Home › Companies › IRON MOUNTAIN INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 30, 2024: 14 items on IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2024: 3 approved · 11 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore IRON MOUNTAIN INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jennifer Allerton | 214,038,073 | 957,694 | 254,532 | -- | 35,997,592 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Pamela M. Arway | 208,143,625 | 6,850,689 | 255,985 | -- | 35,997,592 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Clarke H. Bailey | 188,135,078 | 26,829,573 | 285,648 | -- | 35,997,592 | 88% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Kent P. Dauten | 203,420,425 | 11,412,749 | 417,125 | -- | 35,997,592 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Monte Ford | 213,319,792 | 1,647,943 | 282,564 | -- | 35,997,592 | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robin L. Matlock | 214,165,185 | 809,440 | 275,674 | -- | 35,997,592 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: William L. Meaney | 213,848,769 | 1,125,414 | 276,116 | -- | 35,997,592 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Wendy J. Murdock | 211,388,105 | 3,589,332 | 272,862 | -- | 35,997,592 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Walter C. Rakowich | 205,512,484 | 9,451,657 | 286,158 | -- | 35,997,592 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Theodore R. Samuels | 212,337,235 | 2,632,577 | 280,487 | -- | 35,997,592 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Doyle R. Simons | 214,080,622 | 889,187 | 280,490 | -- | 35,997,592 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved an amendment to the Company's Certificate of Incorporation to limit liability to certain officers. This proposal received the following votes: | 193,872,284 | 20,820,829 | 557,186 | -- | 35,997,592 | 90% | Approved | — |
| At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved a nonbinding advisory resolution on the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K in the Company's Proxy Statement for the Annual M | 205,957,885 | 8,456,674 | 835,740 | -- | 35,997,592 | 96% | Approved | — |
| At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024. This proposal received the following votes: | 242,351,386 | 8,472,838 | 423,667 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
Source: IRON MOUNTAIN INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 5, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 733 asset managers that disclosed a IRON MOUNTAIN INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of eleven (11) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Clarke H. Bailey
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Clarke H. Bailey”): 188,135,078 for, 26,829,573 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 101,802,267 for, 4,181,822 against, 9,073 abstained, 116 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,393,854 | 7,883 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,723,615 | 6,047 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,373,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 388,939 | 23,019 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 304,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 298,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 294,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of eleven (11) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Doyle R. Simons
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Doyle R. Simons”): 214,080,622 for, 889,187 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 105,922,432 for, 61,773 against, 9,073 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,400,132 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,727,659 | 2,003 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,373,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 411,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 304,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 298,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 294,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of eleven (11) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Pamela M. Arway
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Pamela M. Arway”): 208,143,625 for, 6,850,689 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 105,773,389 for, 210,700 against, 9,073 abstained, 116 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,395,371 | 6,366 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,725,338 | 4,324 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,373,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 388,939 | 23,019 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 304,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 298,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 294,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of eleven (11) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Jennifer Allerton
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jennifer Allerton”): 214,038,073 for, 957,694 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 105,971,120 for, 13,085 against, 9,073 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,400,132 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,727,659 | 2,003 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,373,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 411,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 304,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 298,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 294,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of eleven (11) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Kent P. Dauten
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kent P. Dauten”): 203,420,425 for, 11,412,749 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 105,735,475 for, 248,614 against, 9,073 abstained, 116 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,397,096 | 4,641 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,723,615 | 6,047 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,373,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 388,939 | 23,019 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 304,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 298,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 294,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of eleven (11) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Monte Ford
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Monte Ford”): 213,319,792 for, 1,647,943 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 105,922,432 for, 61,773 against, 9,073 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,400,132 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,727,659 | 2,003 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,373,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 411,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 304,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 298,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 294,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of eleven (11) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Robin L. Matlock
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robin L. Matlock”): 214,165,185 for, 809,440 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 105,947,343 for, 33,117 against, 12,818 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,400,132 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,727,659 | 2,003 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,373,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 411,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 304,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 298,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 294,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of eleven (11) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Theodore R. Samuels
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Theodore R. Samuels”): 212,337,235 for, 2,632,577 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 105,946,180 for, 38,025 against, 9,073 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,401,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,729,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,373,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 411,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 304,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 298,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 294,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of eleven (11) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Walter C. Rakowich
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Walter C. Rakowich”): 205,512,484 for, 9,451,657 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 105,810,931 for, 169,413 against, 12,818 abstained, 116 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,397,096 | 4,641 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,725,338 | 4,324 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,373,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 388,939 | 23,019 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 304,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 298,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 294,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of eleven (11) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: Wendy J. Murdock
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Wendy J. Murdock”): 211,388,105 for, 3,589,332 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 105,947,343 for, 36,862 against, 9,073 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,400,132 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,727,659 | 2,003 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,373,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 411,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 304,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 298,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 294,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: For the election of eleven (11) directors to the Iron Mountain Incorporated Board of Directors for a one-year term or until their successors are elected and qualified: William L. Meaney
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William L. Meaney”): 213,848,769 for, 1,125,414 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 105,972,454 for, 11,751 against, 9,073 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,400,132 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,727,659 | 2,003 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,373,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 411,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 304,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 298,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 294,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The approval of amendment to Iron Mountain Incorporated's Certificate of Incorporation to limit liability of certain officers.
