Home › Companies › FIRSTENERGY CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of May 22, 2024: 15 items on FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024: 10 elected · 2 approved · 3 not approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore FIRSTENERGY CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Heidi L. Boyd | 488,954,426 | 6,026,049 | 1,337,738 | -- | 35,024,476 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jana T. Croom | 488,682,684 | 6,200,881 | 1,434,651 | -- | 35,024,473 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Steven J. Demetriou | 480,390,848 | 14,338,964 | 1,588,410 | -- | 35,024,467 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lisa Winston Hicks | 487,756,328 | 7,250,200 | 1,311,683 | -- | 35,024,478 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Paul Kaleta | 481,060,145 | 13,836,007 | 1,422,066 | -- | 35,024,471 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: James F. O'Neil III | 482,830,148 | 12,080,034 | 1,408,038 | -- | 35,024,469 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John W. Somerhalder II | 487,118,036 | 7,843,390 | 1,356,791 | -- | 35,024,472 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Brian X. Tierney | 492,240,209 | 2,743,005 | 1,335,002 | -- | 35,024,473 | 99.4% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Leslie M. Turner | 486,314,379 | 8,656,444 | 1,347,396 | -- | 35,024,470 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Melvin D. Williams | 488,669,728 | 6,223,821 | 1,424,671 | -- | 35,024,469 | 99% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2024 fiscal year | 515,462,171 | 14,736,279 | 1,144,239 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approve, on an advisory basis, named executive officer compensation | 469,710,662 | 24,356,899 | 2,250,644 | -- | 35,024,484 | 95% | Approved | — |
| 4. Shareholder proposal requesting a report on the feasibility of integrating climate-related measures into the Company's compensation plans | 109,862,203 | 383,372,410 | 3,083,597 | -- | 35,024,479 | 22% | Not approved | — |
| 5. Shareholder proposal requiring amendment of the Company's clawback policy | 15,719,506 | 476,936,670 | 3,662,032 | -- | 35,024,481 | 3% | Not approved | — |
| 6. Shareholder proposal requesting a report on financial statement assumptions and climate change | 6,059,370 | 486,700,392 | 3,558,446 | -- | 35,024,481 | 1% | Not approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as May 21, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: FIRSTENERGY CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 23, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 692 asset managers that disclosed a FIRSTENERGY CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Heidi L. Boyd
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Heidi L. Boyd”): 488,954,426 for, 6,026,049 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2025 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 283,272,680 for, 48,729 against, 20,375 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,174,118 | 3,004 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,244,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,965,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,325,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,080,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,291,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jana T. Croom
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jana T. Croom”): 488,682,684 for, 6,200,881 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2025 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 283,311,103 for, 3,005 against, 27,675 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,174,118 | 3,004 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,244,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,965,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,325,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,080,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,291,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Steven J. Demetriou
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven J. Demetriou”): 480,390,848 for, 14,338,964 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2025 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 282,313,916 for, 1,000,192 against, 27,675 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,177,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,244,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,591,027 | 374,286 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,149,043 | 176,289 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,080,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,291,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lisa Winston Hicks
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lisa Winston Hicks”): 487,756,328 for, 7,250,200 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2025 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 283,275,683 for, 45,726 against, 20,375 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,177,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,244,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,965,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,325,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,080,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,291,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Paul Kaleta
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paul Kaleta”): 481,060,145 for, 13,836,007 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2025 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 281,748,991 for, 1,572,418 against, 20,375 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,166,273 | 10,849 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,240,687 | 3,465 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,763,801 | 201,512 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,325,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,041,248 | 38,814 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,227,781 | 63,747 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: James F. O'Neil III
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James F. O'Neil III”): 482,830,148 for, 12,080,034 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2025 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 283,268,379 for, 53,030 against, 20,375 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,177,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,244,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,965,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,325,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,080,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,291,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John W. Somerhalder II
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John W. Somerhalder II”): 487,118,036 for, 7,843,390 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2025 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 283,198,848 for, 122,561 against, 20,375 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,177,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,244,054 | 98 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,965,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,325,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,080,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,291,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Brian X. Tierney
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Brian X. Tierney”): 492,240,209 for, 2,743,005 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2025 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 283,321,408 for, 1 against, 20,375 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,177,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,244,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,965,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,325,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,080,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,291,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Leslie M. Turner
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Leslie M. Turner”): 486,314,379 for, 8,656,444 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2025 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 283,321,403 for, 5 against, 20,375 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,177,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,244,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,965,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,325,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,080,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,291,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Melvin Williams
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Melvin D. Williams”): 488,669,728 for, 6,223,821 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters voted upon and the final results of the vote were as follows: Item 1 – The following persons were elected to the Company's Board for a term expiring at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders in 2025 and until their successors shall have been elected:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 283,318,403 for, 3,005 against, 20,375 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,174,118 | 3,004 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,244,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,965,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,325,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,080,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,291,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 18 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, on an Advisory Basis, Named Executive Officer Compensation
