Home › Companies › F&G Annuities and Life, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and F&G Annuities and Life, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 25, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 24, 2026: 4 items on F&G Annuities and Life, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 25, 2026: 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore F&G Annuities and Life, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are F&G Annuities and Life, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 25, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: John D. Rood | 113,646,889 | -- | -- | 9,676,423 | 4,824,539 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Michael J. Nolan | 114,395,900 | -- | -- | 8,927,412 | 4,824,539 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: J. Douglas Martinez | 121,516,937 | -- | -- | 1,806,375 | 4,824,539 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Ratification and appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2026 fiscal year | 128,066,731 | 51,901 | 29,219 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as June 23, 2026; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: F&G Annuities and Life, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 25, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 435 asset managers that disclosed a F&G Annuities and Life, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of F&G Annuities and Life, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class I directors to serve until the 2029 annual meeting of shareholders: J. Douglas Martinez
F&G Annuities and Life, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: J. Douglas Martinez”): 121,516,937 for, 1,806,375 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 25, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 68 asset managers below reported 11,374,820 for, 656,483 withheld, 19,978 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,817,644 | 0 | 8 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,563,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,243,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 829,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 804,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 671,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 626,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 612,183 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 494,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 291,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 138,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 113,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 89,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 54,557 | 0 | 0 | 30,640 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 61,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 59,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 58,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 55,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 48,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 42,600 | 0 | 0 | 3,420 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 24,800 | 0 | 0 | 4,595 | Mixed |
| Tidal Trust I | 27,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 24,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 21,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 10,609 | 0 | 10,492 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class I directors to serve until the 2029 annual meeting of shareholders: Michael J. Nolan
F&G Annuities and Life, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael J. Nolan”): 114,395,900 for, 8,927,412 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 25, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 68 asset managers below reported 6,582,183 for, 3,795,201 withheld, 1,673,897 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,791,318 | 0 | 34 | 26,300 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 1,563,319 | 0 | Abstain |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,243,307 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 781,854 | 0 | 0 | 47,184 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 804,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 671,544 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 626,318 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 612,183 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 494,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 291,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 138,247 | Withhold |
| World Funds Trust | 113,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 89,500 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85,197 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 61,759 | 0 | Abstain |
| Northern Trust | 59,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 58,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55,690 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 48,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,700 | 0 | 0 | 36,320 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 24,800 | 0 | 0 | 4,595 | Mixed |
| Tidal Trust I | 773 | 0 | 0 | 26,708 | Withhold |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,600 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,768 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 21,101 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class I directors to serve until the 2029 annual meeting of shareholders: John D. Rood
F&G Annuities and Life, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John D. Rood”): 113,646,889 for, 9,676,423 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 25, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 68 asset managers below reported 6,774,799 for, 4,968,124 withheld, 308,358 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,788,796 | 0 | 38 | 28,818 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,297,287 | 0 | 266,032 | 0 | Mixed |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,243,307 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 795,318 | 0 | 0 | 33,720 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 804,455 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 671,544 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 626,318 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 612,183 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 494,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 291,587 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 138,247 | Withhold |
| World Funds Trust | 113,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 89,500 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 54,557 | 0 | 0 | 30,640 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 61,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 59,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,831 | Withhold |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55,690 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,828 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,700 | 0 | 0 | 36,320 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,395 | Withhold |
| Tidal Trust I | 773 | 0 | 0 | 26,708 | Withhold |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,600 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 14,641 | 0 | 0 | 7,127 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 21,101 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,811,341 | 6,311 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,563,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,243,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 829,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 804,455 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 671,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 626,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 612,183 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 494,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 291,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 138,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 0 | 113,563 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 89,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 61,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 59,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 58,831 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 55,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 48,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 32,900 | 13,120 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 24,800 | 4,595 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Tidal Trust I | 27,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 21,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 10,609 | 10,492 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 19,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 66 managers: 10,356,230 for, 1,669,933 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 5,375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,565,599 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1,313,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 921,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 681,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 649,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 603,100 | 163 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 506,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 340,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 313,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | 264,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 264,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 156,994 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 505 | 144,720 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 124,759 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 118,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 105,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 90,978 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 88,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 84,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 71,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 71,120 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 66,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 51,699 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 46,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 386 managers: 13,887,344 for, 1,129,718 against, 6,796 abstained, 416 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the 2026 fiscal year.
F&G Annuities and Life, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification and appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2026 fiscal year”): 128,066,731 for, 51,901 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 25, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 68 asset managers below reported 12,051,281 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,817,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,563,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,243,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 829,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 804,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 671,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 626,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 612,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 494,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 291,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 138,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 113,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 89,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 61,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 59,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 58,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 55,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 48,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 46,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 29,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust I | 27,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 24,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 21,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 21,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 134,328,083 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 2.84% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1.16% |
| 3 | Delaware/Macquarie | 0.93% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 0.62% |
| 5 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.60% |
| 6 | TIAA | 0.50% |
| 7 | American Century | 0.47% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 0.46% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.37% |
| 10 | WisdomTree | 0.22% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 4.00% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1.17% |
| 3 | NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 0.98% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.69% |
| 5 | Nuveen | 0.51% |
| 6 | American Century | 0.48% |
| 7 | State Street | 0.45% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.38% |
| 9 | Vanguard | 0.25% |
| 10 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.23% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | 70.47% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 3.06% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 2.83% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.10% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.67% | 13F |
| State Street | 0.62% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 0.41% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.36% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 0.31% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.29% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 134,328,083 shares outstanding, as reported by F&G Annuities and Life, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from F&G Annuities and Life, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At F&G Annuities and Life, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held June 24, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 435 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,689 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. F&G Annuities and Life, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approval of a non-binding advisory resolution on the compensation paid to our named executive… — the reporting funds and managers cast 90% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
F&G Annuities and Life, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.