Home › Companies › IRON MOUNTAIN INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 29, 2025: 13 items on IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2025: 3 approved · 10 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore IRON MOUNTAIN INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jennifer Allerton | 220,750,946 | 1,496,885 | 308,718 | -- | 33,591,568 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Pamela M. Arway | 217,284,252 | 4,962,846 | 309,451 | -- | 33,591,568 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Kent P. Dauten | 212,191,961 | 10,028,884 | 335,704 | -- | 33,591,568 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: June Y. Felix | 221,872,316 | 366,213 | 318,020 | -- | 33,591,568 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Monte Ford | 220,112,449 | 2,115,832 | 328,268 | -- | 33,591,568 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robin L. Matlock | 218,950,378 | 3,288,845 | 317,326 | -- | 33,591,568 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: William L. Meaney | 221,184,345 | 1,053,109 | 319,095 | -- | 33,591,568 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Walter C. Rakowich | 216,509,870 | 5,704,685 | 341,994 | -- | 33,591,568 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Theodore R. Samuels | 216,266,123 | 5,953,163 | 337,263 | -- | 33,591,568 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Doyle R. Simons | 221,101,209 | 1,133,771 | 321,569 | -- | 33,591,568 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved an amendment to the Iron Mountain Incorporated 2014 Stock and Cash Incentive Plan, which was previously approved by the Board of Directors. This proposal received the following votes: | 213,309,793 | 8,581,122 | 665,634 | -- | 33,591,568 | 96% | Approved | — |
| At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved a nonbinding advisory resolution on the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K in the Proxy Statement . This proposal received t | 211,858,914 | 9,973,817 | 723,818 | -- | 33,591,568 | 96% | Approved | — |
| At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025. This proposal received the following votes: | 244,861,185 | 10,921,782 | 365,150 | -- | -- | 96% | Approved | — |
Source: IRON MOUNTAIN INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 4, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 807 asset managers that disclosed a IRON MOUNTAIN INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of ten (10) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Doyle R. Simons
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Doyle R. Simons”): 221,101,209 for, 1,133,771 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 145 asset managers below reported 102,788,825 for, 28,010 against, 45,397 abstained, 46 not voted, 1,315 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,250,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,199,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,300,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,629,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,445,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,925,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,796,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,134,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,117,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,624,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 827,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 738,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 589,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 542,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 495,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 475,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 425,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 404,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 403,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 342,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 311,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 282,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 261,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 258,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 145 asset managers. See all 145 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of ten (10) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Jennifer Allerton
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jennifer Allerton”): 220,750,946 for, 1,496,885 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 145 asset managers below reported 102,815,209 for, 1,626 against, 45,397 abstained, 46 not voted, 1,315 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,250,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,199,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,300,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,629,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,445,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,925,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,796,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,134,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,117,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,624,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 827,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 738,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 589,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 542,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 495,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 475,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 425,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 404,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 403,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 342,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 311,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 282,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 261,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 258,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 145 asset managers. See all 145 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of ten (10) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: June Y. Felix
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: June Y. Felix”): 221,872,316 for, 366,213 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 145 asset managers below reported 102,816,835 for, 0 against, 45,397 abstained, 46 not voted, 1,315 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,250,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,199,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,300,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,629,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,445,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,925,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,796,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,134,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,117,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,624,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 827,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 738,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 589,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 542,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 495,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 475,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 425,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 404,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 403,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 342,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 311,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 282,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 261,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 258,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 145 asset managers. See all 145 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of ten (10) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Kent P. Dauten
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kent P. Dauten”): 212,191,961 for, 10,028,884 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 145 asset managers below reported 102,696,777 for, 119,968 against, 45,397 abstained, 46 not voted, 1,405 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,250,252 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,198,046 | 1,938 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,300,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,629,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,445,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,925,342 | 46 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,796,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,134,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,117,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,624,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 827,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 738,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 589,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 542,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 495,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 475,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 425,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 404,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 403,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 342,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 311,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 282,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 261,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 258,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 145 asset managers. See all 145 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of ten (10) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Monte Ford
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Monte Ford”): 220,112,449 for, 2,115,832 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 145 asset managers below reported 102,788,825 for, 28,010 against, 45,397 abstained, 46 not voted, 1,315 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,250,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,199,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,300,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,629,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,445,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,925,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,796,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,134,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,117,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,624,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 827,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 738,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 589,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 542,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 495,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 475,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 425,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 404,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 403,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 342,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 311,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 282,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 261,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 258,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 145 asset managers. See all 145 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of ten (10) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Pamela M. Arway
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Pamela M. Arway”): 217,284,252 for, 4,962,846 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 145 asset managers below reported 102,681,623 for, 135,212 against, 45,397 abstained, 46 not voted, 1,315 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,250,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,198,046 | 1,938 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,300,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,629,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,445,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,925,342 | 46 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,796,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,134,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,117,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,624,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 827,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 738,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 589,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 542,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 495,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 475,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 425,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 404,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 403,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 342,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 311,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 282,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 261,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 258,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 145 asset managers. See all 145 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of ten (10) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Robin L. Matlock
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robin L. Matlock”): 218,950,378 for, 3,288,845 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 145 asset managers below reported 102,810,882 for, 5,952 against, 45,397 abstained, 46 not voted, 1,315 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,250,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,199,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,300,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,629,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,445,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,925,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,796,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,134,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,117,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,624,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 827,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 738,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 589,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 542,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 495,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 475,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 425,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 404,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 403,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 342,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 311,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 282,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 261,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 258,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 145 asset managers. See all 145 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of ten (10) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Theodore R. Samuels
