Home › Companies › F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 17, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of July 12, 2023: 4 items on F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 17, 2023: 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed July 17, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: John D. Rood | 120,035,998 | -- | -- | 749,465 | 2,667,428 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Michael J. Nolan | 117,992,601 | -- | -- | 2,792,862 | 2,667,428 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Douglas Martinez | 120,509,500 | -- | -- | 275,963 | 2,667,428 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Ratification and appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2023 fiscal year | 123,401,151 | 13,709 | 38,031 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
Source: F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on July 17, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 317 asset managers that disclosed a F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class I directors to serve until the 2026 annual meeting of Shareholders: Douglas Martinez
F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Douglas Martinez”): 120,509,500 for, 275,963 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed July 17, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 63 asset managers below reported 2,323,328 for, 11,656 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 950,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 239,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 209,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 118,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 117,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 111,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 100,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 96,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 57,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 48,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 37,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 36,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 27,779 | 0 | 0 | 265 | For |
| Grafton Street Partners Fund, LP | 19,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 14,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 12,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 11,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 10,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 10,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 9,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 9,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,519 | Withhold |
| Allspring | 6,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 5,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 63 asset managers. See all 63 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class I directors to serve until the 2026 annual meeting of Shareholders: John D. Rood
F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John D. Rood”): 120,035,998 for, 749,465 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed July 17, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 63 asset managers below reported 2,120,273 for, 214,617 withheld, 94 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 950,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 239,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 209,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 118,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 117,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 111,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,641 | Withhold |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 96,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 57,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 48,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37,036 | Withhold |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36,438 | Withhold |
| Morgan Stanley | 27,779 | 0 | 0 | 265 | For |
| Grafton Street Partners Fund, LP | 19,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 14,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 12,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,322 | Withhold |
| State Street | 10,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,614 | Withhold |
| Legg Mason | 10,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 9,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 9,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,519 | Withhold |
| Allspring | 6,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 5,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 63 asset managers. See all 63 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class I directors to serve until the 2026 annual meeting of Shareholders: Michael J. Nolan
F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael J. Nolan”): 117,992,601 for, 2,792,862 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed July 17, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 63 asset managers below reported 1,389,863 for, 931,861 withheld, 13,260 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 949,675 | 0 | 0 | 1,000 | For |
| Fidelity | 29,272 | 0 | 0 | 210,520 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 209,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 118,261 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 117,698 | Withhold |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,348 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,641 | Withhold |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 96,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 57,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,591 | Withhold |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37,036 | Withhold |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36,438 | Withhold |
| Morgan Stanley | 427 | 0 | 0 | 27,617 | Withhold |
| Grafton Street Partners Fund, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19,718 | Withhold |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,805 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 12,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,322 | Withhold |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,786 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,614 | Withhold |
| Legg Mason | 10,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 9,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 0 | 0 | 9,656 | 0 | Abstain |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,519 | Withhold |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,530 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 5,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 63 asset managers. See all 63 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 950,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 239,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 209,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 118,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 117,698 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 111,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 100,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 96,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 57,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 48,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 37,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 36,438 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Morgan Stanley | 28,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 14,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 12,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 11,322 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 10,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 10,614 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 10,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 9,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 9,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 8,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 6,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 5,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 4,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 60 managers: 2,121,066 for, 193,716 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 7,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 6,873,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER TRUST CO | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 357,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 0 | 309,620 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 258,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 230,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 182,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 100,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 84,339 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 74,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 66,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 59,927 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 59,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 52,060 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 49,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 39,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 29,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 28,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 28,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rhumbline | 13,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 24,244 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 21,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 20,661 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 263 managers: 17,759,363 for, 719,300 against, 16,703 abstained, 17,486 not voted, 13,213 1 year, 5 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 14 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Selection, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the frequency (annual or "1 Year," biennial or 2 Years," triennial or "3 Years") with which we solicit future non-binding advisory votes on the compensation paid to our named executive officers.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ANCORA TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WisdomTree | 57,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Morgan Stanley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 51 managers: 60,922 for, 2,020,429 1 year, 122,001 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BESSEMER TRUST CO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Morgan Stanley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Rhumbline | 13,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 162 managers: 19,861 for, 10 abstained, 17,486 not voted, 11,432,603 1 year, 52,060 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Selection, on a non-binding advisory basis, the frequency (annual or " 1 Year, biennial or " 2 Years, triennia or " 3 years ") with which we solicit future non-binding advisory votes on the compensation paid to our named executive officers
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GPS Funds I | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allianz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 9 managers: 96,384 2 year, 13,373 1 year, 1,673 3 year.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| COMMERCE BANK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 2,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FOSTER & MOTLEY INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ROCKEFELLER FINANCIAL LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Korea Investment CORP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASHINGTON TRUST Co | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RAYMOND JAMES TRUST N.A. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Pegasus Partners Ltd. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 83 managers: 2,677 for, 6,988,271 1 year, 144 3 year, 5 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the 2023 fiscal year.
F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Ratification and appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2023 fiscal year”): 123,401,151 for, 13,709 against, per its Form 8-K filed July 17, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 63 asset managers below reported 2,334,984 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 950,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 239,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 209,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 118,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 117,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 111,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 100,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 96,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 57,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 48,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 37,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 36,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 28,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grafton Street Partners Fund, LP | 19,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 14,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 12,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 11,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 10,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 10,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 9,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 9,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 8,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 6,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 5,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 63 asset managers. See all 63 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of July 17, 2024, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 125,591,479 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 0.76% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 0.19% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 0.17% |
| 4 | ANCORA TRUST | 0.09% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 0.09% |
| 6 | Principal | 0.09% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.08% |
| 8 | SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 0.08% |
| 9 | WisdomTree | 0.05% |
| 10 | TIAA | 0.04% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 5.57% |
| 2 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 5.47% |
| 3 | BESSEMER TRUST CO | 0.80% |
| 4 | JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 0.80% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 0.28% |
| 6 | BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 0.25% |
| 7 | State Street | 0.21% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.18% |
| 9 | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0.15% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.09% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 1.64% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 1.34% | 13F |
| State Street | 0.32% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.31% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 0.21% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 0.20% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.18% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.16% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 0.15% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.15% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 125,591,479 shares outstanding, as reported by F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated June 30, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC.’s 10-Q dated June 30, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC.'s shareholder meeting held July 12, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 317 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,866 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approval of a non-binding advisory resolution on the compensation paid to our named executive… — the reporting funds and managers cast 96% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
F&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.