Home › Companies › H.B. FULLER CO. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and H.B. FULLER CO.’s Form 8-K, filed April 12, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 11, 2024: 4 items on H.B. FULLER CO.’s Form 8-K, filed April 12, 2024: 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore H.B. FULLER CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are H.B. FULLER CO.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 12, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Thomas W. Handley (three-year term) | 46,291,019 | -- | -- | 3,106,596 | 2,065,952 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Ruth S. Kimmelshue (three-year term) | 48,718,732 | -- | -- | 678,883 | 2,065,952 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Srilata A. Zaheer (three-year term) | 48,858,742 | -- | -- | 538,873 | 2,065,952 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Votes regarding ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2024 were as follows: | 50,031,317 | 1,405,090 | 27,160 | -- | -- | 97% | Not verified | — |
Source: H.B. FULLER CO., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 12, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 336 asset managers that disclosed a H.B. FULLER CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of H.B. FULLER CO.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of three directors named in the attached Proxy Statement. Three directors will serve for a three-year term until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualified or until their earlier resignation or removal: Ruth S. Kimmelshue (Class I)
H.B. FULLER CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ruth S. Kimmelshue (three-year term)”): 48,718,732 for, 678,883 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 88 asset managers below reported 28,190,499 for, 11,319 withheld, 2,456 abstained, 4,000 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,400,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,223,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,765,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,734,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,642,671 | 0 | 0 | 199 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 1,339,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,222,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,189,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,066,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 652,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 541,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 488,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 407,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 395,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 392,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 202,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 201,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 199,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 189,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 155,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 153,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 143,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 137,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 133,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 110,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 88 asset managers. See all 88 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of three directors named in the attached Proxy Statement. Three directors will serve for a three-year term until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualified or until their earlier resignation or removal: Srilata A. Zaheer (Class I)
H.B. FULLER CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Srilata A. Zaheer (three-year term)”): 48,858,742 for, 538,873 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 88 asset managers below reported 28,189,355 for, 11,319 withheld, 3,600 abstained, 4,000 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,400,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,223,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,765,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,734,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,642,671 | 0 | 0 | 199 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 1,339,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,222,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,189,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,066,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 652,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 541,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 488,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 407,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 395,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 392,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 202,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 201,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 199,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 189,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 155,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 153,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 143,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 137,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 133,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 110,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 88 asset managers. See all 88 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of three directors named in the attached Proxy Statement. Three directors will serve for a three-year term until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualified or until their earlier resignation or removal: Thomas W. Handley (Class I)
H.B. FULLER CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Thomas W. Handley (three-year term)”): 46,291,019 for, 3,106,596 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 88 asset managers below reported 27,256,881 for, 944,166 withheld, 3,227 abstained, 4,000 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,400,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,223,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,765,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,734,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,642,285 | 0 | 0 | 585 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 1,339,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,222,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,189,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 386,028 | 0 | 0 | 680,634 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 652,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 541,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 425,527 | 0 | 0 | 62,766 | Mixed |
| Virtus | 407,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 395,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 392,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 202,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 200,531 | 0 | 771 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 199,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 189,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 155,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 153,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 143,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137,310 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 133,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 110,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 88 asset managers. See all 88 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,400,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,223,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,765,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,734,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,642,655 | 215 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 1,339,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,222,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,189,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,066,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 652,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 541,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 488,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 407,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 395,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 392,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 337,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 202,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 200,531 | 771 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 199,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 189,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 155,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 153,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 143,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 137,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 133,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 90 managers: 28,474,056 for, 25,277 against, 11,120 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 2,791,512 | 17,050 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,161,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,724,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,699,220 | 647 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,647,603 | 9,870 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 1,439,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 1,193,045 | 53,963 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,206,719 | 8,880 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,150,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 866,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Premier Fund Managers Ltd | 745,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 714,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 671,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MAIRS & POWER INC | 525,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 466,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 397,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 354,514 | 2,331 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | 334,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 302,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 293,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 243,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 225,120 | 1,811 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 206,415 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DAVIDSON INVESTMENT ADVISORS | 190,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 189,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 267 managers: 24,808,936 for, 713,548 against, 535 abstained, 2,886 not voted, 4,000 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: THE RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS H.B. FULLER'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING NOVEMBER 30, 2024.
H.B. FULLER CO.’s own tally for this item (“Votes regarding ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2024 were as follows:”): 50,031,317 for, 1,405,090 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 92 asset managers below reported 28,450,701 for, 48,771 against, 11,120 abstained, 4,000 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,400,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,223,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,765,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,734,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,642,285 | 585 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 1,339,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,222,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,189,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,066,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 652,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 541,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 488,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 407,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 395,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 392,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 337,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 202,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 200,531 | 771 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 199,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 189,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 155,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 153,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 143,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 137,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 133,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 92 asset managers. See all 92 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 54,489,816 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.75% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11.42% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 3.24% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 3.18% |
| 5 | State Street | 3.02% |
| 6 | TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2.46% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 2.24% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 2.18% |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price | 1.96% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.20% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 5.15% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 3.97% |
| 3 | Capital Group | 3.16% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.12% |
| 5 | Victory Capital | 3.04% |
| 6 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 2.64% |
| 7 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 2.29% |
| 8 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.23% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.11% |
| 10 | Wellington | 1.59% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.54% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 11.64% | 13F |
| State Street Corporation | 5.51% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.85% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.15% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.79% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.57% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.41% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.30% | 13F |
| John J. Corkrean | 0.48% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 54,489,816 shares outstanding, as reported by H.B. FULLER CO. on its Form 10-Q dated March 22, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from H.B. FULLER CO.’s 10-Q dated March 22, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At H.B. FULLER CO.'s shareholder meeting held April 11, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 336 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,165 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. H.B. FULLER CO.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — A non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers as… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
H.B. FULLER CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.