Home › Companies › LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s Form 8-K, filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 24, 2024: 19 items on LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s Form 8-K, filed May 24, 2024: 7 approved · 12 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jacques Aigrain | 274,514,450 | 9,314,507 | -- | 528,196 | 13,827,253 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lincoln Benet | 280,536,951 | 3,302,057 | -- | 518,145 | 13,827,253 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robin Buchanan | 279,055,223 | 4,683,392 | -- | 618,538 | 13,827,253 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Anthony (Tony) Chase | 282,857,369 | 1,280,162 | -- | 219,622 | 13,827,253 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robert (Bob) Dudley | 283,778,187 | 426,264 | -- | 152,702 | 13,827,253 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Claire Farley | 280,444,904 | 3,410,762 | -- | 501,487 | 13,827,253 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Rita Griffin | 274,727,173 | 8,680,676 | -- | 949,304 | 13,827,253 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Michael Hanley | 283,756,932 | 446,477 | -- | 153,744 | 13,827,253 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Virginia Kamsky | 283,672,083 | 534,316 | -- | 150,754 | 13,827,253 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Bridget Karlin | 283,845,507 | 356,762 | -- | 154,884 | 13,827,253 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Albert Manifold | 274,289,648 | 9,913,605 | -- | 153,900 | 13,827,253 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Peter Vanacker | 283,618,674 | 581,999 | -- | 156,480 | 13,827,253 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Discharge of directors from liability | 282,474,004 | 762,418 | 1,120,731 | -- | 13,827,253 | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 3. Adoption of the Company's Dutch statutory annual accounts for the year ended December 31, 2023 | 296,958,361 | 240,717 | 985,328 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 4. Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers N.V. as the auditor of the Company's Dutch statutory annual accounts for the year ending December 31, 2024 | 292,477,556 | 5,561,593 | 145,257 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
| 5. Ratification of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024 | 292,873,027 | 5,158,225 | 153,154 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
| 6. An advisory resolution approving the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 277,508,840 | 6,509,310 | 339,003 | -- | 13,827,253 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 7. Authorization of the Board to repurchase up to 10% of the Company's issued share capital, at prices ranging from the nominal value of the shares up to 110% of the market price for the shares, until November 24, 2025 | 297,301,924 | 337,363 | 545,119 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 8. Cancellation of all or a portion of shares held in or repurchased into the Company's treasury account | 297,683,093 | 272,405 | 228,908 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as May 23, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 24, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 830 asset managers that disclosed a LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Albert Manifold
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Albert Manifold”): 274,289,648 for, 9,913,605 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 113,948,271 for, 3,233,670 against, 66,047 withheld, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,156,207 | 1,371 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Anthony (Tony) Chase
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anthony (Tony) Chase”): 282,857,369 for, 1,280,162 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 117,170,678 for, 11,263 against, 66,047 withheld, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,156,207 | 1,371 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Bridget Karlin
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bridget Karlin”): 283,845,507 for, 356,762 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 117,181,941 for, 66,047 withheld, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,157,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Claire Farley
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Claire Farley”): 280,444,904 for, 3,410,762 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 117,113,520 for, 68,421 against, 66,047 withheld, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,153,592 | 3,986 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jacques Aigrain
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jacques Aigrain”): 274,514,450 for, 9,314,507 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 117,007,137 for, 174,804 against, 66,047 withheld, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,153,592 | 3,986 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lincoln Benet
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lincoln Benet”): 280,536,951 for, 3,302,057 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 117,158,684 for, 23,257 against, 66,047 withheld, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,153,592 | 3,986 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Michael Hanley
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael Hanley”): 283,756,932 for, 446,477 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 117,180,407 for, 1,534 against, 66,047 withheld, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,156,207 | 1,371 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Peter Vanacker
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Peter Vanacker”): 283,618,674 for, 581,999 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 117,171,396 for, 10,545 against, 66,047 withheld, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,156,207 | 1,371 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Rita Griffin
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Rita Griffin”): 274,727,173 for, 8,680,676 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 113,691,872 for, 3,490,069 against, 66,047 withheld, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,153,592 | 3,986 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,696 | 962,440 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert (Bob) Dudley
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert (Bob) Dudley”): 283,778,187 for, 426,264 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 117,171,396 for, 10,545 against, 66,047 withheld, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,156,207 | 1,371 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robin Buchanan
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robin Buchanan”): 279,055,223 for, 4,683,392 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 117,007,137 for, 174,804 against, 66,047 withheld, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,153,592 | 3,986 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Virginia Kamsky
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Virginia Kamsky”): 283,672,083 for, 534,316 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 117,179,689 for, 2,252 against, 66,047 withheld, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,156,207 | 1,371 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Authorization to Conduct Share Repurchases
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“7. Authorization of the Board to repurchase up to 10% of the Company's issued share capital, at prices ranging from the nominal value of the shares up to 110% of the market price for the shares, until November 24, 2025”): 297,301,924 for, 337,363 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 7 The authorization of the Board to repurchase up to 10% of the Company's issued share capital, at prices ranging from the nominal value of the shares up to 110% of the market price for the shares, until November 24, 2025 was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 167 asset managers below reported 117,252,493 for, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,157,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 167 asset managers. See all 167 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Cancellation of Shares
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“8. Cancellation of all or a portion of shares held in or repurchased into the Company's treasury account”): 297,683,093 for, 272,405 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 8 The cancellation of all or a portion of shares held in or repurchased into the Company's treasury account was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 117,248,208 for, 3,547 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,157,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Discharge of Directors from Liability
