Home › Companies › EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 2, 2024: 12 items on EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024: 10 elected · 1 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Humberto P. Alfonso | 86,749,545 | 4,232,064 | 124,594 | -- | 9,483,386 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Brett D. Begemann | 86,029,861 | 4,959,829 | 116,516 | -- | 9,483,383 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Eric L. Butler | 90,021,879 | 968,262 | 116,070 | -- | 9,483,378 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Mark J. Costa | 85,095,830 | 5,896,740 | 113,638 | -- | 9,483,381 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Linnie M. Haynesworth | 89,792,492 | 1,201,825 | 111,890 | -- | 9,483,382 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Julie F. Holder | 85,596,942 | 5,397,798 | 111,466 | -- | 9,483,383 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Renée J. Hornbaker | 86,045,811 | 4,940,240 | 120,156 | -- | 9,483,382 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Kim Ann Mink | 89,884,078 | 1,110,493 | 111,636 | -- | 9,483,382 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: James J. O'Brien | 88,007,388 | 2,984,170 | 114,653 | -- | 9,483,378 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: David W. Raisbeck | 85,955,513 | 5,035,331 | 115,360 | -- | 9,483,385 | 94% | Elected | — |
| 2. The results of the voting on the ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the Company for 2024 | 92,779,998 | 7,700,004 | 109,587 | -- | 0 | 92% | Approved | a majority of the votes cast |
| 3. The results of the voting on the advisory "say-on-pay" vote | 68,324,588 | 22,341,976 | 439,639 | -- | 9,483,386 | 75% | Not verified | a majority of the votes cast |
Source: EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 7, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 691 asset managers that disclosed a EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect Directors: BRETT D. BEGEMANN
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Brett D. Begemann”): 86,029,861 for, 4,959,829 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The results of the voting on the election of directors were as follows: Accordingly, each of the ten nominees received a majority of votes cast in favor of that director's election and was elected.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 123 asset managers below reported 41,098,105 for, 116,577 against, 5,980 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,374,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,612,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,356,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,127,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,124,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,103,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,827,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,531,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,117,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 943,735 | 35 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 798,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 698,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 456,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 313,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 302,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 300,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 284,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 252,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 213,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 184,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 167,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 127,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 125,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 123 asset managers. See all 123 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect Directors: DAVID W. RAISBECK
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David W. Raisbeck”): 85,955,513 for, 5,035,331 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The results of the voting on the election of directors were as follows: Accordingly, each of the ten nominees received a majority of votes cast in favor of that director's election and was elected.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 123 asset managers below reported 41,115,353 for, 99,329 against, 5,980 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,374,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,612,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,356,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,127,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,124,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,103,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,827,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,531,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,117,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 943,735 | 35 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 798,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 698,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 456,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 313,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 302,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 300,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 284,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 252,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 213,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 184,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 167,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 127,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 125,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 123 asset managers. See all 123 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect Directors: ERIC L. BUTLER
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Eric L. Butler”): 90,021,879 for, 968,262 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The results of the voting on the election of directors were as follows: Accordingly, each of the ten nominees received a majority of votes cast in favor of that director's election and was elected.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 123 asset managers below reported 41,214,373 for, 310 against, 5,980 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,374,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,612,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,356,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,127,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,124,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,103,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,827,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,531,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,117,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 943,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 798,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 698,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 456,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 313,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 302,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 300,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 284,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 252,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 213,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 184,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 167,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 127,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 125,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 123 asset managers. See all 123 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect Directors: HUMBERTO P. ALFONSO
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Humberto P. Alfonso”): 86,749,545 for, 4,232,064 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The results of the voting on the election of directors were as follows: Accordingly, each of the ten nominees received a majority of votes cast in favor of that director's election and was elected.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 123 asset managers below reported 41,166,025 for, 48,657 against, 5,980 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,374,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,612,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,356,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,127,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,124,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,103,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,827,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,531,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,117,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 943,735 | 35 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 798,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 698,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 456,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 313,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 302,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 300,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 284,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 252,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 213,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 184,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 167,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 127,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 125,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 123 asset managers. See all 123 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect Directors: JAMES J. O'BRIEN
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James J. O'Brien”): 88,007,388 for, 2,984,170 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The results of the voting on the election of directors were as follows: Accordingly, each of the ten nominees received a majority of votes cast in favor of that director's election and was elected.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 123 asset managers below reported 41,170,737 for, 43,946 against, 5,980 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,374,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,612,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,356,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,127,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,124,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,103,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,827,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,531,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,117,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 943,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 798,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 698,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 456,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 313,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 302,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 300,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 284,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 252,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 213,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 184,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 167,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 127,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 125,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 123 asset managers. See all 123 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect Directors: JULIE F. HOLDER
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Julie F. Holder”): 85,596,942 for, 5,397,798 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The results of the voting on the election of directors were as follows: Accordingly, each of the ten nominees received a majority of votes cast in favor of that director's election and was elected.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 123 asset managers below reported 41,105,411 for, 109,271 against, 5,980 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,374,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,612,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,356,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,127,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,124,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,103,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,827,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,531,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,117,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 943,735 | 35 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 798,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 698,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 456,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 313,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 302,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 300,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 284,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 252,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 213,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 184,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 167,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 127,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 125,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 123 asset managers. See all 123 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect Directors: KIM ANN MINK
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kim Ann Mink”): 89,884,078 for, 1,110,493 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The results of the voting on the election of directors were as follows: Accordingly, each of the ten nominees received a majority of votes cast in favor of that director's election and was elected.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 123 asset managers below reported 41,214,373 for, 310 against, 5,980 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,374,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,612,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,356,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,127,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,124,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,103,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,827,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,531,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,117,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 943,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 798,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 698,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 456,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 313,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 302,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 300,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 284,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 252,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 213,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 184,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 167,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 127,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 125,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 123 asset managers. See all 123 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect Directors: LINNIE M. HAYNESWORTH
