Home › Companies › KAISER ALUMINUM CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 11, 2024: 6 items on KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024: 3 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore KAISER ALUMINUM CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Michael C. Arnold | 11,782,382 | -- | -- | 3,142,541 | 403,840 | 79% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: David. A. Foster | 14,486,159 | -- | -- | 438,764 | 403,840 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Richard P. Grimley | 14,691,574 | -- | -- | 233,349 | 403,840 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| The other directors with terms continuing after the 2024 Annual Meeting are Keith A. Harvey, Jack. | 14,701,082 | 206,850 | 17,036 | -- | 403,840 | 99% | Approved | — |
| The number of shares voting "for" constituted 98.5% of the total number of shares represented and entitled to vote at the meeting and actually voted on the proposal. 3. | 15,112,035 | 211,515 | 4,257 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
| The number of shares voting "for" constituted 98.6% of the total number of shares represented and entitled to vote at the meeting and actually voted on the proposal. 4. | 14,484,452 | 425,723 | 14,792 | -- | 403,840 | 97% | Approved | — |
Source: KAISER ALUMINUM CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 11, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 239 asset managers that disclosed a KAISER ALUMINUM CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: DAVID A. FOSTER
KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David. A. Foster”): 14,486,159 for, 438,764 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 9,935,339 for, 26,768 withheld, 110,739 abstained, 11,404 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,085,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,887,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 780,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 686,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 634,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 612,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,390 | 0 | 0 | 235 | For |
| Fidelity | 344,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 328,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 282,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 176,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 158,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 0 | 0 | 110,739 | 0 | Abstain |
| ProShares | 104,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 98,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 84,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 76,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 59,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 58,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 48,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 43,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 42,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 24,504 | 0 | 0 | 17,590 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: MICHAEL C. ARNOLD
KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael C. Arnold”): 11,782,382 for, 3,142,541 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 8,018,741 for, 1,910,535 withheld, 143,570 abstained, 11,404 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,085,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,887,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 780,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 686,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 634,188 | Withhold |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 612,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 923 | 0 | 0 | 567,702 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 344,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 328,128 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 282,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 176,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 158,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 0 | 0 | 110,739 | 0 | Abstain |
| ProShares | 104,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 98,420 | Withhold |
| WisdomTree | 84,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 76,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59,654 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,550 | 0 | 0 | 55,845 | Withhold |
| Principal | 48,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 43,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 42,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 24,504 | 0 | 0 | 17,590 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: RICHARD P. GRIMLEY
KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Richard P. Grimley”): 14,691,574 for, 233,349 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 9,942,845 for, 19,262 withheld, 110,739 abstained, 11,404 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,085,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,887,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 780,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 686,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 634,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 612,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,533 | 0 | 0 | 92 | For |
| Fidelity | 344,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 328,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 282,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 176,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 158,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 0 | 0 | 110,739 | 0 | Abstain |
| ProShares | 104,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 98,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 84,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 76,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 59,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 58,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 48,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 43,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 42,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 24,504 | 0 | 0 | 17,590 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 73 asset managers below reported 9,896,140 for, 89,187 against, 1,580 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,085,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,887,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 780,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 686,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 634,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 612,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,565 | 60 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 344,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 328,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 282,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 176,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 176,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 158,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 104,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 98,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 84,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 76,628 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 59,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 58,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 48,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 42,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 42,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 40,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,085,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,887,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 780,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 686,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 634,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 612,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 344,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 328,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 282,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 176,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 176,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 158,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 104,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 98,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 84,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 76,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 59,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 58,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 48,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 42,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 42,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 40,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 71 managers: 9,985,302 for, 1,580 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital | 1,052,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 872,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 806,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 770,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 615,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 614,827 | 233 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 375,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 359,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 291,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 172,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 136,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 124,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 116,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 101,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 92,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 82,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 81,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 76,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 56,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 53,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIGHTLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 46,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 46,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WINSLOW ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 45,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 43,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 132 managers: 7,721,659 for, 52,548 against, 670 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
80% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 0 | 110,739 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 43,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARK ETF Trust | 33,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 29,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 14,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 8,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 7,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 6,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 6,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 5,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 12 managers: 156,073 for, 110,739 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Trust | 175,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 36,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 32,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 7,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 6,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH | 5,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 4,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LPL Financial LLC | 4,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 3,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Centiva Capital, LP | 2,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pitcairn Trust Co LLC | 1,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| XPONANCE, INC. | 829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | 794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | 628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISOR PARTNERS II, LLC | 532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WRAPMANAGER INC | 507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| U.S. BANCORP INVESTMENTS, INC. | 296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COUNTRY CLUB BANK | 249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEPH & CO | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC | 196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | 171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ROCKEFELLER FINANCIAL LLC | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 44 managers: 287,230 for, 1 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 9,977,416 for, 7,886 against, 1,580 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,085,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,887,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 780,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 686,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 634,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 612,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,565 | 60 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 344,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 328,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 282,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 176,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 176,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 158,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 104,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 98,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 84,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 76,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 59,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 58,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 48,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 42,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 42,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 40,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 16,056,032 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 12.99% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 11.76% |
| 3 | Victory Capital | 4.86% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 4.27% |
| 5 | Delaware/Macquarie | 3.95% |
| 6 | AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 3.82% |
| 7 | State Street | 3.54% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 2.14% |
| 9 | Invesco | 2.04% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.76% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victory Capital | 6.55% |
| 2 | State Street | 5.43% |
| 3 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 5.02% |
| 4 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 4.80% |
| 5 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 3.83% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 3.83% |
| 7 | Invesco | 2.34% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.24% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.82% |
| 10 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 1.08% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 18.85% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 13.15% | 13F |
| Victory Capital Management Inc. | 8.17% | DEF14A |
| State Street Corporation | 6.22% | DEF14A |
| Macquarie Group Limited | 5.35% | DEF14A |
| Barrow Hanley Global Investors | 5.13% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.64% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.49% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.25% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.81% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 16,056,032 shares outstanding, as reported by KAISER ALUMINUM CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.'s shareholder meeting held June 11, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 239 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,928 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. KAISER ALUMINUM CORP.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AS DISCLOSED IN… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.7% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
KAISER ALUMINUM CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.