Home › Companies › IROBOT CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and IROBOT CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 23, 2024: 8 items on IROBOT CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024: 3 approved · 4 not approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
Meeting of October 12, 2023: 2 items on IROBOT CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed October 12, 2023: 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore IROBOT CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are IROBOT CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. IROBOT CORP. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Eva Manolis | 11,789,652 | 425,189 | 32,653 | -- | 7,289,545 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accountants for the 2024 fiscal year | 18,747,632 | 681,468 | 107,939 | -- | 0 | 96% | Approved | — |
| 3. Amendments to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to eliminate supermajority voting standards | 11,924,185 | 294,012 | 29,297 | -- | 7,289,545 | 98% | Not approved Not approved under the vote the filing states was required: “75% of the outstanding” | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| 4. Amendments to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to declassify the Board of Directors | 11,934,012 | 278,732 | 34,750 | -- | 7,289,545 | 98% | Not approved Not approved under the vote the filing states was required: “75% of the outstanding” | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| 5. Amendments to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to eliminate the prohibition on stockholders' ability to call a special meeting | 11,940,210 | 280,624 | 26,660 | -- | 7,289,545 | 98% | Not approved Not approved under the vote the filing states was required: “75% of the outstanding” | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| 6. Amendment to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to limit the liability of certain officers in certain circumstances as permitted by recent amendments to the Delaware General Corporation Law | 11,126,036 | 1,086,383 | 35,075 | -- | 7,289,545 | 91% | Not approved Not approved under the vote the filing states was required: “majority of the outstanding” | a majority of the shares outstanding |
| 7. As discussed in Item 5.02 above, the Plan Amendment to increase the maximum number of shares of Common Stock reserved and issuable under the 2018 Plan | 8,921,523 | 3,118,755 | 207,216 | -- | 7,289,545 | 74% | Approved | — |
| 8. Non-binding, advisory proposal to approve the compensation of our named executive officers | 11,269,907 | 922,741 | 54,846 | -- | 7,289,545 | 92% | Approved | — |
Source: IROBOT CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 23, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The Merger Proposal To approve and adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 4, 2022 (the "original merger agreement"), as amended by the Amendment to Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of July 24, 2023 (the "merger agreement amendment" | 19,526,072 | 151,592 | 189,187 | -- | -- | 99.2% | Approved | — |
| 2. The Compensation Proposal To approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the merger | 14,632,427 | 4,914,228 | 320,196 | -- | -- | 75% | Approved | — |
Source: IROBOT CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on October 12, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 313 asset managers that disclosed a IROBOT CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of IROBOT CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect one (1) Class I director (Eva Manolis), to serve for a three-year term: Eva Manolis
IROBOT CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Eva Manolis”): 11,789,652 for, 425,189 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 5,479,411 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,466,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,308,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 467,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 397,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 359,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 234,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 164,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 110,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 104,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 83,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 74,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 54,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 54,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 52,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 48,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 43,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 40,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 37,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 32,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 20,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFM Multi-Manager Series Trust | 19,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 18,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 17,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 12, 2023.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve and adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 4, 2022, as amended by the Amendment to Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of July 24, 2023, by and among iRobot Corporation, a Delaware corporation ("iRobot"), Amazon.com, Inc., a Delaware corporation ("Amazon.com"), and Martin Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Amazon.com ("Merger Sub"), pursuant to which Merger Sub will be merged with and into the Company (the "merger"), with iRobot surviving the merger;
IROBOT CORP.’s own tally for this item (“1. The Merger Proposal To approve and adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 4, 2022 (the "original merger agreement"), as amended by the Amendment to Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of July 24”): 19,526,072 for, 151,592 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed October 12, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1: The Merger Proposal To approve and adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 4, 2022 (the "original merger agreement"), as amended by the Amendment to Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of July 24, 2023 (the "merger agreement amendment"), by and among Amazon.com, Inc”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 10,900,894 for, 69,733 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,872,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,620,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,775,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 556,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 459,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 413,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 343,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 282,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 240,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 139,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 122,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 80,544 | 0 | 34,577 | 0 | Mixed |
| PIMCO | 82,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 80,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 76,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 52,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 49,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 46,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 40,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 39,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AltShares Trust | 0 | 0 | 35,156 | 0 | Abstain |
| Principal | 34,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 34,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 33,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 30,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve amendments to our Existing Certificate to declassify the board of directors.
IROBOT CORP.’s own tally for this item (“4. Amendments to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to declassify the Board of Directors”): 11,934,012 for, 278,732 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). This item required more than a simple majority of votes cast — see the filing.
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4 The amendments to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to declassify the Board of Directors were not approved, as the affirmative vote of 75% of the outstanding shares entitled to vote was required for approval.”
