Home › Companies › ITT INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ITT INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 15, 2024: 9 items on ITT INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2024: 9 elected.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ITT INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ITT INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Kevin Berryman | 75,173,070 | 52,220 | 76,420 | -- | 3,099,479 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Donald DeFosset, Jr. | 73,686,925 | 1,548,757 | 66,028 | -- | 3,099,479 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Nazzic S. Keene | 75,160,814 | 65,354 | 75,542 | -- | 3,099,479 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Rebecca A. McDonald | 74,037,548 | 1,202,516 | 61,646 | -- | 3,099,479 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Christopher O'Shea | 75,176,998 | 59,341 | 65,371 | -- | 3,099,479 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Timothy H. Powers | 74,532,743 | 702,037 | 66,930 | -- | 3,099,479 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Luca Savi | 74,672,969 | 558,347 | 70,394 | -- | 3,099,479 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Cheryl L. Shavers | 74,379,378 | 854,373 | 67,959 | -- | 3,099,479 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Sharon Szafranski | 75,174,515 | 56,037 | 71,158 | -- | 3,099,479 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
Source: ITT INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 16, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 514 asset managers that disclosed a ITT INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ITT INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Cheryl L. Shavers
ITT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Cheryl L. Shavers”): 74,379,378 for, 854,373 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the nine nominees whose names are set forth below were elected as directors, constituting the entire Board of Directors, to serve until the 2025 annual meeting of shareholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 122 asset managers below reported 48,471,721 for, 62,120 against, 25,027 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 8,443,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,371,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,957,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,573,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,134,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,363,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 961,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 918,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 882,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 850,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 772,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 751,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 736,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 650,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 600,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 553,593 | 196 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 437,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 406,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 392,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 385,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 318,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 291,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 283,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 276,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christopher O'Shea
ITT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christopher O'Shea”): 75,176,998 for, 59,341 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the nine nominees whose names are set forth below were elected as directors, constituting the entire Board of Directors, to serve until the 2025 annual meeting of shareholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 122 asset managers below reported 48,533,841 for, 25,027 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 8,443,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,371,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,957,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,573,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,134,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,363,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 961,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 918,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 882,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 850,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 772,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 751,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 736,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 650,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 600,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 553,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 437,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 406,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 392,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 385,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 318,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 291,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 283,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 276,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Donald DeFosset, Jr.
ITT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Donald DeFosset, Jr.”): 73,686,925 for, 1,548,757 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the nine nominees whose names are set forth below were elected as directors, constituting the entire Board of Directors, to serve until the 2025 annual meeting of shareholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 122 asset managers below reported 48,388,589 for, 145,252 against, 25,027 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 8,443,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,371,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,957,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,573,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,134,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,363,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 961,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 918,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 882,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 850,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 772,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 751,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 736,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 650,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 600,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 553,526 | 263 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 437,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 406,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 392,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 385,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 318,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 291,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 283,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 276,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Kevin Berryman
ITT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kevin Berryman”): 75,173,070 for, 52,220 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the nine nominees whose names are set forth below were elected as directors, constituting the entire Board of Directors, to serve until the 2025 annual meeting of shareholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 122 asset managers below reported 48,533,493 for, 25,375 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 8,443,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,371,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,957,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,573,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,134,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,363,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 961,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 918,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 882,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 850,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 772,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 751,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 736,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 650,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 600,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 553,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 437,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 406,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 392,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 385,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 318,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 291,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 283,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 276,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Luca Savi
ITT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Luca Savi”): 74,672,969 for, 558,347 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the nine nominees whose names are set forth below were elected as directors, constituting the entire Board of Directors, to serve until the 2025 annual meeting of shareholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 122 asset managers below reported 48,533,388 for, 453 against, 25,027 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 8,443,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,371,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,957,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,573,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,134,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,363,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 961,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 918,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 882,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 850,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 772,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 751,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 736,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 650,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 600,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 553,684 | 105 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 437,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 406,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 392,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 385,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 318,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 291,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 283,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 276,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Nazzic Keene
ITT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nazzic S. Keene”): 75,160,814 for, 65,354 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the nine nominees whose names are set forth below were elected as directors, constituting the entire Board of Directors, to serve until the 2025 annual meeting of shareholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 122 asset managers below reported 48,533,493 for, 25,375 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 8,443,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,371,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,957,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,573,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,134,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,363,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 961,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 918,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 882,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 850,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 772,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 751,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 736,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 650,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 600,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 553,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 437,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 406,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 392,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 385,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 318,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 291,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 283,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 276,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Rebecca A. McDonald
