Home › Companies › GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 215 asset managers that disclosed a GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 77 asset managers below reported 25,787,635 for, 4,969 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 7,354,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,891,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,147,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,086,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 794,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 745,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 537,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 531,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 472,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 429,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 384,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 367,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 273,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 270,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 190,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 162,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 154,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 140,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 118,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 80,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 76,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 69,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 77 asset managers. See all 77 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 77 asset managers below reported 25,782,164 for, 10,440 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 7,354,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,891,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,147,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,086,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 794,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 740,147 | 5,471 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 537,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 531,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 472,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 429,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 384,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 367,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 273,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 270,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 190,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 162,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 154,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 140,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 118,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 80,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 76,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 69,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 77 asset managers. See all 77 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 77 asset managers below reported 25,787,635 for, 4,969 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 7,354,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,891,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,147,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,086,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 794,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 745,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 537,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 531,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 472,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 429,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 384,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 367,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 273,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 270,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 190,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 162,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 154,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 140,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 118,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 80,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 76,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 69,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 77 asset managers. See all 77 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 77 asset managers below reported 25,782,164 for, 10,440 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 7,354,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,891,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,147,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,086,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 794,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 740,147 | 5,471 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 537,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 531,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 472,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 429,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 384,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 367,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 273,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 270,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 190,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 162,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 154,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 140,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 118,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 80,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 76,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 69,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 77 asset managers. See all 77 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 77 asset managers below reported 25,787,528 for, 5,076 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 7,354,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,891,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,147,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,086,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 794,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 745,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 537,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 531,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 472,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 429,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 384,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 367,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 273,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 270,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 190,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 162,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 154,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 140,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 118,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 80,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 76,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 69,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 77 asset managers. See all 77 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 77 asset managers below reported 25,787,528 for, 5,076 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 7,354,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,891,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,147,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,086,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 794,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 745,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 537,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 531,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 472,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 429,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 384,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 367,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 273,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 270,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 190,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 162,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 154,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 140,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 118,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 80,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 76,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 69,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 77 asset managers. See all 77 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 77 asset managers below reported 25,267,806 for, 524,798 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 7,354,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,891,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,147,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,086,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 794,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 740,147 | 5,471 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 537,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 531,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 472,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 429,863 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lazard | 384,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 367,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 273,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 270,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 190,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 162,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 154,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 140,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 118,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 80,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 76,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 69,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 77 asset managers. See all 77 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 76 asset managers below reported 25,776,300 for, 10,467 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 7,354,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,891,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,147,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,086,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 794,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 740,147 | 5,471 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 537,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 531,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 472,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 429,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 384,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 367,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 273,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 270,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 190,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 162,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 154,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 140,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 118,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 80,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 76,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 69,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 5,757 for, 80 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBB FUND, INC. | 5,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 80 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,494,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 794,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 740,147 | 5,471 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 537,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 531,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 264,612 | 9,267 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 190,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 64,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 55,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 0 | 52,591 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Roads Shared Trust | 41,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 34,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 21,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 17,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 9,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 5,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 4,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 709 | 3,731 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 0 | 1,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GPS Funds I | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forethought Variable Insurance Trust | 813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 22 managers: 4,811,256 for, 73,115 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWNING WEST LP | 5,459,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,265,452 | 10,807 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 5,030,661 | 46,245 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | 4,472,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. | 2,722,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simcoe Capital Management, LLC | 2,180,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | 1,939,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 1,385,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1,191,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 0 | 512,027 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DAVIDSON INVESTMENT ADVISORS | 0 | 446,840 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BAHL & GAYNOR INC | 399,356 | 18,140 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 366,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 255,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Korea Investment CORP | 237,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 215,017 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 211,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 123,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ativo Capital Management LLC | 0 | 94,090 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 0 | 63,389 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 62,245 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LPL Financial LLC | 0 | 55,684 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Laurus Global Equity Management Inc. | 51,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AZZAD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC /ADV | 0 | 51,643 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 121 managers: 31,592,599 for, 1,782,222 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
94% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 7,354,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,397,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,147,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,086,347 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 472,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 384,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 367,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 270,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 162,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 140,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 118,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 80,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 69,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 61,344 | 1,047 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 56,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 47,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 33,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 30,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 29,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 23,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 22,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 51 managers: 19,070,814 for, 1,100,599 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 1,129,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 561,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 219,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wilshire Advisors LLC | 33,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 14,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 6,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Plato Investment Management Ltd | 589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 1,731,321 for, 233,800 against.
80% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 429,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 154,768 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 45,246 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 45,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 37,242 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 80 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 7 managers: 474,864 for, 237,363 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 612,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 280,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOUISBOURG INVESTMENTS INC. | 0 | 148,507 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | 108,250 | 400 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 46,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 5,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SIERRA SUMMIT ADVISORS LLC | 5,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEACON INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, INC. | 300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Genus Capital Management Inc. | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 9 managers: 1,057,844 for, 148,919 against.
52.0% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 7 asset managers below reported 245,097 for, 225,917 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vancity Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 225,055 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STADIUM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 220,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Claret Asset Management Corp | 11,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MQS Management LLC | 9,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristides Capital LLC | 4,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | 0 | 62 | 0 | 0 | Against |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 52 asset managers below reported 20,196,006 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 7,354,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,397,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,147,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,086,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 472,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 384,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 367,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 270,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 162,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 142,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 140,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 118,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 80,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 69,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 62,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 56,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 47,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 33,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 30,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 29,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 24,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 23,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 52 asset managers. See all 52 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 22 asset managers below reported 4,878,900 for, 5,471 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,494,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 794,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 740,147 | 5,471 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 537,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 531,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 273,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 190,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 64,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 55,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 52,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Roads Shared Trust | 41,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 34,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 21,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 17,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 9,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 5,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 4,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 4,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 1,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forethought Variable Insurance Trust | 813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
78% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 7 asset managers below reported 557,459 for, 154,768 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 429,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 154,768 | Withhold |
| Russell Investments | 45,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 45,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 37,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 152,410,994 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 4.83% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 4.52% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.06% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 0.71% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 0.52% |
| 6 | ETF Series Solutions | 0.49% |
| 7 | JPMorgan | 0.35% |
| 8 | Natixis | 0.35% |
| 9 | JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 0.31% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.28% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BROWNING WEST LP | 3.58% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.46% |
| 3 | JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 3.33% |
| 4 | COOKE & BIELER LP | 2.93% |
| 5 | Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. | 1.79% |
| 6 | Simcoe Capital Management, LLC | 1.43% |
| 7 | Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | 1.27% |
| 8 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 0.91% |
| 9 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.78% |
| 10 | Natixis | 0.34% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | 6.95% | 13G |
| Caisse de d??p??t et placement du Qu??bec | 6.13% | 13G |
| Jarislowsky, Fraser Limited | 4.49% | 13G |
| Cooke & Bieler L.P. | 4.14% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 3.98% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.72% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.40% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.35% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.15% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 0.87% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 152,410,994 shares outstanding, as reported by GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC. on its Form 40-F dated December 29, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC.’s 40-F dated December 29, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 30, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 215 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,107 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 16 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Approving an advisory resolution on the Corporation's approach to executive compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 95% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.