Not approved under the vote the filing states was required: “75% of the outstanding”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“75% of the outstanding”).
The 57 asset managers below reported 5,479,411 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,466,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,308,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 467,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 397,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 359,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 234,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 164,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 110,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 104,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 83,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 74,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 54,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 54,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 52,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 48,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 43,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 40,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 37,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 32,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 20,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFM Multi-Manager Series Trust | 19,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 18,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 17,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve amendments to our Existing Certificate to limit the liability of certain officers in certain circumstances as permitted by recent amendments to the Delaware General Corporation Law.
IROBOT CORP.’s own tally for this item (“6. Amendment to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to limit the liability of certain officers in certain circumstances as permitted by recent amendments to the Delaware General Corporation La”): 11,126,036 for, 1,086,383 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). This item required more than a simple majority of votes cast — see the filing.
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 6 The amendment to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to limit the liability of certain officers in certain circumstances as permitted by recent amendments to the Delaware General Corporation Law was not approved, as the affirmative vote of holders of a majorit…”
Not approved under the vote the filing states was required: “majority of the outstanding”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares outstanding (“majority of the outstanding”).
The 57 asset managers below reported 5,194,401 for, 285,010 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,466,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,308,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 467,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 397,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 359,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 234,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 0 | 164,547 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 110,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 104,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 83,049 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 74,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 54,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 54,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 52,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 48,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 43,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 40,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 37,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 32,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 20,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFM Multi-Manager Series Trust | 19,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 18,042 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 17,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve amendments to our amended and restated certificate of incorporation ("Existing Certificate") to eliminate supermajority voting requirements.
IROBOT CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. Amendments to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to eliminate supermajority voting standards”): 11,924,185 for, 294,012 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). This item required more than a simple majority of votes cast — see the filing.
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 The amendments to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to eliminate supermajority voting standards were not approved, as the affirmative vote of 75% of the outstanding shares entitled to vote was required for approval.”
Not approved under the vote the filing states was required: “75% of the outstanding”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“75% of the outstanding”).
The 57 asset managers below reported 5,479,411 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,466,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,308,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 467,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 397,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 359,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 234,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 164,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 110,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 104,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 83,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 74,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 54,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 54,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 52,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 48,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 43,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 40,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 37,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 32,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 20,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFM Multi-Manager Series Trust | 19,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 18,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 17,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve amendments to our Existing Certificate to eliminate the prohibition on stockholders' ability to call a special meeting.
IROBOT CORP.’s own tally for this item (“5. Amendments to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to eliminate the prohibition on stockholders' ability to call a special meeting”): 11,940,210 for, 280,624 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). This item required more than a simple majority of votes cast — see the filing.
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 5 The amendments to the Company's amended and restated certificate of incorporation to eliminate the prohibition on stockholders' ability to call a special meeting were not approved, as the affirmative vote of 75% of the outstanding shares entitled to vote was required for approval.”
Not approved under the vote the filing states was required: “75% of the outstanding”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“75% of the outstanding”).
The 57 asset managers below reported 5,479,411 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,466,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,308,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 467,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 397,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 359,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 234,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 164,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 110,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 104,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 83,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 74,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 54,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 54,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 52,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 48,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 43,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 40,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 37,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 32,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 20,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFM Multi-Manager Series Trust | 19,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 18,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 17,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 12, 2023.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve the adjournment from time to time of the special meeting, if necessary or appropriate, including to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes at the time of the special meeting to approve the proposal to approve and adopt the merger agreement.
The 73 asset managers below reported 10,206,583 for, 669,016 against, 72,368 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,872,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,620,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,775,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 556,818 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 459,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 413,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 343,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 282,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 240,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 139,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 122,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 80,544 | 0 | 34,577 | 0 | Mixed |
| PIMCO | 82,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 80,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,935 | 66,217 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 52,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 49,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 46,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 40,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 39,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AltShares Trust | 0 | 0 | 35,156 | 0 | Abstain |
| Principal | 34,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 34,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 33,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 30,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
74% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve an amendment to the iRobot Corporation 2018 Stock Option and Incentive Plan, as amended (the "2018 plan"), to increase the maximum number of shares reserved and issuable under the 2018 Plan.
IROBOT CORP.’s own tally for this item (“7. As discussed in Item 5.02 above, the Plan Amendment to increase the maximum number of shares of Common Stock reserved and issuable under the 2018 Plan”): 8,921,523 for, 3,118,755 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 7 As discussed in Item 5.02 above, the Plan Amendment to increase the maximum number of shares of Common Stock reserved and issuable under the 2018 Plan was approved.”
