Home › Companies › FORTIS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 18, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from FORTIS INC. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore FORTIS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 186 asset managers that disclosed a FORTIS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of FORTIS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 28,179,946 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 28,133,789 for, 46,157 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 28,133,789 for, 46,157 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 28,092,671 for, 46,157 withheld, 41,118 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 28,092,671 for, 41,118 against, 46,157 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 28,179,946 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 28,133,789 for, 46,157 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 28,133,789 for, 46,157 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 28,179,946 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 28,179,946 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 28,062,095 for, 41,118 against, 76,733 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 121,059 | 0 | 0 | 1,561 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 66 asset managers below reported 28,133,789 for, 46,157 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
99.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 50 asset managers below reported 23,956,803 for, 97,394 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 50,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 29,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 25,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 23,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 21,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brookfield Investment Funds | 19,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 50 asset managers. See all 50 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 174,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 41,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 40,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 10,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 8,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 7,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 3,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 18 managers: 4,288,249 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rempart Asset Management Inc. | 277,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MITCHELL & PAHL PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | 14,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Institutional GmbH | 3,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 295,977 for.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the advisory and non- binding resolution on the approach to executive compensation as described in the Management Information Circular.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 174,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 41,118 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 40,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 10,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 8,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 7,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 13 managers: 2,584,684 for, 41,118 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 9,845,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 9,059,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. | 2,020,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 942,347 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 665,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO LTD | 0 | 310,238 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Rempart Asset Management Inc. | 277,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NATIONAL BANK TRUST INC. | 170,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Partners Investments Inc. | 122,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| National Bank Financial Inc. | 114,483 | 250 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNION BANK & TRUST CO /NE/ | 98,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Korea Investment CORP | 91,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ninepoint Partners LP | 80,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 80,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 71,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| One Capital Management, LLC | 69,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Edward Jones Trust Co | 48,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cumberland Partners Ltd | 37,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ROCKEFELLER FINANCIAL LLC | 36,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LPL Financial LLC | 35,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 33,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 33,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 28,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 28,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| South Dakota Investment Council | 27,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 109 managers: 24,243,910 for, 347,618 against, 99 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
73% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 50,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 29,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 25,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 23,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 21,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brookfield Investment Funds | 19,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 47 managers: 24,037,677 for, 16,300 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 376,506 | 5,897,201 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 4,330,080 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 2,653,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 551,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 194,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 3,775,209 for, 10,227,281 against.
99.5% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 3,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 319 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 5 managers: 1,662,128 for, 319 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 15,607,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 0 | 44,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | 44,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Genus Capital Management Inc. | 0 | 37,047 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY | 27,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Financiere des Professionnels - Fonds d,investissement inc. | 18,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Institutional GmbH | 0 | 3,925 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 15,698,428 for, 85,034 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 221 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | 190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GRIMES & COMPANY, INC. | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 55 asset managers below reported 24,498,188 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,969,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,282,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,189,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,390,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 981,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 828,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 780,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 537,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 474,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 291,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 284,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 179,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 177,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 122,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 121,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 115,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 110,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 86,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 51,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 50,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 41,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 29,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 25,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 55 asset managers. See all 55 in the interactive database.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: APPOINTMENT OF AUDITORS AND AUTHORIZATION OF DIRECTORS TO FIX THE AUDITORS' REMUNERATION AS DESCRIBED IN THE MANAGEMENT INFORMATION CIRCULAR.
The 10 asset managers below reported 2,152,418 for, 40,793 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 1,908,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 174,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 53,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40,793 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 10,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 1,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Echo45 Advisors LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 5 asset managers below reported 1,662,447 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 1,216,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 363,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 78,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 3,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 490,600,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 2.64% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 0.47% |
| 3 | First Trust | 0.45% |
| 4 | JPMorgan | 0.39% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 0.28% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.25% |
| 7 | DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 0.20% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 0.17% |
| 9 | Invesco | 0.16% |
| 10 | TIAA | 0.11% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 2.01% |
| 2 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1.85% |
| 3 | Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. | 0.41% |
| 4 | Northern Trust | 0.19% |
| 5 | Fiera Capital Corp | 0.14% |
| 6 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO LTD | 0.06% |
| 7 | Rempart Asset Management Inc. | 0.06% |
| 8 | NATIONAL BANK TRUST INC. | 0.03% |
| 9 | Value Partners Investments Inc. | 0.03% |
| 10 | National Bank Financial Inc. | 0.02% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 4.81% | 13F |
| The Bank of Nova Scotia | 1.53% | 13G |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.05% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.69% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.52% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.51% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 0.43% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.42% | 13F |
| Invesco | 0.32% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 0.25% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 490,600,000 shares outstanding, as reported by FORTIS INC. on its Form 40-F dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from FORTIS INC.’s 40-F dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At FORTIS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 2, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 186 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,507 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 21 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Approval of the advisory and non- binding resolution on the approach to executive compensation… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
FORTIS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.