Home › Companies › FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 13, 2024: 4 items on FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 14, 2024: 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jeroen van Rotterdam | 14,856,902 | -- | -- | 530,293 | 790,515 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: John Donofrio | 13,655,821 | -- | -- | 1,731,374 | 790,515 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of independent registered public accounting firm The holders of the Company's common stock ratified the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 202 | 15,963,836 | 206,455 | 7,419 | -- | -- | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers The holders of the Company's common stock approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, by th | 14,432,651 | 929,558 | 24,986 | -- | 790,515 | 94% | Not verified | — |
Source: FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 14, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 180 asset managers that disclosed a FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jeroen van Rotterdam
FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jeroen van Rotterdam”): 14,856,902 for, 530,293 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 6,356,111 for, 20,732 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,558,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 905,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 731,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 537,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 377,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 304,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 281,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 238,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARK ETF Trust | 230,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 193,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 182,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 80,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 33,107 | 0 | 0 | 20,732 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 50,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 49,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 38,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 36,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 35,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 35,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 27,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 25,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 23,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 21,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 18,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John Donofrio
FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John Donofrio”): 13,655,821 for, 1,731,374 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 5,731,174 for, 645,169 withheld, 500 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,558,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 905,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 731,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 537,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 377,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 304,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 281,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 238,722 | Withhold |
| ARK ETF Trust | 230,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 193,992 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 182,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 148,630 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 80,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 33,107 | 0 | 0 | 20,732 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 50,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 49,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38,530 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 36,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 35,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 35,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 27,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 25,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 23,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 21,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 18,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: NON-BINDING RESOLUTION TO APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers The holders of the Company's common stock approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the C”): 14,432,651 for, 929,558 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,558,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 905,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 731,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 537,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 377,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 304,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 281,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 238,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARK ETF Trust | 230,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 193,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 182,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 80,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 53,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 50,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 49,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 38,530 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 36,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 35,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 35,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 27,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 25,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 23,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 21,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 18,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 6,282,639 for, 94,204 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Divisar Capital Management LLC | 1,748,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 886,407 | 1,275 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | 565,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 561,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 343,577 | 88,372 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 363,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | 334,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 302,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 235,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 219,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 217,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 196,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,300 | 174,491 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Point72 | 175,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 173,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 168,660 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 165,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | 105,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STRS OHIO | 100,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 100,304 | 9 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 90,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 81,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 79,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 141 managers: 8,365,535 for, 522,941 against, 4,810 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: THE RATIFICATION OF GRANT THORNTON LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2024.
FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of independent registered public accounting firm The holders of the Company's common stock ratified the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for”): 15,963,836 for, 206,455 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 6,376,843 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,558,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 905,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 731,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 537,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 377,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 304,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 281,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 238,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARK ETF Trust | 230,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 193,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 182,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 80,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 53,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 50,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 49,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 38,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 36,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 35,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 35,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 27,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 25,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 23,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 21,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 18,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 1,558,337 |
| 2 | Royce | 905,507 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 731,788 |
| 4 | NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 537,500 |
| 5 | Columbia Threadneedle | 377,389 |
| 6 | Dimensional | 304,376 |
| 7 | Fidelity | 281,251 |
| 8 | Global X | 238,722 |
| 9 | ARK ETF Trust | 230,800 |
| 10 | NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 193,992 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Divisar Capital Management LLC | 1,748,777 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 887,682 |
| 3 | Harvey Partners, LLC | 565,470 |
| 4 | Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 561,268 |
| 5 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 431,949 |
| 6 | State Street | 363,701 |
| 7 | Invenomic Capital Management LP | 334,384 |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 302,812 |
| 9 | DE Shaw | 235,765 |
| 10 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 219,779 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 13, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 180 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 876 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — NON-BINDING RESOLUTION TO APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — FOR was 94% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 14, 2024.
FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.