Home › Companies › HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES INC. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 386 asset managers that disclosed a HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 114 asset managers below reported 54,909,951 for, 4,805 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,233,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,663,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,524,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,142,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,989,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,974,196 | 0 | 0 | 15 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,867,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,798,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,244,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 988,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 758,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 484,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 378,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 351,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 301,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 299,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 248,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 246,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 228,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 223,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 218,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 214,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 213,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 113 asset managers below reported 54,831,420 for, 40,604 withheld, 21,732 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,233,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,663,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,524,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,142,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,989,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,974,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,867,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,798,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,244,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 988,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 758,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 484,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 378,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 351,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 301,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 299,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 248,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 246,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 228,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 223,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 196,650 | 0 | 21,732 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 214,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 213,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 113 asset managers below reported 54,888,966 for, 4,790 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,233,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,663,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,524,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,142,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,989,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,974,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,867,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,798,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,244,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 988,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 758,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 484,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 378,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 351,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 301,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 299,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 248,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 246,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 228,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 223,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 218,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 214,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 213,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 113 asset managers below reported 52,763,186 for, 2,105,611 withheld, 24,959 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,231,097 | 0 | 0 | 2,431 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,663,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,524,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,142,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,989,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,304 | 0 | 0 | 1,971,907 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,867,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,798,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,244,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 988,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 758,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 482,485 | 0 | 0 | 2,287 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 378,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 351,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 301,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 299,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 248,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 246,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 228,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 223,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 196,650 | 0 | 21,732 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 214,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 213,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 113 asset managers below reported 54,830,283 for, 41,105 withheld, 22,368 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,233,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,663,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,524,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,142,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,989,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,974,141 | 0 | 0 | 70 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,867,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,798,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,244,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 988,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 758,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 484,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 378,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 351,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 301,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 299,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 248,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 246,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 228,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 223,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 196,650 | 0 | 21,732 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 214,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 213,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 113 asset managers below reported 54,873,269 for, 17,260 withheld, 3,227 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,233,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,663,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,524,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,142,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,989,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,974,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,867,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,798,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,244,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 988,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 758,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 484,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 378,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 351,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 301,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 299,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 248,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 246,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 228,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 223,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 218,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 214,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 213,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 113 asset managers below reported 54,888,951 for, 4,805 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,233,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,663,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,524,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,142,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,989,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,974,196 | 0 | 0 | 15 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,867,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,798,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,244,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 988,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 758,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 484,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 378,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 351,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 301,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 299,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 248,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 246,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 228,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 223,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 218,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 214,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 213,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 111 asset managers below reported 54,520,286 for, 88,183 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,233,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,663,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,524,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,142,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,989,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,974,141 | 70 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,867,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,798,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,244,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 988,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 758,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 484,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 378,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 351,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 301,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 299,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 248,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 246,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 228,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 223,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 196,650 | 21,732 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 214,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 213,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
83% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 173,406 for, 35,814 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 172,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 0 | 30,614 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 5,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GuideStone | 625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 103,910 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 75,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 28,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
96% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,233,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,663,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,524,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,142,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,989,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,973,909 | 302 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,867,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,798,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,244,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 988,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 758,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 484,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 378,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 351,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 301,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 299,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 248,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 246,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 228,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 223,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 218,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 214,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 213,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 107 managers: 54,524,741 for, 45,683 against, 25,790 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 4,962,655 | 2,486,552 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 5,414,981 | 445 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,784,443 | 193,749 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,700,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 2,184,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,093,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 1,957,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,953,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,580,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,493,667 | 1,832 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 1,271,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 932,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 931,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 770,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 770,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 739,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 655,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 590,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 540,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| M&G Plc | 524,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 467,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 411,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 396,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 387,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 347,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 288 managers: 45,849,533 for, 4,150,670 against, 7,087 abstained, 549 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
94% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 172,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 31,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 4 managers: 210,008 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 673,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 403,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rhumbline | 94,309 | 3,527 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 75,310 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Presima Securities ULC | 53,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| B&I Capital AG | 37,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 28,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 20,391 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LASALLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SECURITIES LLC | 14,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 12,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | 201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 11 managers: 1,317,685 for, 99,228 against.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 28,310 for, 21 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 28,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 109 asset managers below reported 54,550,608 for, 46,518 against, 4,790 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,233,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,663,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,524,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,142,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,989,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,974,141 | 70 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,867,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,798,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,244,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 988,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 758,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 484,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 378,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 351,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 301,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 299,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 248,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 246,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 228,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 223,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 218,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 214,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 213,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 209,220 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 172,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 30,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Alpha Funds Trust | 28,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 28,310 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 75,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 75,310 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 107,810,629 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 15.06% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 8.96% |
| 3 | Cohen & Steers | 6.98% |
| 4 | MFS | 2.92% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 1.85% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.83% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 1.73% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 1.67% |
| 9 | Dimensional | 1.15% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.92% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 6.91% |
| 2 | State Street | 5.02% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.69% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 3.43% |
| 5 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 2.03% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.94% |
| 7 | Cohen & Steers | 1.82% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.81% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.47% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 1.39% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 15.29% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 14.97% | 13F |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 11.46% | 13G |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 10.69% | 13G |
| State Street | 6.01% | 13F |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 5.68% | 13G |
| Invesco | 2.75% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.90% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.85% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.62% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 107,810,629 shares outstanding, as reported by HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 13, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 386 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,099 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 16 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Advisory Vote On Executive Compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 96% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.