Home › Companies › LAZARD INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and LAZARD INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 9, 2024: 3 items on LAZARD INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2024: 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore LAZARD INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are LAZARD INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Ann-Kristin Achleitner | 63,085,148 | -- | -- | 3,693,135 | 14,424,827 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Andrew M. Alper | 64,301,698 | -- | -- | 2,476,585 | 14,424,827 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Stephen R. Howe Jr. | 66,528,446 | -- | -- | 249,837 | 14,424,827 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as May 8, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: LAZARD INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 13, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 247 asset managers that disclosed a LAZARD INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of LAZARD INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Andrew M. Alper
LAZARD INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Andrew M. Alper”): 64,301,698 for, 2,476,585 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 68 asset managers below reported 36,430,712 for, 423,052 withheld, 35,060 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,779,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,929,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,774,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,911,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,813,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,200,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 866,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 670,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 481,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 474,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 371,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 353,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 341,577 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 325,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 291,895 | 0 | 0 | 82 | For |
| Invesco | 248,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 113,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 78,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 54,523 | 0 | 0 | 12,548 | Mixed |
| DWS | 53,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 51,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE VARIABLE SERIES TRUST | 47,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 42,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 40,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Ann-Kristin Achleitner
LAZARD INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ann-Kristin Achleitner”): 63,085,148 for, 3,693,135 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 68 asset managers below reported 36,232,218 for, 656,606 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,779,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,929,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,774,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,911,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,813,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,200,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 866,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 670,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 481,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 474,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 371,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 353,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 341,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 325,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 522 | 0 | 0 | 291,455 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,884 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 113,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 78,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 67,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 53,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 51,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE VARIABLE SERIES TRUST | 47,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 42,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 40,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephen R. Howe Jr.
LAZARD INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephen R. Howe Jr.”): 66,528,446 for, 249,837 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 68 asset managers below reported 36,888,824 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,779,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,929,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,774,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,911,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,813,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,200,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 866,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 670,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 481,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 474,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 371,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 353,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 341,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 325,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 291,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 248,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 113,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 78,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 67,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 53,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 51,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE VARIABLE SERIES TRUST | 47,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 42,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 40,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
73% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 74 asset managers below reported 26,615,499 for, 9,744,138 against, 673,077 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,779,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,383,566 | 1,545,532 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 3,774,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 2,911,533 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,813,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 1,200,795 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 0 | 866,691 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 670,077 | 0 | Abstain |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 481,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 474,112 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 0 | 371,636 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 353,843 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 341,577 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 325,287 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 249 | 291,728 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 248,884 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 113,315 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empower | 78,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 76,459 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 0 | 75,561 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 54,523 | 12,548 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DWS | 0 | 53,398 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 51,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Paulson Wealth Management Inc. | 48,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE VARIABLE SERIES TRUST | 47,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
66% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,779,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,383,566 | 1,545,532 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 3,774,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 2,911,533 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,813,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,200,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 670,077 | 0 | Abstain |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 481,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 474,112 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 0 | 371,636 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 353,843 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 341,577 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 325,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 249 | 291,728 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 248,884 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 113,315 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empower | 78,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 76,459 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 54,523 | 12,548 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DWS | 0 | 53,398 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 51,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| THIRD AVENUE VARIABLE SERIES TRUST | 47,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 42,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 0 | 40,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 40,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 69 managers: 28,171,739 for, 7,193,685 against, 670,077 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,438,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 2,911,533 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0 | 2,054,962 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 2,012,008 | 4,208 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 1,816,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 249 | 1,712,615 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,706,960 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Janus Henderson | 1,364,583 | 437 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 1,110,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 822,790 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 683,455 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 663,570 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 565,031 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 478,227 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 431,089 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 397,485 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 309,730 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | 0 | 270,690 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 232,628 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allianz | 0 | 229,680 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 220,097 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | 200,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 196,693 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CHILTON INVESTMENT CO INC. | 0 | 191,158 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE CO | 0 | 178,537 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 198 managers: 16,824,077 for, 16,372,921 against, 40 withheld, 77,936 abstained, 885 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS LAZARD, INC.'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2024 AND AUTHORIZATION OF LAZARD, INC.'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ACTING BY ITS AUDIT COMMITTEE, TO SET THEIR REMUNERATION.
The 71 asset managers below reported 36,958,832 for, 21,095 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,779,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,929,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,774,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,911,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,813,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,200,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 866,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 670,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 481,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 474,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 371,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 353,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 341,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 325,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 291,922 | 55 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 248,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 113,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 78,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 76,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 75,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 67,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 53,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 51,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE VARIABLE SERIES TRUST | 47,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 42,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10,779,225 |
| 2 | Fidelity | 9,929,098 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3,774,494 |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 2,911,533 |
| 5 | ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,813,746 |
| 6 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,200,795 |
| 7 | New York Life | 866,691 |
| 8 | Royce | 670,077 |
| 9 | THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 481,253 |
| 10 | TIAA | 474,112 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 9,438,854 |
| 2 | Charles Schwab | 2,912,050 |
| 3 | Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 2,054,962 |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2,016,216 |
| 5 | ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 1,816,234 |
| 6 | State Street | 1,712,864 |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,706,960 |
| 8 | Janus Henderson | 1,365,020 |
| 9 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 1,110,753 |
| 10 | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 822,790 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to LAZARD INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At LAZARD INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 9, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 247 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,667 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. LAZARD INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — NON-BINDING ADVISORY VOTE REGARDING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. — the reporting funds and managers cast 66% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
LAZARD INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.