Home › Companies › FASTLY INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and FASTLY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 11, 2025: 3 items on FASTLY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2025: 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore FASTLY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are FASTLY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Artur Bergman | 72,326,144 | -- | -- | 5,986,040 | 30,334,930 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Paula Loop | 56,426,089 | -- | -- | 21,886,095 | 30,334,930 | 72% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Christopher B. Paisley | 54,977,205 | -- | -- | 23,334,979 | 30,334,930 | 70% | Not verified | — |
Source: FASTLY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 11, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 228 asset managers that disclosed a FASTLY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of FASTLY INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect each of the Board's three nominees for director named in the accompanying proxy statement, to serve as a Class III member of the Board of Directors until the 2028 annual meeting of stockholders: Artur Bergman
FASTLY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Artur Bergman”): 72,326,144 for, 5,986,040 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 53 asset managers below reported 38,888,823 for, 726,504 withheld, 39,579 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,327,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 7,110,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,136,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,117,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,470,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,428,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,063,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 591,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 435,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 370,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 210,001 | 0 | 0 | 136,048 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,706 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 224,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 171,802 | Withhold |
| American Century | 127,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,182 | Withhold |
| Russell Investments | 92,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 87,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 78,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 57,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 46,728 | 0 | 3,889 | 0 | Mixed |
| FIRSTHAND FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 38,730 | 0 | 0 | 9,152 | Mixed |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 46,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 53 asset managers. See all 53 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
70% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect each of the Board's three nominees for director named in the accompanying proxy statement, to serve as a Class III member of the Board of Directors until the 2028 annual meeting of stockholders: Christopher B. Paisley
FASTLY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christopher B. Paisley”): 54,977,205 for, 23,334,979 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 70% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 53 asset managers below reported 33,344,970 for, 6,223,689 withheld, 86,247 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,326,419 | 0 | 0 | 1,087 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 7,110,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,136,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,103,529 | 0 | 0 | 13,709 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,470,811 | Withhold |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,428,177 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 1,063,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 591,172 | Withhold |
| Global X | 77,970 | 0 | 0 | 398,801 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 435,372 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 370,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 210,001 | 0 | 0 | 136,048 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,706 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 224,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 171,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,661 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 98,100 | 0 | 0 | 13,082 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 92,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 25,570 | 0 | 0 | 62,047 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,918 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 57,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 50,617 | 0 | Abstain |
| FIRSTHAND FUNDS | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47,882 | Withhold |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 46,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 53 asset managers. See all 53 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
72% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect each of the Board's three nominees for director named in the accompanying proxy statement, to serve as a Class III member of the Board of Directors until the 2028 annual meeting of stockholders: Paula Loop
FASTLY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paula Loop”): 56,426,089 for, 21,886,095 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 72% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 53 asset managers below reported 33,426,122 for, 6,142,537 withheld, 86,247 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,326,419 | 0 | 0 | 1,087 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 7,110,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,136,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,103,529 | 0 | 0 | 13,709 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,470,811 | Withhold |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,428,177 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 1,063,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 591,172 | Withhold |
| Global X | 77,970 | 0 | 0 | 398,801 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 435,372 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 370,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 210,001 | 0 | 0 | 136,048 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,706 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 224,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 171,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,661 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 98,100 | 0 | 0 | 13,082 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 92,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 25,570 | 0 | 0 | 62,047 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 78,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 57,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 50,617 | 0 | Abstain |
| FIRSTHAND FUNDS | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47,882 | Withhold |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 46,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 53 asset managers. See all 53 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
53.7% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,326,419 | 1,087 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 7,110,983 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 5,136,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 395,180 | 2,722,058 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 2,470,811 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 1,428,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,063,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 591,172 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 77,970 | 398,801 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 435,372 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 370,443 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 346,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 230,706 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 224,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 171,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 127,661 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 98,100 | 13,082 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 92,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 25,570 | 62,047 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 78,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 57,945 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 50,617 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRSTHAND FUNDS | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 38,730 | 9,152 | 0 | Mixed |
| Zacks Trust | 47,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 56 managers: 24,784,176 for, 14,920,393 against, 9,152 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 8,438,537 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 5,079,940 | 25,016 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 3,032,032 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,986,597 | 45,153 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1,625,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,148,103 | 18,958 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 1,063,802 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,063,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0 | 761,963 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 752,558 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 684,173 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMT CAPITAL CORP | 561,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 415,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 401,337 | 7,033 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 375,215 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 294,592 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 0 | 250,702 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 248,342 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 227,801 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 214,731 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 204,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 195,408 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | 0 | 189,171 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 172,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Dominion Securities Inc. | 0 | 161,466 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 189 managers: 13,589,986 for, 18,204,138 against, 25 abstained, 64,008 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
82% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE SELECTION BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2025.
The 56 asset managers below reported 32,592,280 for, 7,112,289 against, 9,152 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,327,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 7,110,983 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 5,136,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,117,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,470,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,428,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,063,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 591,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 435,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 370,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 346,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 230,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 224,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 171,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 127,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 111,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 92,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 87,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 78,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 57,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 50,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRSTHAND FUNDS | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 38,730 | 0 | 9,152 | 0 | Mixed |
| Zacks Trust | 47,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of June 12, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 144,700,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.59% |
| 2 | Amplify ETF Trust | 4.91% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.55% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.15% |
| 5 | First Trust | 1.71% |
| 6 | WisdomTree | 0.99% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.73% |
| 8 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0.41% |
| 9 | Global X | 0.33% |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs | 0.30% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 5.83% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.53% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.10% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.40% |
| 5 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.12% |
| 6 | Northern Trust | 0.81% |
| 7 | Two Sigma | 0.74% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.73% |
| 9 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.53% |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs | 0.52% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 10.77% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.52% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 6.10% | 13G |
| Per Artur Bergman | 4.91% | 13G |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.82% | 13F |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 4.56% | 13G |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.37% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.11% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.09% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.59% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 144,700,000 shares outstanding, as reported by FASTLY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from FASTLY INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At FASTLY INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 11, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 228 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,094 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. FASTLY INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — TO APPROVE, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — the reporting funds and managers cast 53.7% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
FASTLY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.