Home › Companies › LAZARD INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and LAZARD INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 8, 2025: 2 items on LAZARD INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2025: 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore LAZARD INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are LAZARD INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Peter Harrison | 76,122,916 | -- | -- | 178,779 | 11,196,954 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Dan Schulman | 70,357,657 | -- | -- | 5,944,038 | 11,196,954 | 92% | Not verified | — |
Source: LAZARD INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 13, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 297 asset managers that disclosed a LAZARD INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of LAZARD INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Dan Schulman
LAZARD INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dan Schulman”): 70,357,657 for, 5,944,038 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 43,831,294 for, 2,251,248 withheld, 75,333 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,785,590 | 0 | 1 | 1,211 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,476,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,645,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,187,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,684,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,491,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,408,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,153,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,083,891 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,072,409 | Withhold |
| Voya | 919,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 837,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 798,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 617,068 | 0 | 53,385 | 0 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 660,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 644,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 613,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 479,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 311,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 239,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 125,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 105,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 69,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 65,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 48,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Peter Harrison
LAZARD INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Peter Harrison”): 76,122,916 for, 178,779 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 46,157,875 for, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,786,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,476,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,645,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,187,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,684,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,491,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,408,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,153,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,083,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,072,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 919,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 837,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 798,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 670,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 660,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 644,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 613,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 479,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 311,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 239,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 125,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 105,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 69,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 65,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 48,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 10,272 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 8,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
All nominees (reported as one line). These filers reported the election of directors as a single line covering every nominee. It is not attributed to any one director, and no share total is shown for it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported this as one line covering every nominee; it is not attributed to any one director, and no share total is shown for it.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Roads Shared Trust | 31,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 16,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
68% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,785,586 | 1,216 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,507,676 | 1,969,307 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 4,645,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,187,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,684,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 2,491,647 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,408,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,153,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,083,891 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,072,409 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 919,089 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 837,454 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 798,072 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 330,000 | 340,453 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 0 | 660,232 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 644,634 | 0 | Abstain |
| Principal | 0 | 613,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 479,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 311,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 239,663 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 0 | 125,899 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 105,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 0 | 69,769 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 65,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 0 | 48,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 70 managers: 33,906,475 for, 11,610,663 against, 644,634 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 8,801,591 | 451,255 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 4,187,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,447,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,166,563 | 6,774 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 2,171,649 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 2,012,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0 | 1,650,807 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 1,566,513 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,318,765 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Janus Henderson | 1,247,954 | 5,718 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 1,185,538 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,142,687 | 35,216 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,141,657 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1,114,677 | 14,086 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 1,075,966 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,074,702 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Amundi | 0 | 934,099 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| No Street GP LP | 649,942 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 449,699 | 10,994 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 415,857 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | 0 | 351,610 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allianz | 0 | 296,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | 282,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 269,816 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 250,979 | 1,915 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 245 managers: 26,491,248 for, 16,947,877 against, 84,916 abstained, 2,051 not voted, 1,450 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
58% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 72,327 for, 52,486 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 68,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 39,934 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 0 | 12,552 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ | 4,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 47,912 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Roads Shared Trust | 31,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 16,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS LAZARD, INC.'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2025 AND AUTHORIZATION OF LAZARD, INC.'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ACTING BY ITS AUDIT COMMITTEE, TO SET THEIR REMUNERATION.
The 72 asset managers below reported 46,166,454 for, 1,693 against, 0 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,785,591 | 1,211 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,476,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,645,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,187,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,684,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,491,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,408,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,153,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,083,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,072,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 919,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 837,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 798,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 670,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 660,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 644,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 613,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 479,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 311,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 239,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 125,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 105,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN FUND ALLOCATOR SERIES | 69,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 65,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 48,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 72 asset managers. See all 72 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 47,912 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Roads Shared Trust | 31,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 16,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10,786,802 |
| 2 | Fidelity | 8,476,983 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4,645,338 |
| 4 | Capital Group | 4,187,790 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 2,684,496 |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 2,491,647 |
| 7 | ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,408,189 |
| 8 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,153,607 |
| 9 | Invesco | 1,083,891 |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1,072,409 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 9,252,846 |
| 2 | Capital Research Global Investors | 4,187,869 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 3,447,145 |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2,173,336 |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,171,649 |
| 6 | ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 2,012,361 |
| 7 | Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 1,650,807 |
| 8 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1,566,513 |
| 9 | Victory Capital | 1,318,765 |
| 10 | Janus Henderson | 1,253,672 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to LAZARD INC. for the 2024-2025 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At LAZARD INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 8, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 297 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,531 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 9 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. LAZARD INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Non-binding advisory vote regarding executive compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 68% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
LAZARD INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.