Home › Companies › HILLENBRAND INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and HILLENBRAND INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 20, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of February 20, 2024: 5 items on HILLENBRAND INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 20, 2024: 5 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore HILLENBRAND INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are HILLENBRAND INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed February 20, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Helen W. Cornell | 56,970,343 | -- | -- | 2,243,127 | 5,750,841 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jennifer W. Rumsey | 58,665,373 | -- | -- | 548,097 | 5,750,841 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Stuart A. Taylor, II | 57,491,259 | -- | -- | 1,722,211 | 5,750,841 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Approval, by a non-binding advisory vote, of the compensation paid by the Company to its Named Executive Officers ("Say on Pay Vote") | 58,546,385 | 484,712 | 182,373 | -- | 5,750,841 | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024 | 64,676,737 | 184,620 | 102,954 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
Source: HILLENBRAND INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on February 20, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 327 asset managers that disclosed a HILLENBRAND INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Helen W. Cornell*
HILLENBRAND INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Helen W. Cornell”): 56,970,343 for, 2,243,127 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 20, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 85 asset managers below reported 36,283,491 for, 868,080 withheld, 9,242 abstained, 52,734 not voted, 1,732 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,162,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,991,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,422,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,106,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,790,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,677,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,385,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,086,852 | 0 | 0 | 56 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 843,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 827,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 539,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 314,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 306,925 | Withhold |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 281,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 280,393 | Withhold |
| Allspring | 265,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 201,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 195,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 110,068 | 0 | 0 | 83,284 | Mixed |
| Voya | 178,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 173,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 166,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 152,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 144,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 85 asset managers. See all 85 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jennifer W. Rumsey*
HILLENBRAND INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jennifer W. Rumsey”): 58,665,373 for, 548,097 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 20, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 85 asset managers below reported 37,060,349 for, 97,227 withheld, 3,237 abstained, 52,734 not voted, 1,732 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,162,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,991,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,422,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,106,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,790,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,677,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,385,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,086,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 843,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 827,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 539,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 314,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES FUND | 306,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 281,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 280,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 265,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 201,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 195,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 178,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 173,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 166,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 152,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 144,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 85 asset managers. See all 85 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stuart A. Taylor, II*
HILLENBRAND INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stuart A. Taylor, II”): 57,491,259 for, 1,722,211 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 20, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 85 asset managers below reported 36,651,201 for, 501,703 withheld, 7,909 abstained, 52,734 not voted, 1,732 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,162,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,991,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,422,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,106,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,790,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,677,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,385,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,086,852 | 0 | 0 | 56 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 843,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 827,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 539,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 314,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 306,925 | Withhold |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 281,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 280,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 265,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 201,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 195,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 178,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 173,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 166,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 152,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 144,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 85 asset managers. See all 85 in the interactive database.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation paid by the Company to its Named Executive Officers
HILLENBRAND INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval, by a non-binding advisory vote, of the compensation paid by the Company to its Named Executive Officers ("Say on Pay Vote")”): 58,546,385 for, 484,712 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 20, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,162,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,991,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,422,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,106,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,790,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,677,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,385,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,086,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 843,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 827,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 539,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 314,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES FUND | 306,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 281,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 280,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 265,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 201,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 195,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 178,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 173,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 166,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 152,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 144,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 88 managers: 37,161,985 for, 10,130 against, 4,220 abstained, 52,734 not voted, 1,732 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,014,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 3,064,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,860,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,454,401 | 1,092 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,356,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 1,772,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,444,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 955,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 842,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 771,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 659,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 586,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 508,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | 453,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 425,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 394,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 342,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 319,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | 306,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 306,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 302,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 293,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 293,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 252,650 | 200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 244,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 255 managers: 31,795,320 for, 263,778 against, 14,726 withheld, 28,407 abstained, 10,769 not voted, 35 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024.
HILLENBRAND INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024”): 64,676,737 for, 184,620 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 20, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 91 asset managers below reported 37,181,612 for, 33,318 against, 4,220 abstained, 52,734 not voted, 1,732 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,162,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,991,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,422,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,106,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,790,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,677,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,385,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,086,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 843,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 827,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 539,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 314,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES FUND | 306,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 281,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 280,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 265,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 201,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 195,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 178,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 173,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 166,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 152,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 144,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 91 asset managers. See all 91 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 70,100,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.64% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11.40% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 7.74% |
| 4 | Victory Capital | 3.00% |
| 5 | ALPS Series Trust | 2.55% |
| 6 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2.39% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1.98% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.55% |
| 9 | UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1.20% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.18% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 7.15% |
| 2 | Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 4.37% |
| 3 | Victory Capital | 4.08% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.50% |
| 5 | State Street | 3.36% |
| 6 | Janus Henderson | 2.53% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.06% |
| 8 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.36% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.22% |
| 10 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.10% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.00% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 11.97% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 6.58% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.90% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.75% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 2.44% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.17% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.27% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.16% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.10% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 70,100,000 shares outstanding, as reported by HILLENBRAND INC. on its Form 10-Q dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from HILLENBRAND INC.’s 10-Q dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At HILLENBRAND INC.'s shareholder meeting held February 20, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 327 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,836 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation paid by the Company to its Named… — FOR was 99.1% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: HILLENBRAND INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on February 20, 2024.
HILLENBRAND INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.