Home › Companies › Maplebear Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Maplebear Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 22, 2026: 4 items on Maplebear Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2026: 2 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Maplebear Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Maplebear Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Meredith Kopit Levien | 169,590,945 | -- | -- | 14,099,391 | 20,165,446 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lily Sarafan | 152,967,518 | -- | -- | 30,722,818 | 20,165,446 | 83% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 203,285,613 | 488,888 | 81,281 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 3. Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 143,732,039 | 38,736,539 | 1,221,758 | -- | 20,165,446 | 79% | Approved | — |
Source: Maplebear Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 29, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 442 asset managers that disclosed a Maplebear Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
83% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the following Class III director nominees: Lily Sarafan
Maplebear Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lily Sarafan”): 152,967,518 for, 30,722,818 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final results with respect to each proposal are set forth below: Proposal 1 - Election of Directors The Company's stockholders elected each of the two nominees named below as Class III directors to serve until the Company's 2029 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have bee…”
Support: 83% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 97 asset managers below reported 37,119,901 for, 11,699,124 withheld, 100 abstained, 182 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,911,377 | 0 | 100 | 12,767 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,379,925 | 0 | 0 | 5,075,539 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 7,587,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,322,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,789,267 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,365,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,335,582 | 0 | 0 | 1,279 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,318,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 700,000 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 599,608 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 192,788 | 0 | 0 | 347,743 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 520,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 497,316 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 429,458 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 286,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 242,465 | 0 | 0 | 37,817 | Mixed |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 278,298 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 62,458 | 0 | 0 | 194,489 | Mixed |
| Principal | 173,491 | 0 | 0 | 75,283 | Mixed |
| Pacific Life | 210,071 | 0 | 0 | 37,613 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 235,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220,627 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 188,187 | Withhold |
| Russell Investments | 164,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 134,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 97 asset managers. See all 97 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the following Class III director nominees: Meredith Kopit Levien
Maplebear Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Meredith Kopit Levien”): 169,590,945 for, 14,099,391 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final results with respect to each proposal are set forth below: Proposal 1 - Election of Directors The Company's stockholders elected each of the two nominees named below as Class III directors to serve until the Company's 2029 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have bee…”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 97 asset managers below reported 41,231,343 for, 7,587,736 withheld, 46 abstained, 182 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,924,199 | 0 | 46 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,379,925 | 0 | 0 | 5,075,539 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 7,587,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,322,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,789,267 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,365,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,336,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,318,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. | 700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 599,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 540,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 520,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 497,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 429,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 286,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 242,465 | 0 | 0 | 37,817 | Mixed |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 278,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 62,458 | 0 | 0 | 194,489 | Mixed |
| Principal | 248,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 210,071 | 0 | 0 | 37,613 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 235,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 89,446 | 0 | 0 | 131,181 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 188,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 164,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 134,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 97 asset managers. See all 97 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers.
Maplebear Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 143,732,039 for, 38,736,539 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 - Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The Company's stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.”
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,924,119 | 122 | 4 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,379,925 | 5,075,539 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 7,587,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,322,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,789,267 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. | 0 | 1,400,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,365,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,932 | 1,333,929 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,318,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 599,608 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nationwide | 192,788 | 347,743 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 520,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 497,316 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 429,458 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 286,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 280,282 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 278,298 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 62,458 | 194,489 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 173,491 | 75,283 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pacific Life | 210,071 | 37,613 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 235,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 220,627 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 188,187 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 164,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 134,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 98 managers: 35,038,952 for, 14,364,608 against, 35,436 abstained, 3,511 not voted, 400 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SC US (TTGP), LTD. | 27,929,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 22,508,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 0 | 6,008,004 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 4,312,950 | 18,865 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,701,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Contour Asset Management LLC | 3,429,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 20,114 | 3,308,036 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 3,229,377 | 9,550 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,629,510 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Impactive Capital LP | 1,573,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,422,632 | 5,592 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | 1,351,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,325,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd | 0 | 1,267,469 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,215,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 1,108,731 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 0 | 1,028,606 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 940,977 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 811,364 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | 0 | 671,133 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0 | 662,548 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | 654,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0 | 596,392 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 567,837 | 9,500 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 577,173 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 367 managers: 78,731,335 for, 26,935,815 against, 51,972 abstained, 125,486 not voted, 7,342 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2026.
Maplebear Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 203,285,613 for, 488,888 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 - Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2026.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 96 asset managers below reported 48,703,145 for, 74 against, 35,432 abstained, 182 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,924,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,455,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,587,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,322,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,789,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,365,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,336,787 | 74 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,318,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. | 700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 599,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 540,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 520,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 497,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 429,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 286,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 280,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 278,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 256,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 248,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 247,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 235,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 220,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 188,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 164,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 134,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 236,710,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 6.73% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.57% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.21% |
| 4 | Federated Hermes | 0.98% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 0.76% |
| 6 | SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. | 0.59% |
| 7 | Pacer Funds Trust | 0.58% |
| 8 | State Street | 0.56% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.56% |
| 10 | First Trust | 0.25% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | SC US (TTGP), LTD. | 11.80% |
| 2 | D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 9.51% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.54% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 1.83% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.56% |
| 6 | Contour Asset Management LLC | 1.45% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.41% |
| 8 | Federated Hermes | 1.37% |
| 9 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.69% |
| 10 | Impactive Capital LP | 0.66% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Ravi Gupta | 12.22% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with Sequoia Capital | 11.84% | DEF14A |
| Daniel Sundheim | 11.28% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with D1 Capital Partners | 11.27% | DEF14A |
| Apoorva Mehta | 9.41% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 8.05% | 13F |
| SC US (TTGP), LTD. ("SC US (TTGP)") | 7.86% | 13D |
| BlackRock | 7.14% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.54% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.33% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 236,710,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Maplebear Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Maplebear Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Maplebear Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 22, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 442 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,404 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers. — Maplebear Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 79% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Maplebear Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 29, 2026.
Maplebear Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.