Home › Companies › El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 26, 2026: 6 items on El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2026: 6 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Tana Davila | 22,085,229 | -- | -- | 44,996 | 4,658,914 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Frank Garrido | 22,082,786 | -- | -- | 47,439 | 4,658,914 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of appointment of BDO USA, P.C. as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm | 26,723,782 | 54,103 | 11,254 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Non-binding advisory vote regarding approval of the Company's named executive officers' compensation | 21,942,592 | 175,574 | 12,059 | -- | 4,658,914 | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| 5. Approval of the amendments to the Company's Equity Incentive Plan | 21,485,764 | 638,820 | 5,641 | -- | 4,658,914 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 6. Shareholder proposal requesting the adoption of a majority voting standard for the election of directors in uncontested elections | 15,630,362 | 6,432,820 | 67,043 | -- | 4,658,914 | 71% | Not verified | — |
Source: El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 29, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 182 asset managers that disclosed a El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Frank Garrido
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Frank Garrido”): 22,082,786 for, 47,439 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 64 asset managers below reported 6,391,948 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,284,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,141,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 583,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 571,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 505,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 247,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 216,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 193,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 183,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 147,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 112,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 111,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 99,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 69,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 65,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 56,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 53,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 48,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 47,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 46,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 44,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 39,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Tana Davila
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Tana Davila”): 22,085,229 for, 44,996 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 64 asset managers below reported 6,391,948 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,284,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,141,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 583,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 571,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 505,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 247,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 216,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 193,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 183,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 147,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 112,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 111,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 99,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 69,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 65,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 56,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 53,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 48,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 47,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 46,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 44,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 39,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of an Amendment to the El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. Equity Incentive Plan ("Equity Incentive Plan"), Including an Increase to the Number of Shares of our Common Stock Reserved for Issuance Thereunder.
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“5. Approval of the amendments to the Company's Equity Incentive Plan”): 21,485,764 for, 638,820 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 65 asset managers below reported 6,205,910 for, 166,638 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,282,340 | 1,877 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,141,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 583,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 571,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 505,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 247,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 216,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 193,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 183,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 147,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 112,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 111,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 99,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 69,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 0 | 65,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 56,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 53,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 48,340 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 0 | 47,101 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 46,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 44,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 39,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on an Advisory (Non- Binding) Basis, of the Compensation of our Named Executive Officers.
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Non-binding advisory vote regarding approval of the Company's named executive officers' compensation”): 21,942,592 for, 175,574 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,284,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,141,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 583,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 571,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 505,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 247,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 216,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 193,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 183,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 147,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 112,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 111,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 99,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 69,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 65,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 56,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 53,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 48,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 47,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 46,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 44,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 39,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 63 managers: 6,391,948 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIGLARI CAPITAL CORP. | 4,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,014,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 814,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tieton Capital Management, LLC | 807,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 667,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 582,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 580,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 539,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 519,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 516,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BIGLARI, SARDAR | 489,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 477,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 469,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rodgers Brothers Inc. | 415,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 356,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 287,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 252,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 217,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 205,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 200,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 196,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 191,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 185,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 185,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 143,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 134 managers: 15,952,836 for, 7,188 against, 12,210 abstained, 5,140 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on an Advisory (Non- Binding) Basis, of the Frequency of Shareholders Votes on the Compensation of our Named Executive Officers.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FORUM FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 56,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 62 managers: 65,925 for, 5,628,696 1 year, 611,019 3 year, 66,907 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIGLARI CAPITAL CORP. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Tieton Capital Management, LLC | 807,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BIGLARI, SARDAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Rodgers Brothers Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Renaissance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| UI BVK Kapitalverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 130 managers: 812,533 for, 14,224,083 1 year, 415,050 unknown, 191,306 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF BDO USA, LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2026.
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of appointment of BDO USA, P.C. as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm”): 26,723,782 for, 54,103 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 65 asset managers below reported 6,391,948 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,284,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,141,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 583,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 571,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 505,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 247,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 216,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 193,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 183,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 147,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 112,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 111,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 99,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 69,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 65,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 56,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 53,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 48,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 47,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 46,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 44,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 39,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
71% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: A SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL REQUESTING THE ADOPTION OF A MAJORITY VOTING STANDARD FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS IN UNCONTESTED ELECTIONS.
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“6. Shareholder proposal requesting the adoption of a majority voting standard for the election of directors in uncontested elections”): 15,630,362 for, 6,432,820 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 71% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 64 asset managers below reported 6,233,371 for, 139,177 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,282,897 | 1,320 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,141,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 583,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 571,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 505,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 227,445 | 19,653 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 216,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 193,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 183,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 147,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 112,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 111,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 99,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 69,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 0 | 65,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 56,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 53,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 48,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 0 | 47,101 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 46,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 44,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 39,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 30,455,298 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.22% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.75% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 1.92% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.88% |
| 5 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1.66% |
| 6 | EA Series Trust | 0.81% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.71% |
| 8 | BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0.63% |
| 9 | Prudential/PGIM | 0.60% |
| 10 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0.48% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BIGLARI CAPITAL CORP. | 13.13% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.33% |
| 3 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 2.67% |
| 4 | Tieton Capital Management, LLC | 2.65% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.19% |
| 6 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 1.91% |
| 7 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 1.91% |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs | 1.77% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.70% |
| 10 | Prudential/PGIM | 1.70% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Sardar Biglari and affiliates | 14.74% | DEF14A |
| BIGLARI, SARDAR | 13.54% | 13D |
| BlackRock | 7.50% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 6.61% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 4.78% | 13F |
| CapitalSpring Finance Company, LLC and Affiliates | 3.72% | DEF14A |
| CSIP VI Corporate Acquisitions, LP | 3.65% | 13D |
| Goldman Sachs | 3.58% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.19% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 2.11% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 30,455,298 shares outstanding, as reported by El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated May 1, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.’s 10-Q dated May 1, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 26, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 182 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,397 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on an Advisory (Non- Binding) Basis, of the Compensation of our Named Executive… — FOR was 99.2% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 29, 2026.
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.