ITT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Rebecca A. McDonald”): 74,037,548 for, 1,202,516 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the nine nominees whose names are set forth below were elected as directors, constituting the entire Board of Directors, to serve until the 2025 annual meeting of shareholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 122 asset managers below reported 48,471,267 for, 62,574 against, 25,027 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 8,443,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,371,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,957,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,573,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,134,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,363,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 961,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 918,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 882,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 850,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 772,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 751,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 736,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 650,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 600,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 553,593 | 196 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 437,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 406,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 392,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 385,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 318,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 291,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 283,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 276,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Sharon Szafranski
ITT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sharon Szafranski”): 75,174,515 for, 56,037 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the nine nominees whose names are set forth below were elected as directors, constituting the entire Board of Directors, to serve until the 2025 annual meeting of shareholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 122 asset managers below reported 48,533,841 for, 25,027 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 8,443,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,371,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,957,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,573,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,134,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,363,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 961,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 918,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 882,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 850,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 772,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 751,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 736,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 650,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 600,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 553,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 437,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 406,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 392,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 385,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 318,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 291,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 283,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 276,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Timothy H. Powers
ITT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Timothy H. Powers”): 74,532,743 for, 702,037 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the nine nominees whose names are set forth below were elected as directors, constituting the entire Board of Directors, to serve until the 2025 annual meeting of shareholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 122 asset managers below reported 48,471,721 for, 62,120 against, 25,027 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 8,443,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,371,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,957,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,573,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,134,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,363,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 961,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 918,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 882,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 850,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 772,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 751,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 736,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 650,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 600,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 553,593 | 196 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 437,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 406,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 392,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 385,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 318,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 291,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 283,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 276,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 8,443,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,371,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,957,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,573,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,134,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,363,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 961,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 918,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 882,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 850,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 772,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 751,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 736,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 650,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 600,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 553,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 437,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 406,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 392,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 0 | 385,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 318,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 291,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 283,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 276,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 118 managers: 47,978,225 for, 385,454 against, 25,027 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 9,694,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,540,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | 2,907,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,633,477 | 644 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,250,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1,847,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,286,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,238,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1,201,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,145,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,097,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 955,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 721,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 716,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 650,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 601,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 537,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 396,166 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 321,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 309,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 306,461 | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 303,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ | 0 | 282,681 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 273,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOWEN HANES & CO INC | 264,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 425 managers: 44,242,535 for, 968,828 against, 5,805 abstained, 2,352 not voted, 31 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the 2024 fiscal year
The 120 asset managers below reported 48,438,820 for, 56,240 against, 25,027 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 8,443,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,371,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,957,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,573,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,134,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,363,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 961,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 918,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 882,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 850,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 772,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 751,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 736,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 650,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 600,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 553,722 | 67 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 437,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 406,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 392,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 385,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 318,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 291,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 283,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 276,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 120 asset managers. See all 120 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
4% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 118 asset managers below reported 1,882,793 for, 41,497,061 against, 944,089 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 0 | 8,443,018 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 8,371,187 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 6,957,759 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 4,573,642 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 1,363,624 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 961,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 772,109 | 146,169 | 0 | Mixed |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 882,157 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 850,384 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 772,111 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 54,790 | 697,172 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMCAP FUND | 0 | 736,617 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 650,476 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 600,720 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 390 | 553,399 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 510,597 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 437,807 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 0 | 0 | 406,209 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 392,379 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 0 | 385,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 0 | 318,824 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 291,840 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 194,609 | 89,162 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nuveen | 0 | 276,725 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 0 | 260,752 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 118 asset managers. See all 118 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 82,300,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 10.26% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 10.17% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 8.45% |
| 4 | JPMorgan | 5.56% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 5.02% |
| 6 | MFS | 1.66% |
| 7 | Delaware/Macquarie | 1.17% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.12% |
| 9 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1.07% |
| 10 | TIAA | 1.03% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 11.78% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 7.95% |
| 3 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 3.53% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.20% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.73% |
| 6 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.24% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.56% |
| 8 | AllianceBernstein | 1.51% |
| 9 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1.46% |
| 10 | Nuveen | 1.39% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors | 11.89% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 10.28% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 8.51% | DEF14A |
| FMR LLC | 8.34% | DEF14A |
| JPMorgan Chase | 5.43% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.98% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.55% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.38% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.10% | 13F |
| Luca Savi | 0.23% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 82,300,000 shares outstanding, as reported by ITT INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ITT INC.’s 10-Q dated March 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ITT INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 15, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 514 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 6,846 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 12 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. ITT INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approval of a non-binding advisory vote on executive compensation — the reporting funds and managers cast 99% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
ITT INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.