Home › Companies › GE VERNOVA INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and GE VERNOVA INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2025: 5 items on GE VERNOVA INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025: 2 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Meeting of May 6, 2025: 5 items on GE VERNOVA INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025: 2 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2024-2025 2025-2026
Explore GE VERNOVA INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are GE VERNOVA INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. GE VERNOVA INC. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Steve Angel | 190,555,947 | 5,207,462 | 868,630 | -- | 32,483,130 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Arnold Donald | 193,101,407 | 2,640,630 | 890,002 | -- | 32,483,130 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jesus Malave | 194,920,424 | 837,544 | 874,071 | -- | 32,483,130 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 2: Our stockholders approved the compensation of our named executive officers in an advisory vote, based on the following voting results: | 185,519,323 | 10,428,004 | 684,712 | -- | 32,483,130 | 95% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 3: Our stockholders approved, in an advisory vote, the frequency of future advisory votes on named executive officers compensation as every 1 year, based on the following voting results: | 228,102,724 | 516,473 | 495,972 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
Source: GE VERNOVA INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 16, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Steve Angel | 190,555,947 | 5,207,462 | 868,630 | -- | 32,483,130 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Arnold Donald | 193,101,407 | 2,640,630 | 890,002 | -- | 32,483,130 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jesus Malave | 194,920,424 | 837,544 | 874,071 | -- | 32,483,130 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 2: Our stockholders approved the compensation of our named executive officers in an advisory vote, based on the following voting results: | 185,519,323 | 10,428,004 | 684,712 | -- | 32,483,130 | 95% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 3: Our stockholders approved, in an advisory vote, the frequency of future advisory votes on named executive officers compensation as every 1 year, based on the following voting results: | 228,102,724 | 516,473 | 495,972 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as May 14, 2025 and May 13, 2025; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: GE VERNOVA INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 16, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 1,355 asset managers that disclosed a GE VERNOVA INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of GE VERNOVA INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held May 14, 2025.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors for Three Year Terms: Arnold Donald
GE VERNOVA INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Arnold Donald”): 193,101,407 for, 2,640,630 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 187 asset managers below reported 84,489,373 for, 138,013 against, 10,192 abstained, 78 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,770,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,842,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 11,298,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,534,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,209,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,718,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,480,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,361,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,270,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,191,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 689,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 611,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 542,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 480,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 451,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 433,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 432,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 344,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 343,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 332,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 330,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 271,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 261,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSICO INVESTMENT FUND | 254,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 187 asset managers. See all 187 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 14, 2025.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors for Three Year Terms: Jesus Malave
GE VERNOVA INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jesus Malave”): 194,920,424 for, 837,544 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 187 asset managers below reported 84,619,863 for, 7,557 against, 10,191 abstained, 78 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,770,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,842,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 11,298,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,534,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,209,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,718,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,480,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,361,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,270,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,191,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 689,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 611,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 542,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 480,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 451,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 433,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 432,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 344,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 343,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 332,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 330,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 271,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 261,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSICO INVESTMENT FUND | 254,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 187 asset managers. See all 187 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 14, 2025.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors for Three Year Terms: Steve Angel
GE VERNOVA INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steve Angel”): 190,555,947 for, 5,207,462 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 187 asset managers below reported 84,532,803 for, 94,617 against, 10,191 abstained, 78 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,770,422 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,842,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 11,298,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,534,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,209,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,718,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,480,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,361,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,270,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,191,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 689,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 611,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 542,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 480,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 451,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 433,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 432,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 344,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 343,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 332,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 330,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 271,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 261,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSICO INVESTMENT FUND | 254,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 187 asset managers. See all 187 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 14, 2025.