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“2. Discharge of directors from liability”): 282,474,004 for, 762,418 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 The discharge of directors from liability was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 117,181,941 for, 69,594 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,157,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Adoption of 2023 Dutch Statutory Annual Accounts
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“3. Adoption of the Company's Dutch statutory annual accounts for the year ended December 31, 2023”): 296,958,361 for, 240,717 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 The adoption of the Company's Dutch statutory annual accounts for the year ended December 31, 2023 was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Adopt Financial Statements and Statutory Reports” (5 managers, 35,003 for, 3,547 abstained, 1,878 not voted).
The 163 asset managers below reported 117,147,158 for, 66,047 abstained, 60,956 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,157,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 163 asset managers. See all 163 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote Approving Executive Compensation (Say-On-Pay)
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“6. An advisory resolution approving the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 277,508,840 for, 6,509,310 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 6 An advisory resolution approving the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (40 managers, 4,620,669 for, 700,942 against, 3,547 abstained, 1,878 not voted); “Advisory vote on executive compensation (say-on-pay)” (8 managers, 1,057,241 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,157,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,467 | 222 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 158 managers: 116,924,801 for, 84,471 against, 66,047 abstained, 60,956 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | 15,216,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,951,992 | 250 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,710,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,471,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6,203,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,110,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,508,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 4,663,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,951,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 3,395,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,576,489 | 7,897 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,313,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | 2,201,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 2,113,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 1,910,333 | 2,354 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 1,865,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,386,837 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,336,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMUNDI ASSET MANAGEMENT US, INC. | 1,334,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,314,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,201,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,185,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 1,161,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,160,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 999,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 657 managers: 121,962,916 for, 4,043,031 against, 16,042 abstained, 11,273 not voted, 2,152 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“5. Ratification of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024”): 292,873,027 for, 5,158,225 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 5 The ratification of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024 was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 117,058,639 for, 123,522 against, 69,594 abstained, 62,834 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,157,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers Accountants N.V. as the Auditor of our 2024 Dutch Statutory Annual Accounts
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s own tally for this item (“4. Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers N.V. as the auditor of the Company's Dutch statutory annual accounts for the year ending December 31, 2024”): 292,477,556 for, 5,561,593 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4 The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers N.V. as the auditor of the Company's Dutch statutory annual accounts for the year ending December 31, 2024 was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 163 asset managers below reported 117,023,636 for, 123,522 against, 66,047 abstained, 60,956 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,646,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 12,690,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,157,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,982,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,561,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,204,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,517,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,736,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,586,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,150,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 2,992,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,921,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 1,950,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,238,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,113,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 965,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 756,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 673,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 550,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 412,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 410,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 381,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 342,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 313,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 163 asset managers. See all 163 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 23, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 325,365,833 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.73% |
| 2 | Dodge & Cox | 3.90% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.12% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 3.07% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 2.32% |
| 6 | Capital Group | 1.91% |
| 7 | Pacer Funds Trust | 1.39% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.15% |
| 9 | Dimensional | 1.10% |
| 10 | State Street | 0.97% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | 4.68% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.06% |
| 3 | Charles Schwab | 2.37% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.30% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.91% |
| 6 | Capital Group | 1.88% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 1.69% |
| 8 | Federated Hermes | 1.43% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.21% |
| 10 | AllianceBernstein | 1.04% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 9.52% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.95% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.63% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.36% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 2.32% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.89% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.39% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.30% | 13F |
| Capital International | 1.05% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 0.87% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 325,365,833 shares outstanding, as reported by LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV's shareholder meeting held May 24, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 830 asset managers reported how they voted on 19 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 15,897 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory Vote Approving Executive Compensation (Say-On-Pay) — LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 24, 2024.
LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.