Home › Companies › KAISER ALUMINUM CORP. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 10, 2025: 5 items on KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2025: 2 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore KAISER ALUMINUM CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Kimberly T. Glas | 14,545,330 | -- | -- | 98,738 | 677,023 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Keith A. Harvey | 14,341,260 | -- | -- | 302,808 | 677,023 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Donald J. Stebbins | 13,053,742 | -- | -- | 1,590,326 | 677,023 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| The other directors with terms continuing after the 2025 Annual Meeting are Michael C. Arnold, David A. | 14,374,781 | 251,938 | 17,353 | -- | 677,023 | 98% | Approved | — |
| The number of shares voting "for" constituted 98.16% of the total number of shares represented and entitled to vote at the meeting and actually voted on the proposal. 3. | 15,082,533 | 227,302 | 11,259 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
Source: KAISER ALUMINUM CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 10, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 242 asset managers that disclosed a KAISER ALUMINUM CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: DONALD J. STEBBINS
KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Donald J. Stebbins”): 13,053,742 for, 1,590,326 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 81 asset managers below reported 7,854,168 for, 1,023,082 withheld, 56,433 abstained, 12,360 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,118,942 | 0 | 3 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,053,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 759,597 | Withhold |
| State Street | 497,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 488,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 357,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 333,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 287,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 151,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 139,849 | Withhold |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 137,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 117,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCM Trust | 96,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 89,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 75,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 13,987 | 0 | 0 | 54,156 | Mixed |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 62,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 56,430 | 0 | Abstain |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 51,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 51,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 43,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 41,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 41,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 25,316 | 0 | 0 | 16,090 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: KEITH A. HARVEY
KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Keith A. Harvey”): 14,341,260 for, 302,808 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 81 asset managers below reported 8,838,324 for, 5,887 withheld, 89,472 abstained, 12,360 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,118,944 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,053,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 759,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 497,205 | 0 | 0 | 13 | For |
| American Century | 488,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 357,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 333,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 287,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 151,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 139,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 137,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 117,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCM Trust | 96,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 0 | 0 | 89,330 | 0 | Abstain |
| WisdomTree | 75,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 68,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 62,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 56,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 51,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 51,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 43,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 41,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 41,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 41,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: KIMBERLY T. GLAS
KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kimberly T. Glas”): 14,545,330 for, 98,738 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 81 asset managers below reported 8,929,460 for, 4,223 withheld, 0 abstained, 12,360 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,118,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,053,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 759,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 497,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 488,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 357,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 333,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 287,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 151,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 139,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 137,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 117,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCM Trust | 96,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 89,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 75,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 68,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 62,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 56,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 51,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 51,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 43,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 41,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 41,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 41,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,118,944 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,053,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 759,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 497,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 488,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 357,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 333,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 287,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 167,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 151,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 139,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 137,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 117,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCM Trust | 96,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 0 | 89,330 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 75,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 68,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 62,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 56,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 51,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 51,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 43,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 41,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 41,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 78 managers: 8,976,767 for, 89,331 against, 4,223 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 936,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 871,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 818,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 705,295 | 233 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 507,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 388,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 375,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 308,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 201,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 167,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 157,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 144,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 107,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ICON ADVISERS INC/CO | 96,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 90,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 67,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 56,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 51,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 51,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 47,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 43,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 41,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 38,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 31,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 28,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 179 managers: 6,911,466 for, 74,458 against, 683 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.2% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 79 asset managers below reported 9,003,994 for, 64,544 against, 4,223 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,117,990 | 955 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,053,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 759,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 497,188 | 30 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 488,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 357,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 333,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 287,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 167,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 151,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 139,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 137,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 117,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCM Trust | 96,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 89,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 75,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 68,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 62,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 56,430 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 51,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 51,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 43,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 41,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 41,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 79 asset managers. See all 79 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 16,154,376 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 13.12% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 12.71% |
| 3 | Delaware/Macquarie | 4.70% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.08% |
| 5 | American Century | 3.02% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.21% |
| 7 | AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 2.06% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.78% |
| 9 | Dimensional | 1.71% |
| 10 | Virtus | 0.94% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 5.80% |
| 2 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 5.40% |
| 3 | State Street | 5.07% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 4.37% |
| 5 | American Century | 3.14% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.41% |
| 7 | Wellington | 2.33% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.91% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.25% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 1.03% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 18.38% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 12.89% | 13F |
| State Street | 5.42% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.03% | 13F |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 4.78% | 13G |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 4.42% | 13G |
| Wellington Management | 2.81% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.67% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.85% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.18% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 16,154,376 shares outstanding, as reported by KAISER ALUMINUM CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.'s shareholder meeting held June 10, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 242 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,645 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AS DISCLOSED IN… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
KAISER ALUMINUM CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.