Combines 26 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve the frequency of future advisory votes on named executive officers compensation in an advisory vote
GE VERNOVA INC.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 3: Our stockholders approved, in an advisory vote, the frequency of future advisory votes on named executive officers compensation as every 1 year, based on the following voting results:”): 228,102,724 for, 516,473 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Our stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent auditor for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, based on the following voting results:”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of GE VERNOVA INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Approve The Frequency Of Future Advisory Votes On Named Executive Officers Compensation In An Advisory Vote: Please Vote On This Resolution To Approve Abstain” (4 managers, 7,267 abstained, 12,205 not voted); “Approve The Frequency Of Future Advisory Votes On Named Executive Officers Compensation In An Advisory Vote: Please Vote On This Resolution To Approve 2 Years” (4 managers, 7,267 abstained, 12,205 not voted); “Approve The Frequency Of Future Advisory Votes On Named Executive Officers Compensation In An Advisory Vote: Please Vote On This Resolution To Approve 3 Years” (4 managers, 7,267 abstained, 12,205 not voted); “Approved the Frequency of Future Advisory Votes on Named Executive Officers Compensation in an Advisory Vote: Please vote on this resolution to approved 2 Years” (2 managers, 2,189,527 against); “Approved the Frequency of Future Advisory Votes on Named Executive Officers Compensation in an Advisory Vote: Please vote on this resolution to approved 3 Years” (2 managers, 2,189,527 against); “Approved the Frequency of Future Advisory Votes on Named Executive Officers Compensation in an Advisory Vote: Please vote on this resolution to approved Abstain” (2 managers, 2,189,527 against).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMCAP FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSICO INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 182 managers: 173,429 for, 818 against, 10,241 abstained, 84,027,764 1 year, 452,732 3 year, 7,025 2 year, 13 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 2,154,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1,291,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| UBS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Artisan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Amundi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1,165 managers: 4,131,254 for, 854 against, 74,621 abstained, 25,670 not voted, 117,328,957 1 year, 406,705 3 year, 131,692 2 year, 12,187 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 14, 2025.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,770,421 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,842,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 11,298,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,534,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,209,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,718,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,480,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,361,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,270,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,191,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 689,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 611,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 542,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 480,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 451,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 433,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 432,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 344,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 343,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 332,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 330,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 271,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 261,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSICO INVESTMENT FUND | 254,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 174 managers: 84,487,470 for, 12,658 against, 10,176 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 21,022,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 13,463,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,458,836 | 1,078 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,192,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,898,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,859,566 | 3,681 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,262,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2,223,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 1,791,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,752,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 1,745,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,597,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,590,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,384,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,271,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,220,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,111,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 1,087,671 | 22,858 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,062,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,053,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 22,007 | 1,014,406 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Amundi | 0 | 987,122 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 818,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 763,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 746,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1,128 managers: 112,193,887 for, 5,104,225 against, 668 withheld, 33,520 abstained, 25,589 not voted, 263,441 1 year, 856 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 14, 2025.
61% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GuideStone | 41,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 40,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust III | 40,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GreenFi Funds Trust | 6,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON SELECT FUNDS | 6,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 5,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 4,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 3,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Variable Trust | 3,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust | 3,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 11 managers: 157,953 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 0 | 2,154,610 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1,291,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waverton Investment Management Ltd | 845,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 680,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 168,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DSM CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC | 138,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 100,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GROUPAMA ASSET MANAGMENT | 91,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 89,875 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | 45,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Institutional GmbH | 0 | 34,917 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 31,529 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SIERRA SUMMIT ADVISORS LLC | 26,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 24,507 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| iA Global Asset Management Inc. | 24,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | 622 | 6,390 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 6,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | 6,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 6,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fractal Investments LLC | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Metzler Asset Management GmbH | 5,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 2,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wesleyan Assurance Society | 2,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FAYEZ SAROFIM & CO | 2,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wilshire Advisors LLC | 1,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 41 managers: 3,462,048 for, 2,343,828 against, 168 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 6, 2025.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote on Say on Pay Frequency
GE VERNOVA INC.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 3: Our stockholders approved, in an advisory vote, the frequency of future advisory votes on named executive officers compensation as every 1 year, based on the following voting results:”): 228,102,724 for, 516,473 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Our stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent auditor for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, based on the following voting results:”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 2 asset managers below reported 33 for, 332 1 year.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldebaran Capital, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Formidable Asset Management, LLC | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held May 14, 2025.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 179 asset managers below reported 84,324,043 for, 36,021 against, 10,157 abstained, 1,776 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,770,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,842,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 11,298,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,534,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,209,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,718,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,480,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,361,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,270,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,191,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 689,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 611,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 542,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 480,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 451,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 433,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 432,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 344,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 343,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 332,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 330,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 271,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 261,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSICO INVESTMENT FUND | 254,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 179 asset managers. See all 179 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 272,934,744 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.71% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 8.37% |
| 3 | Capital Group | 4.14% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.39% |
| 5 | State Street | 0.81% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.63% |
| 7 | MFS | 0.54% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 0.50% |
| 9 | INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 0.47% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.44% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 7.70% |
| 2 | Capital Group | 4.93% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.10% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.27% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.16% |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price | 1.05% |
| 7 | Northern Trust | 0.83% |
| 8 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0.81% |
| 9 | Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 0.79% |
| 10 | Baird | 0.66% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 8.94% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 8.80% | DEF14A |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 8.72% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 6.99% | 13F |
| Capital International Investors | 5.62% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 3.99% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.19% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.53% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.16% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.15% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 272,934,744 shares outstanding, as reported by GE VERNOVA INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from GE VERNOVA INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At GE VERNOVA INC.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2024-2025 proxy season (held May 6, 2025 and May 14, 2025), 1,355 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 9,317 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 8 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item of the season, voted at the meeting held May 14, 2025 — Approve the frequency of future advisory votes on named executive officers compensation in an… — GE VERNOVA INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99.7% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: GE VERNOVA INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 16, 2025.
GE VERNOVA INC. proxy season coverage: 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.