Home › Companies › LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 23, 2025: 19 items on LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2025: 7 approved · 12 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jacques Aigrain | 266,323,365 | 9,910,055 | -- | 171,016 | 17,912,731 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lincoln Benet | 273,665,875 | 2,569,803 | -- | 168,758 | 17,912,731 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robin Buchanan | 270,066,585 | 6,149,424 | -- | 188,427 | 17,912,731 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Anthony Chase | 274,419,793 | 1,724,056 | -- | 260,587 | 17,912,731 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robert Dudley | 275,663,670 | 587,140 | -- | 153,626 | 17,912,731 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Claire Farley | 270,818,537 | 5,414,887 | -- | 171,012 | 17,912,731 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Rita Griffin | 271,013,292 | 5,151,267 | -- | 239,877 | 17,912,731 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Michael Hanley | 275,314,024 | 922,863 | -- | 167,549 | 17,912,731 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Virginia Kamsky | 274,683,772 | 1,307,733 | -- | 412,931 | 17,912,731 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Bridget Karlin | 274,439,900 | 1,622,259 | -- | 342,277 | 17,912,731 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Albert Manifold | 273,494,353 | 2,744,983 | -- | 165,100 | 17,912,731 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Peter Vanacker | 275,413,428 | 779,114 | -- | 211,894 | 17,912,731 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Discharge of directors from liability | 273,670,950 | 1,509,190 | 1,224,296 | -- | 17,912,731 | 99.4% | Approved | — |
| 3. Adoption of the Company's Dutch statutory annual accounts for the year ended December 31, 2024 | 292,530,593 | 525,646 | 1,260,928 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 4. Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers N.V. as the auditor of the Company's Dutch statutory annual accounts for the year ending December 31, 2025 | 290,121,046 | 4,006,033 | 190,088 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
| 5. Ratification of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025 | 290,141,859 | 3,990,354 | 184,954 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
| 6. An advisory resolution approving the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 265,325,326 | 10,567,631 | 511,479 | -- | 17,912,731 | 96% | Approved | — |
| 7. Authorization of the Board to repurchase up to 10% of the Company's issued share capital, at prices ranging from the nominal value of the shares up to 110% of the market price for the shares, until November 23, 2026 | 293,368,709 | 380,662 | 567,796 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 8. Cancellation of all or a portion of shares held in or repurchased into the Company's treasury account | 293,303,902 | 632,767 | 380,498 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
Source: LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 23, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 780 asset managers that disclosed a LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Albert Manifold
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Albert Manifold”): 273,494,353 for, 2,744,983 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,442,098 for, 53,918 against, 18,899 withheld, 0 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,988 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Anthony Chase
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anthony Chase”): 274,419,793 for, 1,724,056 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,442,100 for, 48,503 against, 24,312 withheld, 0 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,990 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Bridget Karlin
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bridget Karlin”): 274,439,900 for, 1,622,259 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,490,424 for, 5,591 against, 18,899 withheld, 0 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,989 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Claire Farley
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Claire Farley”): 270,818,537 for, 5,414,887 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,423,812 for, 72,204 against, 18,899 withheld, 0 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,986 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jacques Aigrain
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jacques Aigrain”): 266,323,365 for, 9,910,055 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,377,470 for, 118,546 against, 18,899 withheld, 0 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,981 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lincoln Benet
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lincoln Benet”): 273,665,875 for, 2,569,803 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,494,466 for, 1,550 against, 18,899 withheld, 0 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,988 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Michael Hanley
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael Hanley”): 275,314,024 for, 922,863 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,490,602 for, 5,414 against, 18,899 withheld, 0 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,991 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Peter Vanacker
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Peter Vanacker”): 275,413,428 for, 779,114 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,490,602 for, 5,414 against, 18,899 withheld, 0 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,991 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Rita Griffin
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Rita Griffin”): 271,013,292 for, 5,151,267 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,216,724 for, 279,292 against, 18,899 withheld, 0 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,985 | 7 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,877,881 | 5,220 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert Dudley
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert Dudley”): 275,663,670 for, 587,140 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,490,602 for, 5,414 against, 18,899 withheld, 0 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,991 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robin Buchanan
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robin Buchanan”): 270,066,585 for, 6,149,424 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,383,392 for, 112,624 against, 18,899 withheld, 0 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,985 | 7 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Virginia Kamsky
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Virginia Kamsky”): 274,683,772 for, 1,307,733 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,420,100 for, 53,916 against, 18,899 withheld, 1 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,990 | 2 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: AUTHORIZATION TO CONDUCT SHARE REPURCHASES
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“7. Authorization of the Board to repurchase up to 10% of the Company's issued share capital, at prices ranging from the nominal value of the shares up to 110% of the market price for the shares, until November 23, 2026”): 293,368,709 for, 380,662 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 7 The authorization of the Board to repurchase up to 10% of the Company's issued share capital, at prices ranging from the nominal value of the shares up to 110% of the market price for the shares, until November 23, 2026 was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 152 asset managers below reported 112,625,133 for, 0 against, 1 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,991 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 152 asset managers. See all 152 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: CANCELLATION OF SHARES
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“8. Cancellation of all or a portion of shares held in or repurchased into the Company's treasury account”): 293,303,902 for, 632,767 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 8 The cancellation of all or a portion of shares held in or repurchased into the Company's treasury account was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 149 asset managers below reported 112,226,099 for, 1 against, 0 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,991 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: DISCHARGE OF DIRECTORS FROM LIABILITY
