Home › Companies › FIRSTENERGY CORP. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 21, 2025: 13 items on FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2025: 10 elected · 2 approved · 1 not approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore FIRSTENERGY CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Heidi L. Boyd | 473,199,310 | 9,836,883 | 1,584,592 | -- | 37,214,177 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jana T. Croom | 473,839,851 | 9,232,407 | 1,548,532 | -- | 37,214,172 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Steven J. Demetriou | 467,084,900 | 15,953,237 | 1,582,656 | -- | 37,214,169 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lisa Winston Hicks | 473,629,911 | 9,462,364 | 1,528,512 | -- | 37,214,175 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Paul Kaleta | 402,974,414 | 80,025,402 | 1,620,968 | -- | 37,214,178 | 83% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: James F. O'Neil III | 468,927,930 | 14,007,872 | 1,684,988 | -- | 37,214,172 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John W. Somerhalder II | 476,391,087 | 6,613,165 | 1,616,538 | -- | 37,214,172 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Brian X. Tierney | 466,356,979 | 16,575,405 | 1,688,408 | -- | 37,214,170 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Leslie M. Turner | 468,716,055 | 14,388,321 | 1,516,415 | -- | 37,214,171 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Melvin D. Williams | 474,058,445 | 8,987,154 | 1,575,190 | -- | 37,214,173 | 98% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2025 fiscal year | 505,600,965 | 15,055,002 | 1,178,995 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approve, on an advisory basis, named executive officer compensation | 458,419,146 | 24,283,644 | 1,917,985 | -- | 37,214,187 | 95% | Approved | — |
| 4. Shareholder proposal requesting a report on the Company's lobbying activity and policies | 38,583,584 | 439,112,618 | 6,924,583 | -- | 37,214,177 | 8% | Not approved | — |
Source: FIRSTENERGY CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 21, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 749 asset managers that disclosed a FIRSTENERGY CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Heidi L. Boyd
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Heidi L. Boyd”): 473,199,310 for, 9,836,883 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2026 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 258,407,962 for, 23,184 against, 12,805 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 68,682,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 63,448,967 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 25,049,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,179,727 | 3,383 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 12,355,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,349,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,589,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,245,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,431,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,270,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,380,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,517,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,332,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,722,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,437,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,320,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,147,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,124,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,038,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 936,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 851,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 848,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 769,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 735,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jana T. Croom
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jana T. Croom”): 473,839,851 for, 9,232,407 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2026 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 258,411,670 for, 19,475 against, 12,805 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 68,682,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 63,448,967 | 5 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 25,049,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,179,727 | 3,383 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 12,355,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,349,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,589,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,245,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,431,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,270,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,380,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,517,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,332,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,722,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,437,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,320,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,147,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,124,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,038,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 936,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 851,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 848,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 769,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 735,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Steven J. Demetriou
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven J. Demetriou”): 467,084,900 for, 15,953,237 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2026 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 257,821,082 for, 610,063 against, 12,805 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 68,682,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 63,448,961 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 25,049,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,977,590 | 205,520 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 12,355,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,349,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,589,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,245,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,431,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,270,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,380,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,517,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,332,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,722,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,437,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,320,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,147,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,124,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,038,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 936,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 851,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 848,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 769,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 735,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lisa Winston Hicks
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lisa Winston Hicks”): 473,629,911 for, 9,462,364 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2026 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 258,420,004 for, 11,142 against, 12,805 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 68,682,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 63,448,967 | 5 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 25,049,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,183,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 12,355,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,349,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,589,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,245,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,431,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,270,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,380,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,517,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,332,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,722,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,437,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,320,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,147,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,124,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,038,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 936,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 851,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 848,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 769,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 735,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
83% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Paul Kaleta
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paul Kaleta”): 402,974,414 for, 80,025,402 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2026 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 83% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 237,187,766 for, 21,243,380 against, 12,805 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 68,682,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 63,370,058 | 78,914 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 24,951,266 | 98,273 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,166,283 | 16,827 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 11,222,247 | 1,133,487 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 11,339,274 | 9,969 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 0 | 7,589,992 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 7,245,785 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,431,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,270,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,380,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,517,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,332,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,356,183 | 366,669 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 1,437,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,320,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,147,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,124,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,038,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 936,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 851,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 848,506 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 480,372 | 289,217 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nuveen | 735,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: James F. O'Neil III
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James F. O'Neil III”): 468,927,930 for, 14,007,872 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2026 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 258,415,491 for, 15,653 against, 12,805 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 68,682,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 63,448,962 | 9 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 25,049,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,183,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 12,355,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,349,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,589,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,245,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,431,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,270,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,380,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,517,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,332,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,722,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,437,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,320,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,147,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,124,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,038,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 936,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 851,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 848,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 769,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 735,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John W. Somerhalder II
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John W. Somerhalder II”): 476,391,087 for, 6,613,165 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2026 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 258,415,540 for, 15,604 against, 12,805 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 68,682,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 63,448,967 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 25,049,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,183,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 12,355,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,349,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,589,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,245,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,431,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,270,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,380,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,517,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,332,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,722,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,437,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,320,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,147,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,124,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,038,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 936,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 851,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 848,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 769,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 735,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Brian X. Tierney
