Home › Companies › INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 14, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of February 11, 2025: 6 items on INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 14, 2025: 3 elected · 3 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed February 14, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Blake K. Doyle | 17,212,209 | -- | -- | 66,205 | 1,031,024 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jon M. Ruth | 14,499,310 | -- | -- | 2,779,104 | 1,031,024 | 84% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Joseph A. Rutkowski | 12,767,441 | -- | -- | 4,510,973 | 1,031,024 | 74% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory Vote on the Compensation of the Company ' s Executive Officers The compensation of the Company's executive officers | 16,114,275 | 1,155,092 | 9,047 | -- | 1,031,024 | 93% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval of Insteel Industries Inc. 2025 Equity Incentive Plan The Insteel Industries Inc. 2025 Equity Incentive Plan | 16,325,858 | 946,535 | 6,021 | -- | 1,031,024 | 95% | Approved | — |
| 4. Ratification of the Appointment of Grant Thornton LLP The appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending September 27, 2025 | 18,133,891 | 170,943 | 4,604 | -- | -- | 99.0% | Approved | — |
Source: INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on February 14, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 228 asset managers that disclosed a INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Blake K. Doyle
INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Blake K. Doyle”): 17,212,209 for, 66,205 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Item Number One – Election of Directors Each of the three nominees named in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting were elected by the shareholders to the Board based on the following vote: Directors Doyle, Ruth and Rutkowski were elected to three-year terms ending at the 2028 Annual Meeting of…”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 9,993,182 for, 15,052 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,810,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,144,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,090,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 648,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 642,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 584,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 532,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 411,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 390,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRUCE FUND INC | 343,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 304,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 178,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 97,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 65,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 52,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 50,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 50,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 43,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 43,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 36,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 35,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 29,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 25,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jon M. Ruth
INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jon M. Ruth”): 14,499,310 for, 2,779,104 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Item Number One – Election of Directors Each of the three nominees named in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting were elected by the shareholders to the Board based on the following vote: Directors Doyle, Ruth and Rutkowski were elected to three-year terms ending at the 2028 Annual Meeting of…”
Support: 84% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 8,489,921 for, 1,443,559 withheld, 74,754 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,810,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,144,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,090,751 | Withhold |
| Global X | 648,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 642,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 584,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 532,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 411,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 390,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRUCE FUND INC | 343,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 304,172 | 0 | 0 | 309 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 178,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 97,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65,100 | Withhold |
| WisdomTree | 52,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,758 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 50,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,013 | Withhold |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 43,343 | 0 | Abstain |
| Jackson National | 37,429 | 0 | 5,667 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 36,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 18,243 | 0 | 0 | 17,200 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,459 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,595 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
74% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Joseph A. Rutkowski
INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joseph A. Rutkowski”): 12,767,441 for, 4,510,973 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Item Number One – Election of Directors Each of the three nominees named in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting were elected by the shareholders to the Board based on the following vote: Directors Doyle, Ruth and Rutkowski were elected to three-year terms ending at the 2028 Annual Meeting of…”
Support: 74% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 7,426,858 for, 2,498,281 withheld, 83,095 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,810,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,144,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,090,751 | Withhold |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 648,112 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 642,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 584,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 532,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 411,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 390,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRUCE FUND INC | 343,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 176 | 0 | 0 | 304,305 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 178,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 97,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65,100 | Withhold |
| WisdomTree | 52,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,758 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 50,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,013 | Withhold |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 43,343 | 0 | Abstain |
| Jackson National | 37,429 | 0 | 5,667 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36,833 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 18,243 | 0 | 0 | 17,200 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,459 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,595 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve the Insteel Industries Inc. 2025 Equity Incentive Plan
INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval of Insteel Industries Inc. 2025 Equity Incentive Plan The Insteel Industries Inc. 2025 Equity Incentive Plan”): 16,325,858 for, 946,535 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed February 14, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item Number Three – Approval of Insteel Industries Inc. 2025 Equity Incentive Plan The Insteel Industries Inc. 2025 Equity Incentive Plan was approved by the shareholders based on the following vote:”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 74 asset managers below reported 9,352,179 for, 615,405 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,810,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,144,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,090,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 648,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 642,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 584,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 532,522 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 411,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 390,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRUCE FUND INC | 343,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 304,460 | 21 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 178,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 97,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 65,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 52,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 50,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 50,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 43,343 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 43,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 36,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 17,200 | 18,243 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 25,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 24,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers
INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote on the Compensation of the Company ' s Executive Officers The compensation of the Company's executive officers”): 16,114,275 for, 1,155,092 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed February 14, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item Number Two – Advisory Vote on the Compensation of the Company ' s Executive Officers The compensation of the Company's executive officers was approved, on an advisory basis, by the shareholders based on the following vote:”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,810,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,144,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,090,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 648,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 642,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 0 | 584,559 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 532,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 411,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 390,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRUCE FUND INC | 343,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 304,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 178,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 97,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 65,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 52,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 50,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 50,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 43,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 43,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 36,833 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 35,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 29,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 25,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 76 managers: 9,382,901 for, 625,333 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 714,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 613,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 544,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 462,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 428,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ROBOTTI ROBERT | 296,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | 268,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 191,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 193,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 132,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 127,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 0 | 124,276 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Citadel | 117,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 117,486 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBC Global Asset Management (U.S.) | 109,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 98,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 92,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 86,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 78,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ISTHMUS PARTNERS, LLC | 74,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Oppenheimer & Close, LLC | 72,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 68,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 62,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 58,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 55,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 172 managers: 5,821,681 for, 331,512 against, 2,680 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for our 2025 fiscal year
INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Ratification of the Appointment of Grant Thornton LLP The appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending September 27, 2025”): 18,133,891 for, 170,943 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed February 14, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item Number Four – Ratification of the Appointment of Grant Thornton LLP The appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending September 27, 2025 was ratified by the shareholders based on the following vote:”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 9,990,554 for, 17,680 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,810,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,144,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,090,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 648,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 642,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 584,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 532,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 411,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 390,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRUCE FUND INC | 343,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 304,460 | 21 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 178,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 97,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 65,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 52,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 50,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 50,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 43,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 43,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 36,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 35,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 11,800 | 17,659 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 25,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 19,452,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 14.45% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 5.88% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 5.61% |
| 4 | Global X | 3.33% |
| 5 | Pacer Funds Trust | 3.30% |
| 6 | Royce | 3.01% |
| 7 | American Century | 2.74% |
| 8 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2.12% |
| 9 | Fidelity | 2.01% |
| 10 | BRUCE FUND INC | 1.77% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 3.67% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.16% |
| 3 | American Century | 2.80% |
| 4 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2.38% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.20% |
| 6 | ROBOTTI ROBERT | 1.52% |
| 7 | OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | 1.38% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.00% |
| 9 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.99% |
| 10 | MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0.68% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 16.94% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 6.73% | 13F |
| Global X Management CO LLC | 5.07% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.95% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.30% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.30% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.23% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.15% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.09% | 13F |
| AQR Capital | 0.80% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 19,452,000 shares outstanding, as reported by INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC. on its Form 10-K dated September 28, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC.’s 10-K dated September 28, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held February 11, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 228 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,587 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers — INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 93% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on February 14, 2025.
INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.