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved an amendment to the Company's Certificate of Incorporation to limit liability to certain officers. This proposal received the following votes:”): 193,872,284 for, 20,820,829 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved an amendment to the Company's Certificate of Incorporation to limit liability to certain officers.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 136 asset managers below reported 103,470,075 for, 2,594,980 against, 9,073 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,393,367 | 8,370 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,727,940 | 1,722 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 880,761 | 493,179 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 411,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 304,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 298,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 294,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 136 asset managers. See all 136 in the interactive database.
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The approval of a non-binding, advisory resolution approving the compensation of our named executive officers as described in the Iron Mountain Incorporated Proxy Statement.
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved a nonbinding advisory resolution on the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K in the Co”): 205,957,885 for, 8,456,674 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved a nonbinding advisory resolution on the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K in the Company's Proxy Statement for the Annual Meeting dated April 19, 2024 .”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (44 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown); “The approval of a non-binding, advisory resolution approving the compensation of our named executive officers described in the Iron Mountain Incorporated Proxy Statement.” (2 managers, 11,196 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,401,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,729,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,373,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 411,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 274,209 | 30,400 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 239,118 | 59,700 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 269,846 | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 127 managers: 105,492,660 for, 191,046 against, 9,073 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,773,125 | 1,201 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7,263,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 4,457,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,116,795 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 3,340,396 | 19,737 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,357,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,225,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 2,940,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,889,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 2,092,836 | 27,333 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,096,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,724,637 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 1,641,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,545,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,542,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,505,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | 1,280,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,272,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 1,074,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 1,027,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 798,430 | 142,475 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 891,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 881,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CIBC Private Wealth Group LLC | 870,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 846,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 591 managers: 85,672,121 for, 4,021,199 against, 36,226 abstained, 29,533 not voted, 2,329 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The ratification of the selection by the Audit Committee of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Iron Mountain Incorporated's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024.
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s own tally for this item (“At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024. This propos”): 242,351,386 for, 8,472,838 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 138 asset managers below reported 105,974,685 for, 97,618 against, 9,073 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 45,127,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 13,030,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,401,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,813,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,101,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,727,940 | 1,722 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,547,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,197,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,644,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,404,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,373,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,272,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 941,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 679,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 494,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 491,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 451,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 411,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 304,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 300,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 298,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 294,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 294,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 292,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 138 asset managers. See all 138 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 29, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 293,085,683 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 15.40% |
| 2 | Cohen & Steers | 4.45% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.21% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.67% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 1.40% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.27% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1.21% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.09% |
| 9 | DWS | 0.56% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.48% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 2.99% |
| 2 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.48% |
| 3 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 1.52% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 1.40% |
| 5 | Northern Trust | 1.15% |
| 6 | Cohen & Steers | 1.15% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.11% |
| 8 | PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1.00% |
| 9 | Fidelity | 0.99% |
| 10 | Amundi | 0.72% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 16.12% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 10.82% | 13F |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 7.82% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 4.71% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.68% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.50% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.46% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.23% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.10% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.99% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 293,085,683 shares outstanding, as reported by IRON MOUNTAIN INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from IRON MOUNTAIN INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At IRON MOUNTAIN INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 30, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 733 asset managers reported how they voted on 14 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 10,326 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — The approval of a non-binding, advisory resolution approving the compensation of our named… — IRON MOUNTAIN INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 96% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: IRON MOUNTAIN INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 5, 2024.
IRON MOUNTAIN INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.