Home › Companies › MAPLEBEAR INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MAPLEBEAR INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 22, 2025: 4 items on MAPLEBEAR INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 27, 2025: 2 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MAPLEBEAR INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MAPLEBEAR INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Ravi Gupta | 142,053,209 | -- | -- | 37,275,446 | 25,443,324 | 79% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel Sundheim | 160,335,889 | -- | -- | 18,992,766 | 25,443,324 | 89% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 204,313,243 | 393,393 | 65,343 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 3. Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 98,904,648 | 80,342,478 | 81,529 | -- | 25,443,324 | 55% | Approved | — |
Source: MAPLEBEAR INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 27, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 409 asset managers that disclosed a MAPLEBEAR INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the following Class II Director nominees: Ravi Gupta
MAPLEBEAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ravi Gupta”): 142,053,209 for, 37,275,446 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final results with respect to each proposal are set forth below: Proposal 1 - Election of Directors The Company's stockholders elected each of the two nominees named below as Class II directors to serve until the Company's 2028 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been…”
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 35,673,884 for, 20,992,844 withheld, 2,670 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,187,964 | 0 | 7 | 2,418 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,768,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,353,714 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 2,478,029 | 0 | 0 | 626,701 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 32,190 | 0 | 0 | 2,937,800 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,314,803 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 469,609 | 0 | 0 | 1,612,673 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 1,456,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,394,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,387,493 | Withhold |
| State Street | 1,193,945 | 0 | 0 | 892 | For |
| Jackson National | 49,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,131,691 | Withhold |
| Lord Abbett | 706,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 643,868 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 609,410 | Withhold |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 602,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 392 | 0 | 0 | 580,772 | Withhold |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 580,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 523,001 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 449,192 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 272,495 | 0 | 0 | 130,649 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 347,180 | Withhold |
| MassMutual | 16,545 | 0 | 0 | 300,211 | Mixed |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 263,158 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 262,473 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the following Class II Director nominees: Daniel Sundheim
MAPLEBEAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel Sundheim”): 160,335,889 for, 18,992,766 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final results with respect to each proposal are set forth below: Proposal 1 - Election of Directors The Company's stockholders elected each of the two nominees named below as Class II directors to serve until the Company's 2028 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors have been…”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 45,648,690 for, 11,018,042 withheld, 2,667 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,190,385 | 0 | 4 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,768,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,353,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,478,029 | 0 | 0 | 626,701 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 32,190 | 0 | 0 | 2,937,800 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,314,803 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 564,780 | 0 | 0 | 1,517,502 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 1,456,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,394,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,387,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 20,345 | 0 | 0 | 1,174,492 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 498,221 | 0 | 0 | 682,470 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 706,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 510,476 | 0 | 0 | 133,392 | Mixed |
| American Century | 609,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 602,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 581,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 580,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 523,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 449,192 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 272,495 | 0 | 0 | 130,649 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 347,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 16,545 | 0 | 0 | 300,211 | Mixed |
| Empower | 97,358 | 0 | 0 | 165,800 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 262,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 16 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
55% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING, ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
MAPLEBEAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 98,904,648 for, 80,342,478 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 - Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The Company's stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.”
Support: 55% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,622 | 16,186,767 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 7,768,585 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 5,353,714 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 3,104,730 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 32,190 | 2,937,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 2,314,803 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 2,082,282 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,456,761 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 1,394,193 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,387,493 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,193,945 | 892 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 49,000 | 1,131,691 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lord Abbett | 706,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 612,376 | 31,492 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 609,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 602,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 581,164 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 580,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 523,001 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 449,192 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 260,000 | 143,144 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 347,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 0 | 316,756 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empower | 0 | 263,158 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 262,473 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 104 managers: 5,057,453 for, 51,580,522 against, 31,492 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SC US (TTGP), LTD. | 28,018,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 22,520,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 6,845,946 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 440,636 | 5,214,512 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 85,246 | 4,945,874 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 4,549,117 | 79,377 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Altimeter Capital Management, LP | 3,020,977 | 0 | 326,814 | 0 | Mixed |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 2,873,903 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 2,807,389 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Technology Crossover Management XI, Ltd. | 2,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP | 0 | 2,200,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Boston Partners | 0 | 1,905,759 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,660,159 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,463,446 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| KPCB DGF II Associates, LLC | 1,340,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | 1,268,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sculptor Capital LP | 1,185,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,121,319 | 39,448 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 1,098,621 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 1,031,651 | 14,618 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simcoe Capital Management, LLC | 998,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 885,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 0 | 832,699 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 831,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 0 | 801,385 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 329 managers: 75,613,106 for, 47,251,689 against, 350,164 abstained, 5,662 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025.
MAPLEBEAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 204,313,243 for, 393,393 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 - Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of MAPLEBEAR INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “PricewaterhouseCoopers” (2 managers, no shares for or against).
The 104 asset managers below reported 56,549,681 for, 88,295 against, 31,492 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,190,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,768,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,353,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,104,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,969,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,314,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,082,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,456,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,394,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,387,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,194,771 | 66 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,180,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 706,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 612,376 | 0 | 31,492 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 609,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 602,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 581,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 580,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 523,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 449,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 403,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 347,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 316,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 263,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 262,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 104 asset managers. See all 104 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 29, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 262,517,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 6.17% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.96% |
| 3 | Victory Capital | 2.04% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.18% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 1.13% |
| 6 | Federated Hermes | 0.88% |
| 7 | John Hancock | 0.79% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.55% |
| 9 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.53% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.53% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | SC US (TTGP), LTD. | 10.67% |
| 2 | D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 8.58% |
| 3 | Victory Capital | 2.61% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 2.15% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 1.92% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.76% |
| 7 | Altimeter Capital Management, LP | 1.28% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.09% |
| 9 | Federated Hermes | 1.07% |
| 10 | Technology Crossover Management XI, Ltd. | 1.03% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Sundheim | 13.60% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with D1 Capital Partners | 13.59% | DEF14A |
| Ravi Gupta | 11.03% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with Sequoia Capital | 10.68% | DEF14A |
| SC US (TTGP), LTD. ("SC US (TTGP)") | 10.64% | 13D |
| Apoorva Mehta | 8.49% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 6.29% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 5.46% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.92% | 13F |
| GCM Investments GP, LLC | 1.58% | 13G |
Percentages above are of 262,517,000 shares outstanding, as reported by MAPLEBEAR INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MAPLEBEAR INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MAPLEBEAR INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 22, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 409 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,167 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING, ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — MAPLEBEAR INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 55% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: MAPLEBEAR INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 27, 2025.
MAPLEBEAR INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.