,039,566 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 3,414,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,595,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,299,837 | 1,070 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,272,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,534,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,530,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,515,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,304,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,268,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,155,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 1,132,179 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 1,085,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 987,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 980,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 837,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 834,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 767,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 738,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 516,339 | 107,710 | 44,194 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 609,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 318,696 | 257,022 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 543,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 137 asset managers. See all 137 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Director Nominees: Kenneth L. Stewart
MATADOR RESOURCES CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kenneth L. Stewart”): 98,081,645 for, 11,919,536 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 137 asset managers below reported 54,661,812 for, 7,915,582 against, 44,194 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,733,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,665,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 4,039,566 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 3,414,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,595,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,299,837 | 1,070 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,272,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 1,534,931 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,530,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,515,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,304,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,268,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,155,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 1,132,179 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 1,085,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 987,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 980,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 837,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 834,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 767,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 738,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 475,766 | 148,283 | 44,194 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 609,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 318,696 | 257,022 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 543,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 137 asset managers. See all 137 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Director Nominees: Susan M. Ward
MATADOR RESOURCES CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Susan M. Ward”): 104,375,813 for, 5,626,032 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 136 asset managers below reported 59,089,148 for, 3,478,142 against, 44,194 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,733,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,665,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 817,078 | 3,222,488 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 3,414,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,595,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,300,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,272,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,534,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,530,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,515,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,304,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,268,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,155,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,132,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,085,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 987,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 980,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 837,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 834,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 767,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 738,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 624,049 | 0 | 44,194 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 609,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 536,613 | 39,105 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 543,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 136 asset managers. See all 136 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
MATADOR RESOURCES CO.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote on 2023 Executive Compensation”): 103,826,855 for, 6,122,551 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: Advisory Vote on 2023 Executive Compensation The shareholders approved the non-binding advisory resolution approving the 2023 compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,733,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,665,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,039,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,414,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,595,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,300,725 | 182 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,272,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,534,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,530,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,515,450 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 1,304,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,268,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,155,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,132,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,085,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 987,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 980,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 831,123 | 6,324 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,520 | 458,627 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 767,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 738,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 411,846 | 212,203 | 44,194 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 609,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 575,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 543,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 139 managers: 59,143,712 for, 2,943,474 against, 44,194 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 6,237,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,243,067 | 39,670 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,252,171 | 29,240 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,611,441 | 573 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,446,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 2,429,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,427,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2,038,194 | 147 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,898,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,763,057 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,755,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,587,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1,581,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1,542,535 | 4,955 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1,439,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 1,211,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | 1,151,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,081,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,044,850 | 10,110 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 990,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 972,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 964,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 860,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 850,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 736,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 332 managers: 59,298,681 for, 4,635,174 against, 6,637 not voted, 138,504 1 year, 9 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 44,194 | 0 | Abstain |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 134 managers: 68,374 for, 44,194 abstained, 58,136,675 1 year, 3,608,944 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 313 managers: 400,102 for, 1,434 against, 6,637 not voted, 60,980,564 1 year, 993,935 3 year, 277 unknown, 185 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF KPMG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
MATADOR RESOURCES CO.’s own tally for this item (“4. Proposal to Ratify the Appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Year Ending December 31, 2024”): 115,453,988 for, 901,878 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4: Proposal to Ratify the Appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Year Ending December 31, 2024 The shareholders ratified the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending De…”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 139 asset managers below reported 62,560,356 for, 40,513 against, 44,194 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,733,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,665,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,039,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,414,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,595,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,300,725 | 182 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,272,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,534,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,530,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,515,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,304,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,268,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,155,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,132,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,085,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 987,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 980,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 837,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 834,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 767,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 738,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 624,049 | 0 | 44,194 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 609,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 575,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 543,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 124,780,297 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.40% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 6.94% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 3.24% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 2.74% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.08% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.84% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1.82% |
| 8 | JPMorgan | 1.23% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.23% |
| 10 | Invesco | 1.21% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 5.00% |
| 2 | State Street | 4.23% |
| 3 | Victory Capital | 2.63% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.09% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.96% |
| 6 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 1.95% |
| 7 | AllianceBernstein | 1.95% |
| 8 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1.63% |
| 9 | JPMorgan | 1.52% |
| 10 | Invesco | 1.41% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 11.85% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.40% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.40% | 13F |
| Joseph Wm. Foran | 4.28% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.51% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.32% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.28% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.02% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.44% | 13F |
| Shelley F. Appel | 1.39% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 124,780,297 shares outstanding, as reported by MATADOR RESOURCES CO. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MATADOR RESOURCES CO.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MATADOR RESOURCES CO.'s shareholder meeting held June 13, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 442 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,804 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — MATADOR RESOURCES CO.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 94% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: MATADOR RESOURCES CO.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 18, 2024.
MATADOR RESOURCES CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.