Home › Companies › ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 8, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of February 7, 2024: 4 items on ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 8, 2024: 2 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed February 8, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Janice L. Hess | 20,461,572 | -- | -- | 3,442,275 | 433,768 | 86% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Bryan H. Sayler | 23,816,591 | -- | -- | 87,255 | 433,768 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory vote on the resolution to approve the compensation of the Registrant's executive officers ("Say on Pay") | 23,574,493 | 318,647 | 10,706 | -- | 433,768 | 99% | Approved | a majority of the shares present or represented |
| 3. Ratification of the Registrant's appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Registrant's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2024 fiscal year | 24,187,627 | 140,900 | 9,087 | -- | 0 | 99.4% | Approved | — |
Source: ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on February 8, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 265 asset managers that disclosed a ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Bryan H. Sayler
ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bryan H. Sayler”): 23,816,591 for, 87,255 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The voting on each of the proposals was as follows: Proposal 1 – Election of Directors (for terms expiring at the 2027 Annual Meeting): Because each nominee received a majority of the shares represented at the meeting and entitled to vote on the nominee, the nominees were duly elected.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 89 asset managers below reported 15,737,453 for, 2,290 withheld, 9 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,856,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,836,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,223,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,076,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 957,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 716,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 515,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 505,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 497,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 491,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 486,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 422,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 323,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 266,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 265,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 256,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 220,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 172,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 147,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 146,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 131,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 129,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 105,887 | 0 | 0 | 2,290 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 85,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 67,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Janice L. Hess
ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Janice L. Hess”): 20,461,572 for, 3,442,275 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The voting on each of the proposals was as follows: Proposal 1 – Election of Directors (for terms expiring at the 2027 Annual Meeting): Because each nominee received a majority of the shares represented at the meeting and entitled to vote on the nominee, the nominees were duly elected.”
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 89 asset managers below reported 13,768,721 for, 1,971,022 withheld, 9 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,856,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,836,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,223,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,076,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 957,739 | Withhold |
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 716,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 515,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 505,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 497,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 491,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 486,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 422,530 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 323,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 266,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 265,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 256,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220,094 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172,401 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 146,894 | 0 | 0 | 273 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 146,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 131,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 129,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 61,004 | 0 | 0 | 47,173 | Mixed |
| MoA Funds Corp | 85,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,798 | 0 | 0 | 27,186 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: An advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's executive officers
ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory vote on the resolution to approve the compensation of the Registrant's executive officers ("Say on Pay")”): 23,574,493 for, 318,647 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed February 8, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Because the proposal received a majority of the shares represented at the meeting and entitled to vote on the matter, it was duly approved.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares present or represented (“majority of the shares represented”).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,856,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,836,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,223,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,076,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 957,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 716,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 515,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 505,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 497,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 491,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 486,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 422,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 323,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 266,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 265,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 256,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 220,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 172,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 147,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 146,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 131,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 129,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 105,887 | 0 | 2,290 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 85,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 67,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 89 managers: 15,739,606 for, 10,413 against, 2,290 abstained, 9 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 1,742,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,076,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 911,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 826,490 | 378 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 727,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 551,519 | 32,173 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 538,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 370,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 335,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 303,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 288,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 274,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 235,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | 212,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 181,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | 174,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | 157,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 155,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 142,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 127,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 118,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 115,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 87,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 77,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 72,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 193 managers: 11,060,634 for, 168,736 against, 1,034 abstained, 724 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2024 fiscal year
ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the Registrant's appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Registrant's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2024 fiscal year”): 24,187,627 for, 140,900 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed February 8, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: Ratification of the Registrant's appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Registrant's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2024 fiscal year:”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 90 asset managers below reported 15,727,655 for, 12,599 against, 2,290 abstained, 9 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,856,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,836,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,223,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,076,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 957,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 716,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 515,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 505,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 497,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 491,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 486,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 422,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 323,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 266,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 265,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 256,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 220,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 172,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 147,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 146,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 131,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 129,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 105,887 | 0 | 2,290 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 85,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 67,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 90 asset managers. See all 90 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 25,798,271 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 11.07% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 11.00% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 4.74% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 4.17% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 3.71% |
| 6 | CONESTOGA FUNDS | 2.78% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 2.00% |
| 8 | Royce | 1.96% |
| 9 | Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1.93% |
| 10 | State Street | 1.90% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 6.75% |
| 2 | Capital Group | 4.17% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.53% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.21% |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman | 2.82% |
| 6 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 2.26% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.09% |
| 8 | Loomis Sayles | 1.43% |
| 9 | Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 1.30% |
| 10 | Nuveen | 1.17% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.95% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 11.43% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.26% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.88% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.29% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.18% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.57% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.16% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.11% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.09% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 25,798,271 shares outstanding, as reported by ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated January 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s 10-Q dated January 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held February 7, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 265 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,429 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — An advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's executive officers — ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on February 8, 2024.
ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.