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Brian X. Tierney”): 466,356,979 for, 16,575,405 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2026 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 258,314,339 for, 116,807 against, 12,805 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 68,682,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 63,448,960 | 12 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 25,049,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,183,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 12,355,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,349,175 | 68 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,589,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,245,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,431,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,270,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,380,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,517,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,332,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,722,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,437,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,320,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,147,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,124,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,038,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 936,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 851,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 848,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 769,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 735,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Leslie M. Turner
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Leslie M. Turner”): 468,716,055 for, 14,388,321 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2026 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 258,403,621 for, 27,524 against, 12,805 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 68,682,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 63,443,517 | 5,454 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 25,049,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,183,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 12,355,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,349,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,589,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,245,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,431,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,270,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,380,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,517,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,332,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,722,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,437,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,320,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,147,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,124,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,038,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 936,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 851,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 837,339 | 11,167 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 769,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 735,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Melvin D. Williams
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Melvin D. Williams”): 474,058,445 for, 8,987,154 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2026 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 258,411,670 for, 19,475 against, 12,805 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 68,682,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 63,448,967 | 5 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 25,049,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,179,727 | 3,383 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 12,355,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,349,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,589,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,245,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,431,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,270,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,380,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,517,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,332,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,722,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,437,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,320,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,147,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,124,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,038,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 936,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 851,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 848,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 769,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 735,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 17 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, on an Advisory Basis, Named Executive Officer Compensation
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approve, on an advisory basis, named executive officer compensation”): 458,419,146 for, 24,283,644 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item 3 was approved and received the following vote:”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 68,682,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 63,443,511 | 5,460 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 25,049,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,183,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 12,355,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,348,868 | 375 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,589,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,245,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,431,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,270,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,380,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,517,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,332,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,722,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,437,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,320,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,147,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,124,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,038,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 936,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 851,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 848,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 480,372 | 289,217 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nuveen | 735,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 135 managers: 257,443,257 for, 1,001,214 against, 1 withheld, 12,806 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 68,673,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Inc. | 28,832,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 19,246,813 | 190,828 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 16,408,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 16,378,756 | 14,549 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,850,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 12,840,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,461,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 8,803,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 8,570,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 8,326,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Soroban Capital Partners LP | 4,573,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 3,685,819 | 31,045 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,672,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,427,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 71,153 | 3,206,631 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 3,257,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 3,157,907 | 5,385 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 2,275,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 2,206,185 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 2,143,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 2,132,713 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Point72 | 2,074,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1,976,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 1,729,076 | 46,241 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 646 managers: 287,162,583 for, 12,615,795 against, 46,155 abstained, 13,318 not voted, 920 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratify the Appointment of the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2025
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2025 fiscal year”): 505,600,965 for, 15,055,002 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item 2 was approved and received the following vote:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 143 asset managers below reported 257,631,093 for, 801,202 against, 12,805 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 68,682,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 63,443,517 | 5,455 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 25,049,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,183,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 12,355,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,348,868 | 375 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,589,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,245,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,431,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,270,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,380,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,517,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,332,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,722,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,437,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,320,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,147,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,124,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,038,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 936,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 851,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 848,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 769,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 735,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 143 asset managers. See all 143 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
8% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Report on Lobbying Activity and Policies
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“4. Shareholder proposal requesting a report on the Company's lobbying activity and policies”): 38,583,584 for, 439,112,618 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item 4 was not approved and received the following vote:”
Support: 8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Report on Lobbying Payments and Policy” (4 managers, 67,165 for, 137,474 against).
The 139 asset managers below reported 1,171,359 for, 254,912,557 against, 4 withheld, 2,155,911 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 0 | 68,682,533 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 26 | 63,448,940 | 5 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 25,049,539 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 13,871 | 21,169,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 12,355,734 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 9,265 | 11,339,978 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 0 | 7,589,992 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 7,245,785 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 4,431,314 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 4,270,576 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,380,037 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 2,517,962 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 2,332,991 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,722,852 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,437,151 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 1,320,531 | 0 | Abstain |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,147,862 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 1,124,031 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 0 | 1,038,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 936,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 851,028 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 11,167 | 837,339 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 289,217 | 480,372 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nuveen | 0 | 735,087 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 2 items from the meeting of May 22, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 577,156,244 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 11.90% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 10.99% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 4.34% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.67% |
| 5 | John Hancock | 2.14% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.97% |
| 7 | Allspring | 1.32% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.26% |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price | 0.77% |
| 10 | Neuberger Berman | 0.74% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 11.90% |
| 2 | Blackstone Inc. | 5.00% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.37% |
| 4 | Boston Partners | 2.84% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.84% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.40% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.22% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.99% |
| 9 | Allspring | 1.53% |
| 10 | Neuberger Berman | 1.48% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | 13.60% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 11.46% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 7.72% | 13F |
| State Street | 6.52% | 13F |
| GIC Private Ltd | 5.02% | 13G |
| Blackstone Holdings III L.P. | 5.00% | 13D |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.30% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.15% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.64% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.29% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 577,156,244 shares outstanding, as reported by FIRSTENERGY CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s shareholder meeting held May 21, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 749 asset managers reported how they voted on 13 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 8,999 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approve, on an Advisory Basis, Named Executive Officer Compensation — FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 21, 2025.
FIRSTENERGY CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.