Home › Companies › HILLENBRAND INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and HILLENBRAND INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 18, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of February 18, 2025: 6 items on HILLENBRAND INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 18, 2025: 6 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore HILLENBRAND INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are HILLENBRAND INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed February 18, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Gary L. Collar | 58,890,522 | -- | -- | 957,012 | 5,836,961 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Joy M. Greenway | 57,602,962 | -- | -- | 2,244,572 | 5,836,961 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Joseph T. Lower | 59,681,210 | -- | -- | 166,324 | 5,836,961 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Dennis W. Pullin | 59,119,846 | -- | -- | 727,688 | 5,836,961 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Approval, by a non-binding advisory vote, of the compensation paid by the Company to its Named Executive Officers ("Say on Pay Vote") | 58,875,056 | 916,256 | 56,222 | -- | 5,836,961 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2025 | 65,507,005 | 159,362 | 18,128 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
Source: HILLENBRAND INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on February 18, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 337 asset managers that disclosed a HILLENBRAND INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Gary L. Collar
HILLENBRAND INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gary L. Collar”): 58,890,522 for, 957,012 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 38,744,849 for, 119,648 withheld, 3,911 abstained, 61,369 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,447,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,438,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,955,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 3,432,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,159,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,981,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,265,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,127,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 946,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 489,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES FUND | 359,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 281,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 266,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 259,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 114,168 | 0 | 0 | 85,794 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 166,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 146,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 141,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 140,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 133,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 130,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 121,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 121,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 102,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 101,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Joy M. Greenway
HILLENBRAND INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joy M. Greenway”): 57,602,962 for, 2,244,572 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 38,638,747 for, 207,865 withheld, 21,796 abstained, 61,369 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,447,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,438,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,955,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 3,432,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,159,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,981,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,265,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,127,189 | 0 | 0 | 79 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 946,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 489,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES FUND | 359,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 281,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 266,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 259,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 114,168 | 0 | 0 | 85,794 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 166,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 146,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 141,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 140,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 133,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 130,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 121,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 121,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102,904 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 81,517 | 0 | 20,243 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Joseph T. Lower
HILLENBRAND INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joseph T. Lower”): 59,681,210 for, 166,324 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 38,862,635 for, 4,220 withheld, 1,553 abstained, 61,369 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,447,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,438,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,955,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 3,432,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,159,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,981,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,265,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,127,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 946,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 489,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES FUND | 359,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 281,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 266,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 259,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 199,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 166,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 146,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 141,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 140,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 133,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 130,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 121,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 121,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 102,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 101,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Dennis W. Pullin
HILLENBRAND INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dennis W. Pullin”): 59,119,846 for, 727,688 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 38,744,849 for, 119,648 withheld, 3,911 abstained, 61,369 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,447,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,438,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,955,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 3,432,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,159,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,981,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,265,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,127,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 946,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 489,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES FUND | 359,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 281,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 266,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 259,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 114,168 | 0 | 0 | 85,794 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 166,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 146,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 141,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 140,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 133,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 130,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 121,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 121,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 102,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 101,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation paid by the Company to its Named Executive Officers.
HILLENBRAND INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval, by a non-binding advisory vote, of the compensation paid by the Company to its Named Executive Officers ("Say on Pay Vote")”): 58,875,056 for, 916,256 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,447,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,438,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,955,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 3,432,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,159,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,981,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,265,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,127,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 946,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 489,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES FUND | 359,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 281,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 266,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 259,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 199,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 166,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 146,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 141,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 140,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 133,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 130,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 121,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 121,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 102,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 101,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 70 managers: 38,854,015 for, 21,200 against, 4,220 abstained, 61,369 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 7,335,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 3,991,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 2,838,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,563,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,540,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,092,741 | 1,092 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,596,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,007,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 808,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 562,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 501,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 489,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 389,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | 359,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 354,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 338,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 307,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 280,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL COUNSELORS INC | 249,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 238,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 224,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 223,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 222,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 216,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BERNZOTT CAPITAL ADVISORS | 210,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 283 managers: 33,114,921 for, 501,005 against, 8 abstained, 231 not voted, 200 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025.
HILLENBRAND INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2025”): 65,507,005 for, 159,362 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 38,841,554 for, 33,724 against, 4,220 abstained, 61,369 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,447,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,438,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,955,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 3,432,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,159,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,981,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,265,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,127,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 946,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 489,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES FUND | 359,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 281,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 266,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 259,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 199,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 166,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 146,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 141,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 140,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 133,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 130,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 121,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 121,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 102,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 101,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of February 20, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 70,400,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.00% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11.99% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 9.88% |
| 4 | UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 4.88% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 3.07% |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 2.81% |
| 7 | ALPS Series Trust | 1.80% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.60% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.34% |
| 10 | GLENMEDE FUND INC | 0.70% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 10.42% |
| 2 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 5.67% |
| 3 | Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 4.03% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.64% |
| 5 | Victory Capital | 3.61% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 2.97% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.27% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.43% |
| 9 | Northern Trust | 1.15% |
| 10 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.80% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.57% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 12.04% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 10.83% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.07% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.93% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.34% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.62% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.25% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.23% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.18% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 70,400,000 shares outstanding, as reported by HILLENBRAND INC. on its Form 10-Q dated December 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from HILLENBRAND INC.’s 10-Q dated December 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At HILLENBRAND INC.'s shareholder meeting held February 18, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 337 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,812 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation paid by the Company to its Named… — FOR was 98% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: HILLENBRAND INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on February 18, 2025.
HILLENBRAND INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.