Support: 74% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 4,783,057 for, 696,354 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,466,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,299,709 | 9,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 467,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 393,467 | 4,500 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 359,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 234,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 0 | 164,547 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 110,368 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 104,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 83,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 21,073 | 53,131 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 54,827 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 54,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 52,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 48,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 43,179 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nationwide | 0 | 40,526 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 0 | 37,658 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 0 | 32,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 23,122 | 3,092 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 20,718 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFM Multi-Manager Series Trust | 0 | 19,553 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 18,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 17,017 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 12, 2023.
Combines 24 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
75% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become payable to iRobot's named executive officers in connection with the merger; and
IROBOT CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. The Compensation Proposal To approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the merger”): 14,632,427 for, 4,914,228 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed October 12, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The following advisory votes were cast at the Special Meeting (in person or by proxy) and the non-binding proposal was approved:”
Support: 75% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,872,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,620,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 0 | 1,775,455 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 556,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 459,851 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 413,268 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calamos | 343,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 282,649 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 240,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 139,047 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 122,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 115,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 82,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 73,831 | 6,690 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 76,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 49,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 46,543 | 299 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 40,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 39,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AltShares Trust | 0 | 0 | 35,156 | 0 | Abstain |
| Principal | 34,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 34,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 0 | 33,502 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 30,854 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 26,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 72 managers: 7,673,112 for, 3,173,534 against, 48,716 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 0 | 1,801,855 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,047,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 683,896 | 11,459 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 415,928 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| One Fin Capital Management LP | 362,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 0 | 272,635 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 222,215 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 203,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 202,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 175,620 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 171,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 152,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 109,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 93,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 84,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 74,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 65,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 64,890 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 60,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management America Inc | 0 | 55,039 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | 54,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 53,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 52,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 51,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 221 managers: 4,562,997 for, 3,226,148 against, 11 withheld, 56,855 abstained, 22 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.
IROBOT CORP.’s own tally for this item (“8. Non-binding, advisory proposal to approve the compensation of our named executive officers”): 11,269,907 for, 922,741 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 8 The non-binding, advisory proposal to approve the compensation of our named executive officers was approved.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,466,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,308,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 467,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 397,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 359,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 234,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 164,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 110,368 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 104,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 83,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 74,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 54,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 54,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 48,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 43,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 40,525 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 37,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 32,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 23,122 | 3,092 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 20,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFM Multi-Manager Series Trust | 19,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 18,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 17,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 14,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 54 managers: 5,303,890 for, 122,816 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1,691,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 1,488,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 711,664 | 3,686 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 474,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 401,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 357,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 319,433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sculptor Capital II LP | 220,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 187,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 135,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | 123,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 105,685 | 6,023 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nuveen | 93,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 77,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 74,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 73,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 72,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 65,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 64,945 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 63,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gratus Capital, LLC | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 52,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 51,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 51,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rhumbline | 42,984 | 10 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 183 managers: 7,400,426 for, 228,964 against, 11 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 12, 2023.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 22,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 22,650 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 17,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 17,734 for.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the current fiscal year.
IROBOT CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accountants for the 2024 fiscal year”): 18,747,632 for, 681,468 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accountants for the 2024 fiscal year was ratified.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 5,314,784 for, 164,627 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,466,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,308,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 467,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 397,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 359,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 234,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 0 | 164,547 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 110,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 104,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 83,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 74,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 54,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 54,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 52,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 48,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 43,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 40,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 37,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 32,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 20,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFM Multi-Manager Series Trust | 19,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 18,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 17,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 28,757,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.99% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 9.11% |
| 3 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 6.17% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.94% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 1.60% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.44% |
| 7 | Calamos | 1.20% |
| 8 | Global X | 0.98% |
| 9 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.84% |
| 10 | TIAA | 0.48% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 6.27% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.64% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.42% |
| 4 | Segantii Capital Management Ltd | 1.56% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 1.45% |
| 6 | One Fin Capital Management LP | 1.26% |
| 7 | DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 0.95% |
| 8 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0.77% |
| 9 | MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0.71% |
| 10 | Magnetar Financial LLC | 0.70% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| PRIMECAP Management Company | 6.13% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 5.44% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 4.73% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 3.27% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.49% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 2.17% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 2.16% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.11% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 2.08% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.66% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 28,757,000 shares outstanding, as reported by IROBOT CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated March 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from IROBOT CORP.’s 10-Q dated March 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At IROBOT CORP.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2023-2024 proxy season (held October 12, 2023 and May 23, 2024), 313 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,657 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 12 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item of the season, voted at the meeting held October 12, 2023 — To approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become… — IROBOT CORP.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 75% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: IROBOT CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on October 12, 2023.
IROBOT CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.