Home › Companies › Highwoods Properties, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from Highwoods Properties, Inc. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Highwoods Properties, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 390 asset managers that disclosed a Highwoods Properties, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Highwoods Properties, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 101 asset managers below reported 55,589,571 for, 72,544 withheld, 27,205 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,563,862 | 0 | 25,032 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,998,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,663,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,632,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,145,029 | 0 | 0 | 2,086 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,050,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,017,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,738,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 865,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 784,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 559,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 543,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 502,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 435,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 392,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 390,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERMANENT PORTFOLIO FAMILY OF FUNDS | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 282,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 267,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 264,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 261,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 219,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 196,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 165,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 101 asset managers below reported 55,678,579 for, 10,741 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,588,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,998,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,663,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,632,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,147,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,050,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,017,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,738,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 865,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 784,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 559,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 543,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 502,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 435,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 392,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 390,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERMANENT PORTFOLIO FAMILY OF FUNDS | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 282,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 267,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 264,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 261,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 219,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 196,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 165,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 101 asset managers below reported 55,491,971 for, 170,134 withheld, 27,215 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,549,985 | 0 | 25,042 | 13,867 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,998,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,663,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,632,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,144,948 | 0 | 0 | 2,167 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,050,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,017,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,738,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 865,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 784,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 559,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 543,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 502,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 435,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 392,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 390,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERMANENT PORTFOLIO FAMILY OF FUNDS | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 280,442 | 0 | 0 | 2,287 | For |
| Putnam | 267,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 264,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 261,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 219,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 196,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 165,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 101 asset managers below reported 55,589,490 for, 72,625 withheld, 27,205 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,563,862 | 0 | 25,032 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,998,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,663,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,632,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,144,948 | 0 | 0 | 2,167 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,050,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,017,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,738,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 865,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 784,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 559,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 543,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 502,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 435,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 392,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 390,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERMANENT PORTFOLIO FAMILY OF FUNDS | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 282,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 267,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 264,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 261,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 219,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 196,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 165,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 101 asset managers below reported 55,589,476 for, 72,625 withheld, 27,219 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,563,848 | 0 | 25,046 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,998,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,663,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,632,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,144,948 | 0 | 0 | 2,167 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,050,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,017,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,738,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 865,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 784,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 559,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 543,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 502,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 435,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 392,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 390,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERMANENT PORTFOLIO FAMILY OF FUNDS | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 282,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 267,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 264,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 261,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 219,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 196,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 165,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 101 asset managers below reported 55,678,574 for, 10,741 withheld, 5 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,588,889 | 0 | 5 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,998,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,663,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,632,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,147,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,050,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,017,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,738,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 865,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 784,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 559,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 543,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 502,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 435,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 392,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 390,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERMANENT PORTFOLIO FAMILY OF FUNDS | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 282,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 267,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 264,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 261,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 219,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 196,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 165,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 101 asset managers below reported 55,589,490 for, 72,625 withheld, 27,205 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,563,862 | 0 | 25,032 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,998,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,663,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,632,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,144,948 | 0 | 0 | 2,167 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,050,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,017,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,738,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 865,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 784,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 559,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 543,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 502,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 435,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 392,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 390,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERMANENT PORTFOLIO FAMILY OF FUNDS | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 282,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 267,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 264,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 261,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 219,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 196,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 165,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,588,882 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,998,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,663,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,632,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,147,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,050,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,017,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,738,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 865,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 784,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 559,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 543,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 502,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 435,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 392,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 390,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERMANENT PORTFOLIO FAMILY OF FUNDS | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 280,442 | 2,287 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 267,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 264,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 219,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 196,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 165,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 153,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 98 managers: 55,390,139 for, 2,298 against, 10,741 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 6,097,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,069,874 | 729 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,881,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,238,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,213,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 2,198,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 2,182,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,124,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 2,073,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,413,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 1,344,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,040,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 937,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 903,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 702,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 692,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| M&G Plc | 673,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 597,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 538,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 489,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 463,295 | 2,287 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 439,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 430,747 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 419,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 397,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 304 managers: 48,863,846 for, 1,547,352 against, 285 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
87% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 261,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 269,760 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhumbline | 150,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 81,355 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd | 73,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEITMAN REAL ESTATE SECURITIES LLC | 56,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| B&I Capital AG | 21,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 15,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 12,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 7,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | 7,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 9 managers: 336,641 for, 88,594 against.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 97 asset managers below reported 55,272,005 for, 55,459 against, 10,741 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,575,024 | 13,870 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,998,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,663,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,632,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,147,034 | 81 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,050,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,017,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,738,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 865,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 784,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 559,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 543,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 502,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 435,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 392,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 390,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERMANENT PORTFOLIO FAMILY OF FUNDS | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 282,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 267,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 264,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 219,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 196,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 165,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 153,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 97 asset managers. See all 97 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 268,972 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 261,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 110,272,697 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 15.04% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 9.07% |
| 3 | Cohen & Steers | 6.95% |
| 4 | MFS | 3.29% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.95% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.86% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 1.83% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 1.58% |
| 9 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.78% |
| 10 | TIAA | 0.71% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 5.53% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.60% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.52% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 2.94% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.01% |
| 6 | AEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 1.99% |
| 7 | Janus Henderson | 1.98% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.93% |
| 9 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 1.88% |
| 10 | Nuveen | 1.28% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.92% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 15.33% | 13F |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 15.29% | 13G |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 10.45% | 13G |
| State Street | 6.18% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.98% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.72% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.41% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.41% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.32% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 110,272,697 shares outstanding, as reported by Highwoods Properties, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 21, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Highwoods Properties, Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 21, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Highwoods Properties, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 12, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 390 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,598 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 11 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — ADVISORY VOTE ON EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. — the reporting funds and managers cast 99% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Highwoods Properties, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.