Home › Companies › Flushing Financial Corporation › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Flushing Financial Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed April 7, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 2, 2026: 2 items on Flushing Financial Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed April 7, 2026: 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Flushing Financial Corporation in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Flushing Financial Corporation’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 7, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Flushing Merger Proposal | 24,102,136 | 628,640 | 40,182 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
| 2. Flushing Compensation Proposal | 12,435,187 | 12,222,100 | 113,671 | -- | -- | 50.4% | Approved | — |
Source: Flushing Financial Corporation, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 7, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 172 asset managers that disclosed a Flushing Financial Corporation vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Flushing Financial Corporation’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: A proposal to adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of December 29, 2025, by and among Flushing, OceanFirst Financial Corp., a Delaware corporation ("OceanFirst"), and Apollo Merger Sub Corp., a Delaware corporation and wholly-owned subsidiary of OceanFirst ("Merger Sub") (as such agreement may be amended from time to time, the "merger agreement"), a copy of which is attached as Annex A to the accompanying joint proxy statement/prospectus, which provides that, on the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in the merger agreement, Merger Sub will merge with and into Flushing (the "first merger"), with Flushing surviving the first merger, and, immediately following the first merger, Flushing will merge with and into OceanFirst (the "second merger," and together with the first merger, the "mergers"), with OceanFirst surviving the second merger. Upon consummation of the first merger, each share of Flushing common stock issued and outstanding immediately prior to the effective time of the first merger, subject to certain exceptions, will be converted into the right to receive 0.85 of a share of common stock, par value $0.01 per share, of OceanFirst ("OceanFirst common stock"), as well as cash in lieu of fractional shares of OceanFirst common stock (the "Flushing merger proposal")
Flushing Financial Corporation’s own tally for this item (“1. Flushing Merger Proposal”): 24,102,136 for, 628,640 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 7, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1: Flushing Merger Proposal”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 8,182,702 for, 1 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,646,046 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,367,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 806,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 782,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 578,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 457,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 382,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 281,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 178,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 154,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 145,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 111,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 98,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 92,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 85,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 82,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 80,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 73,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 69,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 61,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 53,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 46,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 41,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Angel Oak Financial Strategies Income Term Trust | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A proposal to approve one or more adjournments of the Flushing special meeting, if necessary or appropriate, including adjournments to permit further solicitation of proxies in favor of the Flushing merger proposal (the "Flushing adjournment proposal")
The 59 asset managers below reported 8,106,281 for, 71,337 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,646,046 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,367,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 806,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 782,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 578,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 457,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 382,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 281,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 178,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 154,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 145,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 111,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 98,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 92,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 85,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 82,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 80,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 73,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 69,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 61,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 53,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 46,614 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 18,333 | 22,897 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Angel Oak Financial Strategies Income Term Trust | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A PROPOSAL TO APPROVE ONE OR MORE ADJOURNMENTS OF THE FLUSHING SPECIAL MEETING, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING ADJOURNMENTS TO PERMIT FURTHER SOLICITATION OF PROXIES IN FAVOR OF THE FLUSHING MERGER PROPOSAL (THE FLUSHING ADJOURNMENT PROPOSAL") "
The 2 asset managers below reported 166 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
44% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A proposal to approve, on a non- binding, advisory basis, the compensation that Flushing's named executive officers may receive in connection with the mergers pursuant to agreements or arrangements with Flushing (the "Flushing compensation proposal")
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,977 | 1,644,071 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,367,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 38,890 | 767,897 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 756,315 | 25,779 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 578,971 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 457,465 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 382,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 281,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0 | 178,718 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 154,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 145,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 111,883 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 98,753 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 92,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 85,763 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 82,811 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 80,003 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 73,497 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 69,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 0 | 61,805 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 53,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 46,614 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 41,230 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Angel Oak Financial Strategies Income Term Trust | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 59 managers: 3,582,955 for, 4,594,664 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington | 2,270,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,468,727 | 18,616 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 869,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 823,840 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 809,293 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 769,006 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 640,318 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 618,343 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 0 | 518,256 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 281,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | 0 | 248,641 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 243,036 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 235,596 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 226,401 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Renaissance | 0 | 220,313 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 194,166 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 130,659 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Point72 | 0 | 118,559 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 118,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 115,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | 0 | 91,155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 88,717 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 85,863 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 85,769 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 84,713 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 127 managers: 5,348,317 for, 6,811,241 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
0% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A PROPOSAL TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING, ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION THAT FLUSHING'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS MAY RECEIVE IN CONNECTION WITH THE MERGERS PURSUANT TO AGREEMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS WITH FLUSHING (THE FLUSHING COMPENSATION PROPOSAL") "
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 162 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB Fund Trust | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 166 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L2 Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 162 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Aletheian Wealth Advisors LLC | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 171 against.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 33,776,688 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.87% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.05% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.39% |
| 4 | Equitable | 2.32% |
| 5 | John Hancock | 1.71% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1.35% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.13% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.83% |
| 9 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0.53% |
| 10 | Gabelli | 0.46% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington | 6.72% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.40% |
| 3 | Gabelli | 2.57% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.44% |
| 5 | AQR | 2.40% |
| 6 | Two Sigma | 2.28% |
| 7 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.90% |
| 8 | John Hancock | 1.83% |
| 9 | GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 1.53% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.83% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management | 9.58% | 13F |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.75% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 5.55% | 13F |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. | 5.45% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.20% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 3.65% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 3.56% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.49% | 13F |
| AQR Capital | 2.31% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.27% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 33,776,688 shares outstanding, as reported by Flushing Financial Corporation on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Flushing Financial Corporation’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Flushing Financial Corporation's shareholder meeting held April 2, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 172 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 695 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Flushing Financial Corporation's own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — A proposal to approve, on a non- binding, advisory basis, the compensation that Flushing's… — the reporting funds and managers cast 44% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Flushing Financial Corporation proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.