Home › Companies › FARO Technologies, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and FARO Technologies, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed July 15, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of July 15, 2025: 2 items on FARO Technologies, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed July 15, 2025: 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore FARO Technologies, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are FARO Technologies, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed July 15, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The approval of a proposal to adopt and approve the Merger Agreement and the transactions contemplated thereby, including the Merger | 14,964,682 | 5,559 | 5,922 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. The approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of certain compensation that will or may become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger | 12,883,846 | 1,777,738 | 314,579 | -- | -- | 88% | Approved | — |
Source: FARO Technologies, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on July 15, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 198 asset managers that disclosed a FARO Technologies, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of FARO Technologies, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt and approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated May 5, 2025 (as it may be amended from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among AMETEK, Inc., AMETEK TP, Inc. and FARO Technologies, Inc. ("FARO"), and the transactions contemplated thereby, including the merger.
FARO Technologies, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“1. The approval of a proposal to adopt and approve the Merger Agreement and the transactions contemplated thereby, including the Merger”): 14,964,682 for, 5,559 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 15, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 was approved as set forth below:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 5,861,579 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 965,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 673,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 398,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 280,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 259,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 185,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 157,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 142,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 138,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 125,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARK ETF Trust | 117,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 117,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 87,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 67,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 52,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 39,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 33,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 30,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 27,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 24,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 18,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 16,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
99.4% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE THE ADJOURNMENT OF THE SPECIAL MEETING TO A LATER DATE OR DATES IF NECESSARY TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES TO ADOPT AND APPROVE THE MERGER AGREEMENT AND THE TRANSACTIONS CONTEMPLATED THEREBY, INCLUDING THE MERGER, AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING.
The 65 asset managers below reported 5,827,852 for, 33,038 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 965,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 673,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 398,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 280,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 259,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 185,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 157,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 142,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 138,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 125,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARK ETF Trust | 117,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 117,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 87,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 67,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 52,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 39,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 33,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 30,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 13,040 | 14,199 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 24,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 18,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 16,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation that will or may become payable by FARO to its named executive officers in connection with the merger.
FARO Technologies, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. The approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of certain compensation that will or may become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger”): 12,883,846 for, 1,777,738 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 15, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 was approved as set forth below:”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 965,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 673,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 398,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 280,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 259,723 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 185,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 157,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 142,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 138,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 125,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARK ETF Trust | 117,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 117,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 87,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 67,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 52,784 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 39,040 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 33,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 30,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 24,721 | 2,518 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 24,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 18,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 0 | 16,756 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 65 managers: 5,256,859 for, 604,031 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey Partners, LLC | 964,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 678,708 | 3,971 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 609,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | 600,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 469,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 452,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 381,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 379,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Divisar Capital Management LLC | 370,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 337,638 | 226 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 316,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 240,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 239,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 0 | 219,692 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 214,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 196,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 190,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 186,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 157,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 151,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 144,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 104,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Carmignac Gestion | 102,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 82,004 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 155 managers: 8,282,375 for, 701,508 against, 65,787 abstained, 300 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 1,453,200 |
| 2 | NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 965,000 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 673,066 |
| 4 | Fidelity | 398,270 |
| 5 | ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 280,826 |
| 6 | Dimensional | 259,723 |
| 7 | Global X | 217,565 |
| 8 | OBERWEIS FUNDS | 185,500 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 157,144 |
| 10 | GMO | 142,270 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvey Partners, LLC | 964,951 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 682,679 |
| 3 | Magnetar Financial LLC | 609,749 |
| 4 | ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | 600,641 |
| 5 | AllianceBernstein | 469,118 |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 452,019 |
| 7 | WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 381,481 |
| 8 | Gabelli | 379,301 |
| 9 | Divisar Capital Management LLC | 370,689 |
| 10 | State Street | 337,864 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to FARO Technologies, Inc. for the 2025-2026 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At FARO Technologies, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held July 15, 2025, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 198 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 665 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 3 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation that will or may become… — FARO Technologies, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 88% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: FARO Technologies, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on July 15, 2025.
FARO Technologies, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.