Home › Companies › KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed October 4, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of October 3, 2024: 4 items on KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed October 4, 2024: 4 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed October 4, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: William Fairey | 30,169,349 | 872,398 | 33,171 | -- | 8,328,823 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Nancy Stuart | 19,324,277 | 11,717,484 | 33,157 | -- | 8,328,823 | 62% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2025 | 39,323,443 | 46,858 | 33,440 | -- | 0 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the compensation paid by the Company to its named executive officers | 26,578,805 | 4,459,363 | 36,750 | -- | 8,328,823 | 86% | Not verified | — |
Source: KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on October 4, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 138 asset managers that disclosed a KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
62% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of two Class III directors to hold office until the earliest of our 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and such individual's death, resignation or removal and the election and qualification of his or her successor: NANCY STUART
KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nancy Stuart”): 19,324,277 for, 11,717,484 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 4, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 62% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 41 asset managers below reported 5,556,918 for, 990,289 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,031,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,927,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 353,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 278,261 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 0 | 184,171 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 110,720 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 100,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 74,868 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 111 | 57,520 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 14,989 | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 49,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 39,035 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 33,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 30,945 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 0 | 25,783 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 24,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 20,995 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 18,820 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 14,851 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 13,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 13,095 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 12,559 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 0 | 11,509 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 8,893 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 8,067 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 41 asset managers. See all 41 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of two Class III directors to hold office until the earliest of our 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and such individual's death, resignation or removal and the election and qualification of his or her successor: WILLIAM FAIREY
KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William Fairey”): 30,169,349 for, 872,398 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 4, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 41 asset managers below reported 6,079,664 for, 467,543 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,031,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,927,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 353,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 278,261 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 0 | 184,171 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 110,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 100,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 74,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 57,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 57,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 49,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 39,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 33,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 30,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 25,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 24,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 20,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 18,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 13,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 13,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 12,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 11,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 8,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 8,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 41 asset managers. See all 41 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the compensation paid by us to our named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.
KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the compensation paid by the Company to its named executive officers”): 26,578,805 for, 4,459,363 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 4, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 0 | 3,031,495 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 1,927,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 353,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 278,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 184,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 110,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 100,174 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 74,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 111 | 57,520 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 57,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 49,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 39,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 33,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 30,200 | 745 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 25,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 24,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 20,995 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 18,820 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 14,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 13,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 13,095 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 12,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 11,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 8,893 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 8,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 41 managers: 3,285,975 for, 3,261,232 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VR Adviser, LLC | 6,249,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,609,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 282 | 3,031,495 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | 1,595,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | 1,290,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 970,747 | 18,352 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MPM BioImpact LLC | 905,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | 723,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 462,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 445,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 380,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 344,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 336,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | 0 | 190,129 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 160,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 135,684 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 116,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 110,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 110,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 103,201 | 4,433 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 0 | 97,328 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Turn Management, LLC | 0 | 86,791 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 82,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 111 managers: 20,736,534 for, 3,933,671 against, 32,407 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: THE RATIFICATION OF THE SELECTION, BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF OUR BOARD, OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDING APRIL 30, 2025.
KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2025”): 39,323,443 for, 46,858 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 4, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 41 asset managers below reported 6,547,096 for, 111 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,031,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,927,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 353,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 278,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 184,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 110,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 100,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 74,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 57,520 | 111 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 57,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 49,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 39,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 33,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 30,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 25,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 24,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 20,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 18,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 13,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 13,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 12,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 11,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 8,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 8,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 41 asset managers. See all 41 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of September 26, 2023, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 43,215,472 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 7.01% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 4.46% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 0.82% |
| 4 | FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0.64% |
| 5 | Principal | 0.43% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.26% |
| 7 | Russell Investments | 0.23% |
| 8 | DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0.17% |
| 9 | Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0.13% |
| 10 | Equitable | 0.13% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VR Adviser, LLC | 14.46% |
| 2 | SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8.35% |
| 3 | Capital Group | 7.02% |
| 4 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 4.17% |
| 5 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 3.69% |
| 6 | GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | 2.99% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 2.29% |
| 8 | MPM BioImpact LLC | 2.10% |
| 9 | DAFNA Capital Management LLC | 1.67% |
| 10 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 1.16% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Entities affiliated with Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners III, L.P. | 11.60% | DEF14A |
| Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners III, L.P. | 11.60% | 13G |
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11.44% | 13G |
| Tang Capital Partners, LP | 11.44% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with Frazier Life Sciences Public Fund, L.P. | 11.31% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with Suvretta Capital Management, LLC | 10.02% | DEF14A |
| Capital World Investors | 7.35% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 7.29% | 13F |
| SilverArc Capital Management, LLC | 6.66% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 5.32% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 43,215,472 shares outstanding, as reported by KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated August 26, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s 10-Q dated August 26, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held October 3, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 138 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 624 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the compensation paid by us to our named… — FOR was 86% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on October 4, 2024.
KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.