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approve, on an advisory basis, named executive officer compensation”): 469,710,662 for, 24,356,899 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item 3 was approved and received the following vote:”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,174,118 | 3,004 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,243,576 | 576 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,965,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,325,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,080,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,291,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 126 managers: 282,291,755 for, 1,057,371 against, 1 withheld, 20,375 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 77,933,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Inc. | 28,832,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 18,604,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 17,910,126 | 192,077 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 15,720,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 12,312,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,990,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11,739,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 8,870,349 | 10,882 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 8,530,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 8,311,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 8,135,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 4,132,463 | 38,741 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 4,025,675 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP | 3,525,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 3,306,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 3,235,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,203,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,804,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 2,693,295 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 2,469,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1,844,628 | 166,015 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 1,841,246 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,799,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,501,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 595 managers: 289,282,705 for, 14,621,111 against, 10,309 abstained, 8,114 not voted, 14,859 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratify the Appointment of the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2024
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2024 fiscal year”): 515,462,171 for, 14,736,279 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item 2 was approved and received the following vote:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 128 asset managers below reported 282,500,423 for, 824,271 against, 20,911 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,177,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,243,576 | 576 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,965,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,325,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,080,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,291,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 128 asset managers. See all 128 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
3% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Amend Clawback Policy
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“5. Shareholder proposal requiring amendment of the Company's clawback policy”): 15,719,506 for, 476,936,670 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item 5 was not approved and received the following vote:”
Support: 3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 882,909 for, 282,442,358 against, 1 withheld, 20,911 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 0 | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 20,177,122 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 576 | 10,243,576 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 0 | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 6,965,313 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 176,289 | 2,149,043 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 0 | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 2,080,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 0 | 1,291,528 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
1% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Report on Financial Statement Assumptions and Climate Change
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“6. Shareholder proposal requesting a report on financial statement assumptions and climate change”): 6,059,370 for, 486,700,392 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item 6 was not approved and received the following vote:”
Support: 1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 128 asset managers below reported 58,291 for, 282,297,202 against, 2 withheld, 990,089 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 0 | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 20,177,122 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 0 | 10,244,152 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 0 | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 6,965,313 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 2,325,332 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 0 | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 2,080,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 0 | 1,291,528 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 827,566 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 128 asset managers. See all 128 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
22% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Report on Feasibility of Integrating Climate-Related Measures into the Company's Compensation Plans
FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“4. Shareholder proposal requesting a report on the feasibility of integrating climate-related measures into the Company's compensation plans”): 109,862,203 for, 383,372,410 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item 4 was not approved and received the following vote:”
Support: 22% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Report on Integrating GHG Emissions Reductions Targets into Executive Compensation” (8 managers, 81,681 for, 21,048,380 against, 3,669 abstained).
The 127 asset managers below reported 23,217,324 for, 238,011,487 against, 2 withheld, 986,420 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 0 | 78,718,329 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 61,940,342 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 28,223,288 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 11,887,497 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 6,488 | 10,237,664 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 7,586,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 7,125,271 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 7,036,575 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 5,961,551 | 1,003,762 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 4,379,310 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 4,080,351 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 3,200,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,172,424 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 2,541,474 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,799,522 | 525,810 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 2,276,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 38,814 | 2,041,248 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 1,446,568 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 63,747 | 1,227,781 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 1,237,229 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,058,837 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 1,008,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 886,893 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 241,948 | 0 | 370,736 | 0 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 601,981 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 127 asset managers. See all 127 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 21, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 575,516,472 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 13.68% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 10.76% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 4.90% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.51% |
| 5 | Invesco | 2.07% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.78% |
| 7 | Allspring | 1.32% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 1.24% |
| 9 | TIAA | 1.22% |
| 10 | John Hancock | 1.21% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 13.54% |
| 2 | Blackstone Inc. | 5.01% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.23% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.15% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 2.73% |
| 6 | Invesco | 2.14% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 2.08% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.04% |
| 9 | Nuveen | 1.54% |
| 10 | Allspring | 1.48% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | 11.86% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 11.70% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 7.93% | 13F |
| State Street | 6.77% | 13F |
| GIC Private Limited | 6.36% | DEF14A |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.61% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.25% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.05% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.91% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.52% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 575,516,472 shares outstanding, as reported by FIRSTENERGY CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from FIRSTENERGY CORP.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s shareholder meeting held May 22, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 692 asset managers reported how they voted on 15 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 9,788 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approve, on an Advisory Basis, Named Executive Officer Compensation — FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 23, 2024.
FIRSTENERGY CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.