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Linnie M. Haynesworth”): 89,792,492 for, 1,201,825 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The results of the voting on the election of directors were as follows: Accordingly, each of the ten nominees received a majority of votes cast in favor of that director's election and was elected.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 123 asset managers below reported 41,214,373 for, 310 against, 5,980 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,374,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,612,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,356,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,127,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,124,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,103,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,827,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,531,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,117,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 943,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 798,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 698,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 456,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 313,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 302,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 300,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 284,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 252,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 213,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 184,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 167,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 127,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 125,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 123 asset managers. See all 123 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect Directors: MARK J. COSTA
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark J. Costa”): 85,095,830 for, 5,896,740 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The results of the voting on the election of directors were as follows: Accordingly, each of the ten nominees received a majority of votes cast in favor of that director's election and was elected.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 123 asset managers below reported 41,151,225 for, 63,457 against, 5,980 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,374,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,612,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,356,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,127,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,124,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,103,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,827,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,531,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,117,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 943,735 | 35 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 798,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 698,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 456,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 313,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 302,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 300,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 284,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 252,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 213,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 184,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 167,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 127,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 125,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 123 asset managers. See all 123 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect Directors: RENEE J. HORNBAKER
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Renée J. Hornbaker”): 86,045,811 for, 4,940,240 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The results of the voting on the election of directors were as follows: Accordingly, each of the ten nominees received a majority of votes cast in favor of that director's election and was elected.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “ELECTION OF DIRECTOR TO SERVE UNTIL 2025 ANNUAL MEETING: RENEE J. HORNBAKER” (4 managers, 43,456 for).
The 121 asset managers below reported 41,079,203 for, 92,023 against, 5,980 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,374,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,612,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,356,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,127,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,124,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,103,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,827,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,531,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,117,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 943,735 | 35 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 798,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 698,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 456,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 313,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 302,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 300,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 284,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 252,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 213,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 184,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 167,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 127,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 125,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 121 asset managers. See all 121 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
81% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,374,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,589,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,355,445 | 1,057 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,032,332 | 94,700 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,124,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,103,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 1,827,390 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,531,668 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,117,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 943,735 | 35 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 798,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 698,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 456,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 301,894 | 29,891 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 313,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 302,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 300,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 284,936 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 252,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 213,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 184,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 9,025 | 158,420 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 96 | 164,895 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 127,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 125,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 115 managers: 36,241,189 for, 4,891,136 against, 3,946 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors | 3,609,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,336,169 | 1,341 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2,912,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,759,792 | 41,951 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,699,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,196,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 647,298 | 1,155,054 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 1,256,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 1,184,541 | 8,868 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,122,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1,104,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridgewater | 0 | 919,020 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 908,527 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 718,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 683,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 612,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 610,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 580,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 570,383 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 564,570 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 532,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 480,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 457,597 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 421,502 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ATLANTIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 367,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 593 managers: 34,130,774 for, 11,623,035 against, 4,531 abstained, 3,084 not voted, 35 1 year, 6 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratify Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Year Ending December 31, 2024
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“2. The results of the voting on the ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the Company for 2024”): 92,779,998 for, 7,700,004 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Accordingly, a majority of votes cast on the ratification of the appointment of the independent registered public accounting firm were in favor of the proposal and the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP was ratified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the votes cast (“majority of votes cast”).
The 124 asset managers below reported 41,027,386 for, 187,401 against, 5,980 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,374,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,612,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,354,990 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,127,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,124,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,103,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,827,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,531,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,117,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 943,625 | 145 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 798,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 698,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 456,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 313,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 302,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 300,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 280,223 | 4,713 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 252,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 213,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 184,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 167,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 127,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 125,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 124 asset managers. See all 124 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 222,762,317 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 6.45% |
| 2 | Capital Group | 1.61% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1.51% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.40% |
| 5 | Invesco | 0.95% |
| 6 | MFS | 0.94% |
| 7 | JPMorgan | 0.82% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 0.69% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.50% |
| 10 | State Street | 0.42% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.62% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1.50% |
| 3 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.31% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.26% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.21% |
| 6 | Invesco | 0.99% |
| 7 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 0.81% |
| 8 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0.56% |
| 9 | Northern Trust | 0.54% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.51% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 6.44% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 3.57% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.17% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 2.01% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.72% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.21% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.06% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 0.93% | 13F |
| Mark J. Costa | 0.74% | DEF14A |
| Millennium Management | 0.70% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 222,762,317 shares outstanding, as reported by EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO. on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.’s 10-K dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.'s shareholder meeting held May 2, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 691 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 8,100 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 12 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Advisory Approval of Executive Compensation as Disclosed in Proxy Statement — the reporting funds and managers cast 81% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.