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Theodore R. Samuels”): 216,266,123 for, 5,953,163 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 145 asset managers below reported 102,711,500 for, 105,335 against, 45,397 abstained, 46 not voted, 1,315 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,246,863 | 3,390 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,198,046 | 1,938 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,300,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,629,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,445,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,925,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,796,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,134,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,117,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,624,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 827,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 738,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 589,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 542,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 495,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 475,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 425,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 404,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 403,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 342,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 311,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 282,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 261,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 258,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 145 asset managers. See all 145 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of ten (10) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Walter C. Rakowich
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Walter C. Rakowich”): 216,509,870 for, 5,704,685 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 145 asset managers below reported 102,691,049 for, 119,967 against, 51,125 abstained, 46 not voted, 1,405 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,250,252 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,198,046 | 1,938 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,300,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,629,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,445,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,925,342 | 46 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,796,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,134,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,117,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,624,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 827,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 738,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 589,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 542,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 495,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 475,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 425,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 404,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 403,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 342,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 311,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 282,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 261,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 258,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 145 asset managers. See all 145 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of ten (10) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: William L. Meaney
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William L. Meaney”): 221,184,345 for, 1,053,109 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 145 asset managers below reported 102,816,812 for, 23 against, 45,397 abstained, 46 not voted, 1,315 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,250,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,199,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,300,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,629,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,445,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,925,365 | 23 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,796,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,134,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,117,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,624,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 827,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 738,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 589,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 542,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 495,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 475,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 425,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 404,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 403,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 342,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 311,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 282,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 261,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 258,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 145 asset managers. See all 145 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The approval of an amendment to the Iron Mountain Incorporated 2014 Stock and Cash Incentive Plan as described in the Iron Mountain Incorporated Proxy Statement.
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved an amendment to the Iron Mountain Incorporated 2014 Stock and Cash Incentive Plan, which was previously approved by the Board of Directors. This proposal receive”): 213,309,793 for, 8,581,122 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved an amendment to the Iron Mountain Incorporated 2014 Stock and Cash Incentive Plan, which was previously approved by the Board of Directors.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 159 asset managers below reported 102,664,629 for, 831,783 against, 45,397 abstained, 46 not voted, 1,423 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,250,252 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,199,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,300,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,629,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,445,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,925,342 | 46 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,796,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,134,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,117,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,624,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 827,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 738,308 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 589,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 542,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 495,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 475,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 425,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 404,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 403,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 342,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 311,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 282,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adelante Capital Management LLC | 262,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 261,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 159 asset managers. See all 159 in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The approval of a non-binding, advisory resolution approving the compensation of our named executive officers as described in the Iron Mountain Incorporated Proxy Statement.
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved a nonbinding advisory resolution on the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K in the Pr”): 211,858,914 for, 9,973,817 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved a nonbinding advisory resolution on the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K in the Proxy Statement .”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (51 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown); “Section 14A say-on-pay votes” (2 managers, 110,878 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,250,252 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,199,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,300,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,629,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,445,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,925,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,796,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,134,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,117,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,624,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 827,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 738,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 589,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 542,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 495,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 475,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 425,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 214,207 | 190,600 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 403,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 243,627 | 99,050 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 311,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 282,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 261,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 258,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 133 managers: 102,061,578 for, 427,861 against, 45,397 abstained, 46 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15,745,810 | 1,201 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 9,784,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8,224,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,060,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 3,571,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,485,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 2,640,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,626,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 2,538,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 2,292,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,119,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 2,113,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,023,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 1,763,029 | 21,905 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 1,718,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 32,314 | 1,630,297 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Contour Asset Management LLC | 1,427,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,323,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1,260,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,166,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 829,092 | 334,681 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,080,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 1,049,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 1,008,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 785,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 653 managers: 101,711,433 for, 4,543,617 against, 22,520 abstained, 45,231 not voted, 1,524 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: THE RATIFICATION OF THE SELECTION BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS IRON MOUNTAIN INCORPORATED'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2025.
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025. This propos”): 244,861,185 for, 10,921,782 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 146 asset managers below reported 102,665,651 for, 99,054 against, 45,397 abstained, 46 not voted, 1,405 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,246,863 | 3,390 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,199,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,300,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,629,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,445,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,925,342 | 46 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,796,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,134,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,117,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,624,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 827,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 738,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 589,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 542,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 495,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 475,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 425,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 404,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 403,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 342,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 311,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 282,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 261,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 258,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 146 asset managers. See all 146 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 30, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 294,968,740 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 15.34% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.48% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.49% |
| 4 | Cohen & Steers | 2.59% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 1.17% |
| 6 | State Street | 0.99% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 0.95% |
| 8 | Invesco | 0.72% |
| 9 | Capital Group | 0.72% |
| 10 | TIAA | 0.55% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 5.34% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.32% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.79% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.72% |
| 5 | Northern Trust | 1.21% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.19% |
| 7 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 0.90% |
| 8 | Invesco | 0.89% |
| 9 | Cohen & Steers | 0.86% |
| 10 | PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0.78% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 15.87% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 11.94% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 8.49% | 13G |
| State Street | 5.66% | 13F |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 4.93% | 13G |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.79% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.45% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.44% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.18% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.15% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 294,968,740 shares outstanding, as reported by IRON MOUNTAIN INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At IRON MOUNTAIN INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 29, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 807 asset managers reported how they voted on 13 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 10,334 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — The approval of a non-binding, advisory resolution approving the compensation of our named… — IRON MOUNTAIN INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 96% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: IRON MOUNTAIN INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 4, 2025.
IRON MOUNTAIN INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.