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“2. Discharge of directors from liability”): 273,670,950 for, 1,509,190 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 The discharge of directors from liability was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,496,013 for, 2 against, 18,901 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,989 | 2 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ADOPTION OF 2024 DUTCH STATUTORY ANNUAL ACCOUNTS
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“3. Adoption of the Company's Dutch statutory annual accounts for the year ended December 31, 2024”): 292,530,593 for, 525,646 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 The adoption of the Company's Dutch statutory annual accounts for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 146 asset managers below reported 112,356,287 for, 1 against, 18,901 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,990 | 1 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 146 asset managers. See all 146 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote Approving Executive Compensation (Say-on-Pay)
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“6. An advisory resolution approving the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 265,325,326 for, 10,567,631 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 6 An advisory resolution approving the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (45 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown); “SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES” (2 managers, 510 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,211,252 | 5,740 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,878,626 | 4,475 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 2,033,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 420,880 | 135,026 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 279,400 | 49,754 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 143 managers: 111,665,526 for, 367,492 against, 24,313 abstained, 25,456 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | 15,878,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,525,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,231,178 | 2,136 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,163,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,835,056 | 900 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6,797,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,100,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,641,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 2,414,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,379,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 2,269,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 2,034,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,919,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,698,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,530,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | 0 | 1,281,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 999,966 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 33,492 | 892,892 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | 900,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 880,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 858,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 819,246 | 24,643 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 829,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC | 807,119 | 9,665 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO | 785,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 629 managers: 108,997,606 for, 6,182,734 against, 110,127 abstained, 16,058 not voted, 62 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“5. Ratification of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025”): 290,141,859 for, 3,990,354 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 5 The ratification of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025 was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 150 asset managers below reported 112,427,017 for, 68,999 against, 18,899 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,989 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers Accountants N.V. as the Auditor of our 2025 Dutch Statutory Annual Accounts
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“4. Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers N.V. as the auditor of the Company's Dutch statutory annual accounts for the year ending December 31, 2025”): 290,121,046 for, 4,006,033 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4 The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers N.V. as the auditor of the Company's Dutch statutory annual accounts for the year ending December 31, 2025 was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 146 asset managers below reported 112,287,290 for, 68,999 against, 18,899 abstained, 25,456 not voted, 2 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,216,989 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,883,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 13,377,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 9,353,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,933,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,146,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,866,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,452,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,930,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,880,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,579,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,551,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,130,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 912,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 837,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 603,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 555,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 495,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 472,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 438,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 401,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 329,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 323,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 146 asset managers. See all 146 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 24, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 322,945,084 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.36% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.30% |
| 3 | Dodge & Cox | 4.14% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 2.90% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 2.77% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.90% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.20% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.07% |
| 9 | Thornburg | 0.60% |
| 10 | Pacer Funds Trust | 0.60% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | 4.92% |
| 2 | Charles Schwab | 2.95% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.55% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 2.53% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.43% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.10% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.89% |
| 8 | AllianceBernstein | 0.82% |
| 9 | RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 0.75% |
| 10 | Federated Hermes | 0.74% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| LYB Holdco LLC | 20.22% | 13D |
| Vanguard Group | 9.66% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.46% | 13F |
| Dodge & Cox | 5.25% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.84% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 2.86% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.08% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.99% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.39% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.36% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 322,945,084 shares outstanding, as reported by LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV's shareholder meeting held May 23, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 780 asset managers reported how they voted on 19 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 13,955 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory Vote Approving Executive Compensation (Say-on-Pay) — LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 96% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 23, 2025.
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.