Home › Companies › EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 3, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 28, 2024: 6 items on EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 3, 2024: 6 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 3, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Deborah Gonzalez | 13,941,894 | -- | -- | 9,869,026 | 2,950,510 | 59% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Elizabeth Williams | 23,588,367 | -- | -- | 222,553 | 2,950,510 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The ratification of the appointment of BDO USA, P.C. as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 | 26,506,892 | 239,203 | 15,335 | -- | -- | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| 3. The approval of an amendment of the Company's Certificate of Incorporation to provide for exculpation of certain officers | 22,418,571 | 1,378,310 | 14,039 | -- | 2,950,510 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| 4. The non-binding advisory proposal regarding compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 22,827,422 | 836,168 | 147,330 | -- | 2,950,510 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| 5. The approval of an amendment to the Company's Equity Incentive Plan, including an increase in the number of shares of common stock reserved for issuance thereunder by 1,250,000 shares and an extension of the Company's ability to grant new awards under the E | 23,184,332 | 589,128 | 37,460 | -- | 2,950,510 | 98% | Not verified | — |
Source: EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 3, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 145 asset managers that disclosed a EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
59% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Deborah Gonzalez
EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Deborah Gonzalez”): 13,941,894 for, 9,869,026 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 3, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 59% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 61 asset managers below reported 3,934,938 for, 4,242,371 withheld, 213,053 abstained, 1,994 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,006,990 | Withhold |
| Vanguard | 1,293,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,183,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 551,700 | 0 | 0 | 290,983 | Mixed |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 562,894 | Withhold |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 280,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 218,328 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 208,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173,100 | Withhold |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 158,300 | Withhold |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149,506 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 147,221 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137,068 | Withhold |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 133,843 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73,086 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 48,375 | 0 | 0 | 20,130 | Mixed |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 64,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 62,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 52,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 47,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,500 | Withhold |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42,632 | Withhold |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42,307 | Withhold |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 35,400 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 61 asset managers. See all 61 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Elizabeth Williams
EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Elizabeth Williams”): 23,588,367 for, 222,553 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 3, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 61 asset managers below reported 8,390,362 for, 1,994 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 2,006,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,293,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,183,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 842,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 562,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 280,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 218,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 208,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 173,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 158,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 149,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 147,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 137,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 133,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 73,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 64,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 62,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 52,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 47,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 43,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 42,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 42,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 35,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 61 asset managers. See all 61 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: AMENDMENT OF OUR CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO PROVIDE FOR EXCULPATION OF CERTAIN OFFICERS.
EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. The approval of an amendment of the Company's Certificate of Incorporation to provide for exculpation of certain officers”): 22,418,571 for, 1,378,310 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 3, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 7,964,178 for, 429,564 against, 1,994 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 2,006,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,293,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,183,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 842,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 562,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0 | 280,322 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 218,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 208,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 173,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 158,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 149,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 147,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 137,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 133,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 73,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 64,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 62,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 0 | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 52,230 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 47,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 43,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 42,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 42,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 35,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF AMENDMENT TO OUR EQUITY INCENTIVE PLAN.
EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. The approval of an amendment to the Company's Equity Incentive Plan, including an increase in the number of shares of common stock reserved for issuance thereunder by 1,250,000 shares and an extension of the Company's”): 23,184,332 for, 589,128 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 3, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 63 asset managers below reported 8,274,518 for, 119,224 against, 1,994 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 2,006,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,293,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,183,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 842,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 562,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 280,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 218,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 208,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 173,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 158,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 149,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 147,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 137,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 133,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 73,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 64,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 62,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 0 | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 52,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 47,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 43,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 42,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 42,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 35,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 63 asset managers. See all 63 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on an Advisory (Non- Binding) Basis, of the Compensation of our Named Executive Officers.
EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. The non-binding advisory proposal regarding compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 22,827,422 for, 836,168 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 3, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 2,006,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,293,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,183,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 842,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 562,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 280,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 218,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 208,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 173,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 158,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 149,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 147,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 137,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 133,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 73,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 64,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 62,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 0 | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 52,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 47,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 43,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 42,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 42,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 35,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 62 managers: 8,306,500 for, 87,242 against, 1,994 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIGLARI CAPITAL CORP. | 3,936,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,065,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,047,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 982,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 591,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 305,986 | 276,532 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 549,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 491,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | 490,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 361,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 348,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 260,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 253,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 212,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 208,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 204,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 158,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rodgers Brothers Inc. | 0 | 157,725 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 145,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 144,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 129,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BIGLARI, SARDAR | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 104,792 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 100,170 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Citadel | 95,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 101 managers: 12,649,328 for, 721,219 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF BDO USA, P.C. AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2024.
EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The ratification of the appointment of BDO USA, P.C. as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024”): 26,506,892 for, 239,203 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 3, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 8,246,521 for, 147,221 against, 1,994 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 2,006,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,293,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,183,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 842,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 562,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 280,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 218,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 208,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 173,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 158,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 149,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 147,221 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 137,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 133,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 73,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 64,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 62,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 52,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 47,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 43,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AdvisorShares Trust | 42,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 42,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 35,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 31,179,519 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimensional | 6.44% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 4.15% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.80% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.70% |
| 5 | WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1.81% |
| 6 | NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0.91% |
| 7 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.70% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.67% |
| 9 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0.56% |
| 10 | BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0.51% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BIGLARI CAPITAL CORP. | 12.63% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.42% |
| 3 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.36% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.15% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.90% |
| 6 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.87% |
| 7 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.76% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.58% |
| 9 | Invenomic Capital Management LP | 1.57% |
| 10 | AQR | 1.16% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Sardar Biglari and affiliates | 13.21% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 7.48% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 7.29% | 13F |
| CapitalSpring Finance Company, LLC and affiliates | 5.05% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 4.49% | 13F |
| AQR Capital | 2.41% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.93% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.72% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.68% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.22% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 31,179,519 shares outstanding, as reported by EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 27, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 27, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 28, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 145 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,085 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on an Advisory (Non- Binding) Basis, of the Compensation of our Named Executive… — FOR was 96% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 3, 2024.
EL POLLO LOCO HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.