Home › Companies › Insteel Industries Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Insteel Industries Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed February 11, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of February 10, 2026: 5 items on Insteel Industries Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed February 11, 2026: 3 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Insteel Industries Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Insteel Industries Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed February 11, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Abney S. Boxley II | 13,497,372 | -- | -- | 2,875,707 | 1,638,505 | 82% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Anne H. Lloyd | 16,265,341 | -- | -- | 107,738 | 1,638,505 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Eric J. Zernikow | 16,046,529 | -- | -- | 326,550 | 1,638,505 | 98% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory Vote on the Compensation of the Company ' s Executive Officers The compensation of the Company's executive officers | 15,758,514 | 493,414 | 121,151 | -- | 1,638,505 | 97% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of the Appointment of Grant Thornton LLP The appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending October 3, 2026 | 17,661,421 | 231,854 | 118,309 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
Source: Insteel Industries Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on February 11, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 247 asset managers that disclosed a Insteel Industries Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Nominees for a three-year term: Abney S. Boxley
Insteel Industries Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Abney S. Boxley II”): 13,497,372 for, 2,875,707 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Item Number One – Election of Directors Each of the three nominees named in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting were elected by the shareholders to the Board based on the following vote: Directors Boxley and Lloyd were elected to three-year terms ending at the 2029 Annual Meeting of Sharehol…”
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 6,533,309 for, 1,552,133 withheld, 7,840 abstained, 13,895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,566,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,273,943 | 0 | 6 | 1,482 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 940,777 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 431,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 402,367 | Withhold |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 349,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 325,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 289,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 288,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 203,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 120,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 116,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62,519 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 51,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,985 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 41,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40,856 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 31,189 | 0 | 4,881 | 0 | Mixed |
| ANCORA TRUST | 34,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 33,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 31,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 24,799 | 0 | 0 | 3,311 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 16,743 | 0 | 0 | 2,869 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Nominees for a three-year term: Anne H. Lloyd
Insteel Industries Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anne H. Lloyd”): 16,265,341 for, 107,738 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Item Number One – Election of Directors Each of the three nominees named in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting were elected by the shareholders to the Board based on the following vote: Directors Boxley and Lloyd were elected to three-year terms ending at the 2029 Annual Meeting of Sharehol…”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 8,085,512 for, 7,770 withheld, 13,895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,566,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,275,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 940,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 431,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 402,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 349,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 325,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 289,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 288,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 203,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 120,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 116,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 62,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 51,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 45,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 41,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 40,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 36,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 34,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 33,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 31,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 28,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 19,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Nominee for a one-year term: Eric J. Zernikow
Insteel Industries Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Eric J. Zernikow”): 16,046,529 for, 326,550 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Item Number One – Election of Directors Each of the three nominees named in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting were elected by the shareholders to the Board based on the following vote: Directors Boxley and Lloyd were elected to three-year terms ending at the 2029 Annual Meeting of Sharehol…”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 8,043,093 for, 50,188 withheld, 1 abstained, 13,895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,566,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,275,430 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 940,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 431,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 402,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 349,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 325,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 289,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 288,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 203,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 120,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 116,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 62,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 51,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 45,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 41,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40,856 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 36,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 34,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 33,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 31,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 28,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 19,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers
Insteel Industries Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote on the Compensation of the Company ' s Executive Officers The compensation of the Company's executive officers”): 15,758,514 for, 493,414 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed February 11, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item Number Two – Advisory Vote on the Compensation of the Company ' s Executive Officers The compensation of the Company's executive officers was approved, on an advisory basis, by the shareholders based on the following vote:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,566,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,275,430 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 940,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 431,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 402,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 349,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 325,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 289,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 288,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 0 | 203,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Putnam | 120,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 116,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 62,519 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 51,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 45,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 41,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 40,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 36,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 34,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 33,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 31,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 28,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 19,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 77 managers: 7,833,007 for, 271,596 against, 13,895 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 638,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 487,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 394,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 377,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 325,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ROBOTTI ROBERT | 295,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | 252,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 244,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 167,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | 152,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 149,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 121,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 121,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SG Capital Management LLC | 0 | 0 | 106,935 | 0 | Abstain |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 105,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 95,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 92,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 90,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ISTHMUS PARTNERS, LLC | 81,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 80,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 0 | 76,853 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 73,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 72,609 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 71,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 194 managers: 5,984,754 for, 250,829 against, 112,537 abstained, 2,688 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF GRANT THORNTON LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR OUR 2026 FISCAL YEAR
Insteel Industries Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the Appointment of Grant Thornton LLP The appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending October 3, 2026”): 17,661,421 for, 231,854 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed February 11, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item Number Three – Ratification of the Appointment of Grant Thornton LLP The appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending October 3, 2026 was ratified by the shareholders based on the following vote:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 77 asset managers below reported 8,089,038 for, 5,895 against, 13,895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,566,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,273,948 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 940,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 431,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 402,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 349,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 325,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 289,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 288,806 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 203,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 120,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 116,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 62,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 51,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 45,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 41,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 40,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 36,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 34,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 33,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 31,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 28,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 19,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 77 asset managers. See all 77 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of February 11, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 19,420,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 13.22% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 6.57% |
| 3 | Global X | 4.84% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.22% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 2.07% |
| 6 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1.80% |
| 7 | American Century | 1.67% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.49% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.49% |
| 10 | Royce | 1.05% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.29% |
| 2 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.51% |
| 3 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2.03% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.94% |
| 5 | American Century | 1.68% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.65% |
| 7 | ROBOTTI ROBERT | 1.52% |
| 8 | OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | 1.30% |
| 9 | Citadel | 1.26% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 0.87% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.67% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 7.29% | 13F |
| Global X Management CO LLC | 6.23% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.74% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.56% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.80% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.36% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.35% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.04% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.04% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 19,420,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Insteel Industries Inc. on its Form 10-K dated September 27, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Insteel Industries Inc.’s 10-K dated September 27, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Insteel Industries Inc.'s shareholder meeting held February 10, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 247 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,393 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers — Insteel Industries Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Insteel Industries Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on February 11, 2026.
Insteel Industries Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.